From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Twisted Ink

Retail non food

Software purchasing control at Twisted Ink rests with its Founder and Chief Executive Officer at the single company-owned location in New Jersey. The franchisor mandates customer contact, EMR, financial, POS, and scheduling software, creating a defined but narrow addressable market of 1 unit. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) from 2022 provides the basis for this analysis.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$47K
per unit
Investment range
$63K–$423K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
4 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at your own expense, our proprietary software and other accounting software, to act as a bookkeeping, accounting, and record keeping system for the Franchise.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month, and a year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (3) within ninety (90) days after the end of your fiscal year, a fiscal year-end balance sheet, and an annual profit and loss statement for that…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or our affiliates may be an approved supplier of certain products or services to be purchased by you for use and/or sale by the Franchise.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in, and, if required, become a member of any advisory councils or similar organizations we form or organize for Unit Franchises.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2021, revenues from sale of required products and services to Franchisees was $0, or approximately 0% of our total revenues of $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates reserve the right to charge any licensed manufacturer engaged by us or our affiliates a royalty to manufacture products for us or our affiliates, or to receive commissions or rebates from vendors that supply goods or services to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

The cost of purchasing required products and services to our specifications will represent approximately 30% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise and approximately 50% of your total purchases during the operation of your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Unit Franchise, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers (Franchise Agreement – Section 13.1).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the contents of the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, or send out other electronic communications to you about changes or updates to the System, the Manual, and our policies and procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we agree otherwise, you must locate and select a proposed site for the Premises that is acceptable to us as suitable for the operation of a Unit Franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not establish or use any Website or Other Forms of Advertising Media without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $10,000 on grand opening marketing during the period beginning no later than 30 days before the opening of your Twisted Ink™ Unit Franchise and ending 90 days after such opening date (the “Grand Opening Period”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributions to the Ad Fund, you must spend One Thousand Two Hundred and No/100 Dollars ($1,200.00) each month during the term of your Franchise Agreement (the “Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to join and participate in any Advertising Cooperative (“Co-op”) covering your Unit Franchise that may be established and duly formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts due to us by automatic debit.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must use our POS Software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The Company also may offer additional or refresher training courses from time to time.

The vendor opportunity at Twisted Ink

Twisted Ink presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors, with a total addressable market of just 1 unit. The system, headquartered in New Jersey and classified as retail non-food, consists of a single company-owned location. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD, and no year-over-year unit growth rate is available. For a vendor, this means the entire sales motion is concentrated on one decision-maker at one location. The royalty rate is 6.5%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority flows through the Founder and Chief Executive Officer. The FDD does not name this individual, but lists the title as the sole executive. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, and no parent company is on file—the brand appears to be independently owned. This flat structure means a vendor's pitch must resonate with a single owner-operator who wears both strategic and operational hats.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD mandates five categories of software: customer contact software, EMR software, financial software, POS software, and scheduling software. These are listed as mandatory for franchisees. However, the FDD does not name specific vendors or systems for any of these categories. This lack of named vendors could signal an opportunity for a vendor to become the preferred solution, assuming the franchisor is open to designating suppliers. The presence of an EMR mandate is notable for a retail non-food concept and may indicate a service component involving client records.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 are absent in the available data, so it is unknown whether Twisted Ink uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. The renewal terms from Item 17 provide some timing insight: a franchisee must give notice of intent to renew between 12 and 24 months before the 10-year agreement expires. The renewal requires signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, paying a renewal fee, curing any defaults, and signing a general release of claims. For a vendor, the renewal window represents a potential trigger for software evaluation, though with only one unit, the event is singular and predictable only if the agreement's start date is known.

How to read the Twisted Ink FDD

The full Twisted Ink 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This legal filing, submitted to state franchise regulators, contains the granular detail on fees, obligations, and territory that underpins the analysis above. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer triggers that open software buying windows). Reviewing the actual document will confirm whether any vendor names were redacted from our extract and provide the exact legal language around technology mandates.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound motion.

Questions vendors ask

Twisted Ink, answered from the filing

The Founder and Chief Executive Officer is the sole executive on file and controls purchasing decisions at the single company-owned unit.
The FDD mandates customer contact, EMR, financial, POS, and scheduling software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The procurement model is not specified in the available FDD extracts. No designated or approved supplier language was found in Item 8.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal notice window of 12-24 months before expiration, contract review cycles are infrequent and tied to the single unit's agreement timeline.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Twisted Ink2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Twisted Ink files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WY1
WI1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.