From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TrueNest

Real estate

Software purchasing at TrueNest is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Diego Binetti and Director of Leasing Ana Karina Binetti oversee a small but tightly standardized operation. The franchisor mandates four specific technology platforms—Buildium, Happy Co Inspector, Hospitable, and Leadsimple—across its total network of 3 units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned). For a software vendor, the addressable market is extremely limited, but the mandated stack signals a leadership team that values prescribed, integrated tooling.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$71K–$101K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

BuildiumRealPage
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware Desktop or laptop computers with internet access, printer/ copier/ scanner, phone, and Hardware for Buildium POS Softwar

HappyCoHappyCo
Industry softwareItem 11

and software: Hardware Desktop or laptop computers with internet access, printer/ copier/ scanner, phone, and Hardware for Buildium POS Software Buildium POS System, Buildium and Happy Co Inspector, L

HospitableHospitable
SchedulingItem 11

or laptop computers with internet access, printer/ copier/ scanner, phone, and Hardware for Buildium POS Software Buildium POS System, Buildium and Happy Co Inspector, Leadsimple, Hospitable; Email pr

LeadSimpleLeadSimple
CrmItem 11

are Desktop or laptop computers with internet access, printer/ copier/ scanner, phone, and Hardware for Buildium POS Software Buildium POS System, Buildium and Happy Co Inspector, Leadsimple, Hospitab

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We may periodically change required or authorized services or products.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may modify the Operations Manual without your consent if the modification does not materially alter your fundamental rights.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $2,500 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $3,000 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Computers and Software You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Computers and Software You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $500 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at TrueNest

TrueNest is a real estate franchise headquartered in Florida with a total footprint of 3 units—2 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system's average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is tiny: just 2 franchised locations plus the corporate unit. However, the franchisor's decision to mandate four specific technology platforms across all locations signals a centralized, HQ-driven approach to software procurement. This means a single conversation with leadership could unlock the entire system.

The royalty rate sits at 7.0%, and franchise agreements carry a 10-year initial term with the right to renew for additional 10-year periods. Renewals require franchisees to sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms—including updated technology requirements. This creates a potential trigger point for new software adoption, though the small unit count means those windows will be rare.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at TrueNest is concentrated at the top. The FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Diego Binetti, CEO, and Ana Karina Binetti, Director of Leasing. In a system of this size, there is no separate IT or procurement department. Any software vendor looking to pitch TrueNest should expect to engage directly with the CEO or the Director of Leasing. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so no franchisee buying groups or influential operators exist outside of HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

TrueNest mandates four named technology systems for its franchisees. Buildium serves as the property management platform. Happy Co Inspector handles property inspections. Hospitable is required for short-term rental operations. Leadsimple is mandated for lead management. These four vendors form the core operational stack. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the FDD. For a vendor selling adjacent or overlapping software, the path in is either to complement this existing stack or to demonstrate a compelling replacement case directly to the Binetti leadership team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains undisclosed. On renewals, Item 17 provides some clarity: franchisees can renew for additional 10-year terms, but they must sign the current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms. They must also make capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity and comply with current qualifications and training requirements. These renewal conditions give the franchisor leverage to introduce new software mandates at the point of renewal. With only 2 franchised units, however, the volume of renewal events is low.

How to read the TrueNest FDD

The full 2026 TrueNest Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. The FDD is the definitive source for understanding the franchisor's technology requirements, purchasing rules, and leadership structure. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, including mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Use the embedded viewer to search for specific vendor names or procurement language. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech-stack fit and decision-maker access, FranCloud can build you a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

TrueNest, answered from the filing

CEO Diego Binetti and Director of Leasing Ana Karina Binetti are the named executives in the FDD. With only 3 units, purchasing decisions almost certainly run directly through this tight leadership group.
TrueNest mandates Buildium for property management, Happy Co Inspector for inspections, Hospitable for short-term rental operations, and Leadsimple for lead management. No POS is specified in the FDD.
TrueNest operates 3 total units in the US: 2 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. This is a very early-stage franchise system in the real estate segment.
The most recent FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the filing.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms with 10-year renewal options. With only 3 units and no disclosed unit growth, contract windows are infrequent and tied to individual franchisee renewal cycles.
The 2026 TrueNest FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TrueNest2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TrueNest files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.