From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

TriOrganics

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at TriOrganics are controlled at the HQ level by a small leadership team including President Kris Goodrich and COO Benjamin Goodrich. The most recent FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undisclosed. With only 1 company-owned unit and no franchised locations mapped, the addressable market for vendors is currently a single location.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$95K–$152K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 3%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, APS Innovates, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of tick and mosquito repellent, equipment, signage, initial inventory, and promotional materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we have not received revenue, rebates or other material consideration derived from franchisee required purchases and leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 40% of the on-going operating expenses of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that, among other things, the products and services to be offered and sold by the Franchised Business, the supplies, suppliers and equipment utilized by the Franchised Business, the methods for monitoring customer satisfaction and, the methods for marketing and promoting the Franchised Business must…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $15,000 to market and promote the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going annual basis, you must spend not less than the $10,000 per Territory per year on the local marketing of your TriOrganics Business to customers located within your Operating Territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your TriOrganics Business you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the business management system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and maintain a computer system at your Administrative Office and an Android tablet and Android phone that maintains cellular internet access for each dispatched user / service vehicle that you operate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management System or systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at TriOrganics

For software vendors, TriOrganics represents an extremely concentrated opportunity. The system consists of exactly 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised locations are reported in the 2025 FDD, and no year-over-year unit growth data is available. The royalty rate is set at 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 7 years. Because the single unit is under corporate control, any software sale would be a direct-to-HQ engagement rather than a multi-unit operator sell-in.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at TriOrganics is small and clearly defined. The FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Kris Goodrich serves as President, Jaime Goodrich as Brand Manager, Benjamin Goodrich as Chief Operating Officer, and Brian Lee as Operations and Training Manager. For a vendor pitching operational or financial software, the most relevant contacts are likely President Kris Goodrich and COO Benjamin Goodrich, who would hold decision-making authority over technology investments at the company-owned location. No additional operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning there is no field-level buying influence to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, accounting package, or other operational software is named in the document. This absence of mandated tech means the current stack is not publicly disclosed through franchise filings. For a vendor, this creates an information gap: you cannot benchmark against an incumbent, but you also face no formal switching costs tied to a franchisor mandate. Discovery will require direct outreach to the HQ team to understand what tools they currently use and where they see friction.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no signal. This leaves the purchasing model undefined—it could be entirely open or governed by internal policies not captured in the filing. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require 180 days' written notice, execution of the then-current Franchise Agreement, payment of a renewal fee, and a remodel to meet current standards. However, with no franchised units in the system, these renewal windows do not create the predictable, time-bound sales triggers that vendors often exploit in larger franchise networks. Any software evaluation at TriOrganics will likely be ad hoc, driven by an internal operational initiative at the single location.

How to read the TriOrganics FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary regulatory filing that governs the TriOrganics franchise offering. It contains the legal and operational disclosures required by the FTC, including the franchise agreement, fee schedule, and territory protections. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though none were captured here), and Item 11 (mandated technology, which is currently silent). The full document is embedded below. Review it to confirm the absence of tech mandates and to understand any contractual obligations that might affect a software deployment at the company-owned unit. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger tech-mandate signals and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

TriOrganics, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the executive team. Key contacts on file include Kris Goodrich (President) and Benjamin Goodrich (Chief Operating Officer), who likely control or influence vendor selection.
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees or company-owned locations.
The system consists of 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed. Item 8 of the FDD provided no extract regarding designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model.
With a 7-year initial term and no franchised units, renewal-driven contract windows are not applicable. Any software evaluation would likely be triggered by an operational need at the single HQ-owned location.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TriOrganics2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TriOrganics files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.