From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Travel Leaders Network

Professional services

Software purchasing at Travel Leaders Network is steered by HQ, with CIO Jeremy Van Kuyk identified in the 2026 FDD. The franchise mandates AgentUniverse, ClientBase, and Trams, Inc. across its system. The addressable market consists of 188 total units, 187 of which are franchised, concentrated heavily in Indiana, Wisconsin, and Minnesota.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
188
187 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$3K
per unit
Investment range
$2K–$18K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ClientBaseClientBase
Mandatory
CrmItem 7

and business acumen, general economic conditions, the prevailing wage rate and competition. Other costs and fees are described in Item 6. 4. You are required to participate in the ClientBase customer

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use our designated CRM, ClientBase, or such other customer relationship database systems we may designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access of information and data that is electronically collected and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access this information and data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates will derive income directly from the sale of such goods and services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently we have a franchise advisory board consisting of 12 members elected by the TRAVEL LEADERS franchise network based on geographical regions for a 2-year term.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to add, change, remove or adjust the cost of these programs and services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates receive income from required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates also reserve the right to participate in vendor override and rebate programs, and to retain for their own accounts all or part of such consideration paid in respect of activities by and within the TRAVEL LEADERS system.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

We are not aware of any purchasing or distribution cooperative in the TRAVEL LEADERS System. Neither we nor our affiliates receive income from required purchases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

With the exception of your customer relationship management (CRM) database system, you are free to purchase goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment and computer hardware and software from any vendor and we do not have approved suppliers from whom you are required to purchase.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Asssociate must obtain, secure and protect Customer Data in accordance with applicable federal, state and local laws and regulations, including those with respect to the payment card industry (PCI) data security standards, as well as Licensor’s then current policies, protocols, and procedures (if any) as set forth in…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensor or its authorized representative has the right to enter Associate’s Agency at all reasonable times during the business day to make periodic evaluations, to see whether Associate is in compliance with the terms of this License Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensor has the perpetual right to improve, further develop or otherwise modify the System and will publish such improvements and modifications monthly.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must receive approval from TLN before relocating your agency or opening additional locations.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Associate is located in a Media Market as designated by Licensor, Associate must participate in any such Media Market and contribute all or part of TL_LicAgr_2026 5 the local marketing fee (the “Local Marketing Fee”) to the Media Market.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

None of the fees and payments made to us described above are refundable under any circumstances and, unless we state otherwise, are payable to us by electronic funds transfer.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access of information and data that is electronically collected and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access this information and data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Associate must use an approved customer relationship management (CRM) program.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Travel Leaders Network

Travel Leaders Network operates 188 total units, 187 of which are franchised, with a single company-owned location. The franchise is headquartered in Minnesota and falls under the professional services category. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: 169 mapped operators run these locations, and 12 of them are multi-unit operators controlling between 2 and 9 units each. No operator controls 10 or more units. The top states by unit count are Indiana (19), Wisconsin (18), Minnesota (14), California (11), and Michigan (11). This geographic clustering in the Midwest and select coastal states can inform territory-based sales planning.

Year-over-year unit growth and average unit volume are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The franchise appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independent structure may mean less bureaucratic friction in technology adoption compared to private-equity-backed or publicly traded franchisors, but it also means fewer public signals about capital expenditure cycles.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies Jeremy Van Kuyk as Chief Information Officer. In a system of this size, the CIO typically owns the technology evaluation and procurement process, especially for mandated or recommended systems that affect the entire network. President Lindsay Pearlman is also listed and may sign off on major enterprise agreements. Other named executives include Helena Daras (General Counsel and Corporate Secretary), Nicole Galowin (Vice President), and Stephen McGillivray (Chief Marketing Officer). For a software vendor, initial outreach to the IT function under Van Kuyk is the most direct path, with marketing technology pitches potentially routing through McGillivray.

Because the franchise mandates specific technology platforms, the HQ exercises strong control over the tech environment. This centralization means a single sale to the franchisor can unlock deployment across the entire system, rather than requiring unit-by-unit sales to 169 individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

Travel Leaders Network mandates three named systems: AgentUniverse, ClientBase, and Trams, Inc. These are disclosed in the FDD as required technology for franchisees. AgentUniverse likely serves as the core agency management or booking platform. ClientBase is a well-known customer relationship management tool in the travel agency space, used for managing client profiles and marketing. Trams, Inc. provides back-office and accounting software, specifically Trams Back Office, which is widely adopted in travel agencies for commission tracking and financial reporting.

For a vendor selling adjacent or replacement software, this stack defines the integration landscape. Any new tool must coexist with or displace one of these mandated systems. The presence of mandated technology also signals that the franchisor is willing to enforce technology standards, which can accelerate adoption of new approved solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly defined. This absence means vendors should not assume a closed ecosystem. It is possible the franchisor maintains an informal preferred vendor list or evaluates tools on a case-by-case basis.

Renewal and term signals are similarly absent. The FDD does not disclose the initial franchise term length or any Item 17 renewal provisions. Without these data points, predicting contract windows or technology refresh cycles is speculative. Vendors should monitor corporate job postings, conference attendance, and executive statements for indirect signals of system-wide technology evaluations.

How to read the Travel Leaders Network FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational legal filing that governs the relationship between Travel Leaders Network and its franchisees. It contains the mandated technology list, executive roster, unit counts, and operator footprint used in this analysis. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, where mandated technology often appears), and Item 20 (the outlet summary, which provides the unit counts and state-level detail used here).

Review the embedded FDD viewer below to conduct your own due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Travel Leaders Network, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Jeremy Van Kuyk as Chief Information Officer, making the IT department the likely buying center. President Lindsay Pearlman may also influence enterprise-level technology decisions.
The FDD mandates AgentUniverse, ClientBase, and Trams, Inc. These systems form the core operational and client-management stack that franchisees must use.
There are 188 total units: 187 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint maps 169 operators, with 12 multi-unit owners and top state concentrations in IN (19), WI (18), and MN (14).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Without that signal, the model is not publicly defined, suggesting a potentially open or undisclosed supplier framework.
The FDD does not disclose renewal terms or initial contract length. Without Item 17 signals or a known term, contract windows are unpredictable from public filings alone.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Travel Leaders Network2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Travel Leaders Network files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

162 operators run 169 mapped locations. 5 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit157
2–9 units5

Top states by locations

WI16
MN14
CA11
MI11
FL8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Travel Leaders Network

unknown of travel leaders group.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.