From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Turning Point Franchise

Full service restaurant

Turning Point Franchise is a small, predominantly company-owned full-service restaurant chain with 30 total units—28 corporate and just 2 franchised—generating an average unit volume of $1,718,163. The franchisor mandates a tightly integrated tech stack from NCR Voyix (Aloha POS, NCR Essentials) and Heartland, meaning software purchasing decisions are highly centralized at the corporate level. For software vendors, the addressable market is narrow (30 units) but concentrated, with technology mandates creating a single, HQ-driven buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.72M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$959K–$1.58M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AlohaNCR Voyix
Mandatory
POSItem 11

stem You must use all computer hardware and software applications that meet our specifications. As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we require you to purchase the Aloha POS System. Th

HeartlandGlobal Payments
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

system. 30 You are required to pay ongoing monthly software and support fees to the POS system provider. As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we require you to use Heartland for mercha

NCRNCR Voyix
Mandatory
POSItem 8

r from our approved list at any time. We reserve the right to purchase items from us and/or our affiliates in the future. As disclosed above, currently you must purchase the Aloha NCR POS system, all

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

n or through the Internet, any social media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

plication, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ocial media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living So

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, YouTube, Pinterest, Foursquar

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

net, any social media site, mobile application, networking website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®,

YahooYahoo
MarketingItem 11

future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, YouTube, Pinterest, Foursquare, Yelp, Google, Yahoo, or any simila

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

y emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, YouTube, Pinterest, Foursquare, Yelp, Google, Yahoo,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

website, electronic media, or any emerging or future developed media outlet or platform, including Facebook®, Snap Chat, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Living Social®, Instagram®, Groupon®, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Turning Point has the right to independently access any and all information on your Computer & Tech Systems at any time, without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must verify and sign each report and financial statement in the form Turning Point periodically requires.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase the following from us and/or our affiliates: all branded items, coffee beans, promotional materials, and items (including branded coffee mugs and merchandise).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to, and expect to, supplement or modify the Manual and our standards, specifications, and other publications we issue in our sole discretion, at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we have not derived any revenue on account of franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive volume discounts, rebates, and other material considerations on account of your purchases from these suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 50% to 65% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased: (a) from either us, our affiliates or an approved supplier; or (b) in accordance with our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our expenses to evaluate goods, services, or suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The following procedures shall apply in the event you wish to propose an alternate supplier or distributor:

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assign to Turning Point or its designee the telephone numbers used in connection with the operation of the Franchised Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be compliant with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (and its successors), any and all requirements imposed by all applicable payment processors and networks, including credit card and debit card processors, and any and all state and federal laws, rules and regulations relating to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall permit Turning Point and its agents to enter upon the Franchised Restaurant premises at any time for the purpose of conducting inspections of your operations

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual, but the modification will not alter your status and rights under your Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must find an approved location and secure a lease for the Franchised Restaurant within 90 days after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct a Grand Opening Advertising Campaign for your Restaurant and expend a minimum of $5,000, as determined by us, in the manner we specify or approve (the “Grand Opening Advertising Expenditure”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must expend 2% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising, marketing, sponsorships, public relations and promotions specifically identifying or featuring your Restaurant in your local area (your “Local Marketing Expenditure Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in and comply with all terms and conditions of any gift card and/or loyalty program designated by Turning Point.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Co-op is formed for your region, you must participate in the Co-op.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, items and services required for the development and operation of the Franchised Restaurant from our approved or designated suppliers for any given item of service.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all services and items, including, without limitation, Products, inventory, services, signs, Equipment and Furnishings, fixtures, and supplies only from distributors and suppliers that Turning Point has approved or designated.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, companies that provide services for electronic payment, and electronic- funds-transfer systems that we designate…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require that all fees payable to us be paid through an electronic fund transfer, including automatic debits from your bank account(s), unless we specify otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in and comply with all terms and conditions of any gift card and/or loyalty program designated by Turning Point.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchised Restaurant must always be under the direct, on-premises supervision of a Designated Manager, unless Turning Point has given its prior written approval otherwise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For Brand uniformity and protection purposes, you shall comply with such dress code as Turning Point may prescribe.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software services and electronic cash register system designated by us from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 7

We have independent, unlimited access to both the POS and Camera systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase and maintain the computer, technology and point of sale systems, as designated by Turning Point, (“Computer & Tech Systems”) to be used in the operation of the Franchised Restaurant and for reporting purposes from the supplier designated by Turning Point.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Turning Point may require, in Turning Point’s sole and absolute discretion, any one or all of the Franchisee Trainees, including any replacement trainees, to attend and successfully complete any periodic refresher training courses, and retraining courses to correct any problems or deficiencies Turning Point becomes…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to attend system conferences, including annual conferences, and to charge you a fee to attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Turning Point Franchise

Turning Point Franchise operates 30 full-service restaurants, 28 of which are company-owned. That corporate-heavy structure means the addressable market for software vendors is small—just 30 units—but the buying center is concentrated at headquarters. The average unit volume sits at $1,718,163, giving each location meaningful throughput that justifies operational software investment. Year-over-year unit growth was 100% in the most recent period, though the absolute base remains modest. For a vendor, this is a compact, high-AUV target where a single corporate decision can cover nearly the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

With 28 company-owned units and only 2 franchised locations, Turning Point Franchise is effectively a corporate-run chain. Technology mandates are set at the franchisor level, and the FDD does not list any multi-unit franchisee operators who might exert independent purchasing influence. The operator footprint shows just one mapped operator across approximately one unit in Wisconsin. No parent company is on file, so the brand appears independently owned. Specific HQ executives are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, but the centralized structure means any software pitch must land with corporate leadership—likely operations, IT, or finance at the home office.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four specific technology systems. The point-of-sale environment runs on Aloha POS System by NCR Voyix. NCR Essentials by NCR Voyix and NCR Essentials Service by NCR Voyix are also required, indicating a deep integration with the NCR Voyix ecosystem for core restaurant operations. Heartland is additionally mandated, likely covering payment processing or payroll. This locked-in stack means vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions must demonstrate clear integration paths or compelling ROI to dislodge incumbents.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement disclosure, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly documented. Franchise agreements carry an initial term of 10 years, with renewal eligibility subject to compliance with certain obligations. Given that only 2 units are franchised, the franchisee renewal cycle is negligible. The real procurement rhythm is set by corporate IT refresh cycles, which are not disclosed. Vendors should monitor corporate leadership changes or system-wide tech upgrades as the most likely entry points.

How to read the Turning Point Franchise FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Turning Point Franchise’s operations, obligations, and technology requirements. It details the mandated systems, unit counts, financial performance representations, and contractual terms that shape the software purchasing environment. The embedded viewer below provides full access to the document. For vendors, the FDD is the starting point for sizing the opportunity and identifying the decision-making structure before any outreach.

FranCloud helps SaaS vendors rank and prioritize franchise systems like Turning Point Franchise based on tech mandates, unit economics, and buyer concentration.

Questions vendors ask

Turning Point Franchise, answered from the filing

With 28 of 30 units company-owned and a mandated tech stack, purchasing authority sits at the corporate HQ level. Specific executive buyers are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates Aloha POS System by NCR Voyix, NCR Essentials by NCR Voyix, NCR Essentials Service by NCR Voyix, and Heartland.
There are 30 total units—28 company-owned and 2 franchised—with a single mapped operator in Wisconsin, per the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal eligibility subject to compliance. With only 2 franchised units and 100% YoY unit growth, contract cycles are minimal and likely driven by corporate refresh timelines.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Turning Point Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Turning Point Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Turning Point Franchise

single_brand_holdco of Turning Point.

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.