From the filings

+12% units YoY

Breadsmith

Retail food

Software purchasing control at Breadsmith is not explicitly detailed in the 2025 FDD, leaving the decision-maker level unclear. The franchise mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Revel Systems for its point-of-sale across 32 total units. With 28 franchised locations and a 12% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for vendors is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
32
28 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+12%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.21M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$330K–$506K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Revel
Mandatory
POSItem 11

stem incorporates several customizable reports that will aid you in the daily management of your business. Revel also has many online training materials available for subscribers. Revel offers 24-hour

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

ous software programs. The computer must run Microsoft Windows and have the capacity to run all of the following programs quickly and efficiently: Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, QuickBooks or anothe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

BFI has developed a uniform system of accounting and record keeping that you must use.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data you collect in your computer, Point of Sale system, and cash register system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall deliver to Franchisor: 1. By the tenth (10th) day of each month, a monthly statement of Gross Receipts and other information required by Franchisor for the preceding month; 2. On or before the twenty-fifth (25th) day of each month, a monthly balance sheet and profit…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its affiliates may be approved suppliers or the sole approved supplier of any item and may sell such items at a profit.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to modify or terminate this program or any portion of this program at any time and for any reason.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

122309

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2024, we received revenues of $122,309, or approximately 9.13% of our total revenues of $1,340,636.85 from the sale of goods or services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may also receive rebates from some suppliers, ranging from 1% to 5% of the price you pay for goods from that supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

you can expect that the items you purchase in accordance with our specifications will represent 100% of the total purchases you will make to begin operations.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge you a fee, currently $500, to conduct the investigation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase any items from suppliers other than those we have approved, you must first obtain our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at the election of Franchisor, either change all telephone numbers and other public information and directory listings which designate the satellite store as a BREADSMITH store, or, at Franchisor’s option, shall execute all documents necessary to transfer to Franchisor, or Franchisee’s nominee, the…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees, if requested by Franchisor, to participate in Franchisor’s customer service surveys and market research programs.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect your store periodically to enhance uniformity and quality control (Franchise Agreement - Section VI.G).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval before you acquire any site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish its own website, webpage, or social media account for the business or any other on-line usage that represents the business without prior written approval from Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to participate in all marketing programs designated by Franchisor from time to time, including without limitation all loyalty, gift card, ordering, online ordering, email and/or social media campaign, and related marketing programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times cooperate with Franchisor and other franchisees of Franchisor in any and all sales, public relations, advertising, cooperative purchasing programs, or promotional programs calling for the cooperation of multiple franchisees and shall further cooperate in such other programs as may be…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor designates a specific supplier for any items, Franchisee must purchase the items from the designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor designates a specific supplier for any items, Franchisee must purchase the items from the designated supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required to use Breadsmith’s designated vendors for your credit card and gift card processing.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize Franchisor to initiate debit entries and/or credit correction entries to a designated checking or savings account for payments of royalty and any other amounts payable under this Agreement and any late payment charges due thereon.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to participate in all marketing programs designated by Franchisor from time to time, including without limitation all loyalty, gift card, ordering, online ordering, email and/or social media campaign, and related marketing programs,

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall be entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for Franchisee, all satellite store personnel of Franchisee in order to enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all satellite store sales in a point of sale system (“POS”) specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data you collect in your computer, Point of Sale system, and cash register system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will also make available additional training at your store if we have personnel available to provide the training.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Breadsmith

Breadsmith operates 32 total units—28 franchised and 4 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand posted a 12% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling modest but steady expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,212,633.91, with a 5.0% royalty rate and an initial franchise term of 15 years. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 32 locations, concentrated under a single franchisor headquartered in Wisconsin. The growth trajectory suggests incremental add-on sales opportunities as new units open, but the total footprint remains small relative to larger franchise systems.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not identify any HQ executives or a centralized IT buyer. No operator footprint is mapped in the available data, and the decision-maker level is unknown. Vendors should assume that purchasing authority may rest with the franchisor for mandated systems, while individual franchisees could have discretion over non-mandated tools. Direct outreach to the Wisconsin headquarters is the most reliable path to clarify the buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

Breadsmith mandates two core systems. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting, and the Revel iPad Register System (Revel Systems) serves as the point-of-sale platform. These mandates are drawn from Item 11 of the 2025 FDD. No other operational or back-office software is named as required or recommended. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as payroll, inventory management, or loyalty programs—should note that any integration with QuickBooks or Revel would be essential to adoption.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, leaving the supplier qualification process unspecified. Renewal terms, however, offer a potential entry point. Franchisees may renew for one additional 15-year term by providing at least 240 days’ notice, paying a renewal fee, and executing a general release. They must also make expenditures to renovate and modernize their stores. This modernization requirement could coincide with technology upgrades, creating a window for software vendors to engage franchisees evaluating new tools.

How to read the Breadsmith FDD

The full 2025 Breadsmith Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the mandated technology, renewal conditions, and unit count data referenced here. Reviewing the FDD directly is the best way to validate the facts before building a sales case for this franchise. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Breadsmith, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list HQ executives or a designated IT buyer. Decision-making authority is not disclosed, so vendors should inquire directly with the franchisor in Wisconsin.
Breadsmith mandates Revel iPad Register System (Revel Systems) for point-of-sale and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting, per the 2025 FDD.
Breadsmith has 32 total US locations—28 franchised and 4 company-owned—according to the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether Breadsmith uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchisees may renew for one additional 15-year term with 240 days’ notice, triggering renovation and modernization expenditures. This renewal cycle could open software evaluation windows.
The Breadsmith FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Breadsmith2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Breadsmith files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

28 operators run 28 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit28

Top states by locations

WI5
SD4
MN3
MO3
IL2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.