From the filings

+21.429% units YoY

Tru Bowl Superfood Bar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Tru Bowl Superfood Bar is not publicly documented in the 2026 FDD, with no named HQ executives or technology mandates on file. The brand operates 19 total units—17 franchised and 2 company-owned—giving vendors a small but growing addressable base. This page maps what is known about their tech landscape, procurement signals, and renewal cycles so you can qualify the account efficiently.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
17 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+21.429%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
0%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$214K–$349K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

1%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 0%, Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 0%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DoorDashDoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 6

roved suppliers. Currently, $169 per 3rd Party Platform month, but subject Integration & Payable to our approved supplier for use with to increase based on Monthly Marketing Fee - Doordash, Uber Eats,

FacebookMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

e Business, and similar platforms); (b) creation of marketing materials (vouchers, posters, flyers, and signage); (c) development of advertising campaigns (including Instagram and Facebook); (d) local

InstagramMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

e (Yelp, Google Business, and similar platforms); (b) creation of marketing materials (vouchers, posters, flyers, and signage); (c) development of advertising campaigns (including Instagram and Facebo

OtterOtter
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 6

m month, but subject Integration & Payable to our approved supplier for use with to increase based on Monthly Marketing Fee - Doordash, Uber Eats, and Grub Hub. increases from our Otter approved suppl

Uber EatsUber
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 6

liers. Currently, $169 per 3rd Party Platform month, but subject Integration & Payable to our approved supplier for use with to increase based on Monthly Marketing Fee - Doordash, Uber Eats, and Grub

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

d or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Instagram, Facebook, Google, TikTok, FourSquare and SnapChat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

m, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Instagram, Facebook, Google, TikTok, FourSquare and SnapChat, profession

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 8

purchase signage according to our specifications, which may include a vendor designation. Volume Purchasing and Specifications We have entered into a Master Service Agreement with Sysco that requires

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

e Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Instagram, Facebook, Google, TikTok, FourSquare a

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

a” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Instagram, Facebook, Google, TikTok, FourSquare and SnapChat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, Instagram,

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

(Section 8.2 of the Franchise Agreement). We may provide marketing assistance through designated marketing partners, including: (a) assistance in optimization of digital presence (Yelp, Google Busines

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising material, branded cups, bowls, bags, gift cards, and related items, but not the sole approved supplier of these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right, at its option, to re-inspect from time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the supplier’s failure to continue to meet any of Franchisor’s then-current criteria.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay for any costs incurred by us, up to $1,000, to test another product or supplier you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to purchase alternative products or contract with alternative suppliers if they meet our criteria and are approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may modify the Operations Manual without your consent if s.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must have located and submitted to us, for our review, all information we require regarding the site you propose for your Business no later than 60 days after you have signed the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or on the Internet without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) on grand opening advertising in its local region at least sixty (60) days prior to its Grand Opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must spend at least 2% of your Net Revenue on your local advertising, promotions, and public relations in the local area surrounding the Franchised Business,.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisees are required to purchase certain products, including proprietary items such as sorbets, granolas, and branded packaging, through designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies (including acai and sorbets, branded cups, bowls, bags, gift cards, and related items) from an approved supplier or according to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit from your account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee affirms, warrants and understands that it may staff the Franchised Business with as many employees as Franchisee desires at any time so long as Franchisor’s minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must lease or purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

4.2.9. renewal Franchise Agreement We currently charge $300 per person per day if ongoing We may charge you for training newly hired training is at our personnel; for refresher training courses; and location or $300 per for additional or special assistance or training When additional Additional Training person per…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Tru Bowl Superfood Bar

Tru Bowl Superfood Bar is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. According to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 19 total units—17 franchised and 2 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 21.4%, signaling an expanding footprint that may create incremental software evaluation moments. No average unit volume or royalty percentage is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-based ROI from public filings alone. The initial franchise term is 7 years, and renewal conditions require full compliance with the Franchise Agreement, capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a current Franchise Agreement—which may differ materially from the original.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not name any HQ executives. Item 1 lists the CEO as “Not specified,” and no other officers or decision-makers are identified. For software vendors, this means the buying center is opaque from public filings. In practice, purchasing authority in a system of this size—19 units, predominantly franchised—often sits with the founder or a small leadership team at the California headquarters. Vendors should prepare to map the org chart through direct discovery rather than relying on FDD disclosures.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems or vendors are captured in the 2026 FDD. The brand has not publicly specified a required point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, loyalty engine, or back-of-house tool. This absence of a tech mandate can cut two ways for software sellers: it may mean franchisees choose their own tools independently, or it may mean the franchisor has not yet formalized a technology program—creating a greenfield opportunity for vendors who can demonstrate value at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is unknown. Without that signal, vendors cannot determine whether the franchisor exerts centralized purchasing control or leaves procurement to individual franchisees. The 7-year initial term and renewal conditions—which require a new Franchise Agreement with potentially different terms—suggest that contract windows may align with franchise expiration cycles. With 21.4% unit growth, new store openings represent the most visible trigger for technology evaluation.

How to read the Tru Bowl Superfood Bar FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for the data on this page. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor’s representations on unit counts, fees, obligations, and system standards. Because the document does not disclose a tech stack or named executives, vendors should treat it as a baseline for compliance and contractual terms rather than a complete buying-center map. Use the embedded viewer below to search for any updates in subsequent filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Tru Bowl Superfood Bar, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives by name or title. The buying center is not publicly documented, so vendors should expect to identify decision-makers through direct outreach.
No mandated or recommended POS or operational technology systems are captured in the 2026 FDD. The brand has not publicly specified a required tech stack for franchisees.
There are 19 total units in the US—17 franchised and 2 company-owned—as reported in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly known.
The initial franchise term is 7 years. Renewal conditions require full compliance and a signed current agreement. With 21.4% year-over-year unit growth, new openings may create near-term evaluation windows.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tru Bowl Superfood Bar2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tru Bowl Superfood Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.