From the filings

+33.333% units YoYNo mandated tech stackOperator-led decisions

TPTEA USA INC.2025 - TP TEA

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at TP TEA (TPTEA USA INC.2025) are not dictated by a corporate IT mandate; the franchisor has not captured any required or recommended technology systems in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. With 16 franchised units and 33.3% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding. Vendors should expect to sell directly to the franchisee level or to the small HQ team led by CEO Yen-Lin Liu.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
16 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+33.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$425K–$447K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to process and record all of your sales on a point of sale/back-office system (“POS System”) that is approved by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the data generated by your computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate are also approved suppliers, but we are not the only approved supplier of any product or service.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically make changes to the systems, menu, standards, and facility, signage, equipment and fixture requirements.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1848305

Item 8

In 2024, our affiliate, TPTEA Taiwan received NTD60,995,000 (approximately US$1,848,305 based on the NTD-USD exchange rate as of March 21, 2025) from franchisee purchases in the United States.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may derive revenue from required purchases, but not from leases by franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You and/or the supplier may request approval by submitting the request to us in writing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

After notifying Franchisee (including of the inspector’s name), Franchisor shall be entitled to, during normal business hours, inspect the Store’ hardware, environment and sanitation, quality and sanitation of commodities, preservation of raw materials, performance of employees, and status of operation and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the terms of, and add to, the operations manuals whenever we believe it is appropriate.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

All sites must be approved by us, and must be developed by you in accordance with our requirements.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 12

You may not maintain a TPTEA website.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend reasonable amount on advertising for the Tea Shop in local advertising at your expense, and we estimate that an approximately 3% of the gross monthly sales of the Tea Shop would be reasonable.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you will have to purchase beverage syrup and proprietary teas from our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you will have to purchase beverage syrup and proprietary teas from our designated suppliers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At least five (5) of your staff (which includes an on-site supervisor) must complete our training program to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

In offering products for sale, you may only use products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment approved by us and you must follow methods of product preparation and delivery that meet our requirements.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to process and record all of your sales on a point of sale/back-office system (“POS System”) that is approved by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the data generated by your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request additional training, see Post Opening Consultation Fees below for costs.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at TP TEA

TPTEA USA INC.2025 operates the TP TEA quick-service restaurant concept with 16 franchised locations in the United States. The brand grew unit count by 33.3% year-over-year, signaling active expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 16 franchisee-operated units, with no company-owned stores disclosed. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the 2025 FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 6 years.

Because the franchisor has not published any mandated technology stack, every location represents a greenfield opportunity for POS, payroll, scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platforms. The absence of a corporate mandate means vendors must sell unit-by-unit or convince the small HQ team to adopt a system they can recommend across the network.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Yen-Lin Liu (Chief Executive Officer), Chun-Han Chao (Secretary), and Yu-Chi Chang (Manager of Franchise Operations). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of IT is named. This lean leadership structure suggests that technology purchasing decisions either rest with these three individuals at headquarters or are fully decentralized to franchisees. Vendors targeting the HQ should direct outreach to the CEO and Manager of Franchise Operations, as they are the most likely operational decision-makers.

Mandated and current tech stack

TP TEA’s 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS provider, no required back-office software, and no specified online ordering or delivery integration partner. This is a blank-slate environment. Franchisees are presumably free to choose their own technology vendors, which means a fragmented landscape and an opportunity for a vendor to become the de facto standard through grassroots adoption or a future HQ endorsement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open—is therefore not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this directly with the franchisor during initial conversations.

Renewal terms are performance-graded. A franchisee receiving a Grade A on its renewal assessment form earns a 5-year renewal term. A Grade B results in a 3-year renewal term. These renewal windows, combined with a 6-year initial term and 33% new-unit growth, create multiple entry points for software sales: new store openings, upcoming renewals, and any franchisee dissatisfaction with current tools.

How to read the TP TEA FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for TPTEA USA INC.2025 is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for any future technology obligations, and Item 17 for renewal conditions. Because the FDD currently lacks tech mandates, monitor future filings for changes that could signal a shift toward centralized purchasing. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

TPTEA USA INC.2025 - TP TEA, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Yen-Lin Liu (CEO), Chun-Han Chao (Secretary), and Yu-Chi Chang (Manager of Franchise Operations). No CIO or IT lead is named, suggesting purchasing authority sits with this small executive group or individual franchisees.
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems. Franchisees likely select their own tools independently.
There are 16 total units, all franchised, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD provides no extract for Item 8 procurement obligations. It is unclear whether TP TEA uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model.
Initial franchise terms are 6 years. Renewal terms are 5 years (Grade A) or 3 years (Grade B). With 33% unit growth, new location openings create ongoing sales opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech, procurement, and decision-maker details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TPTEA USA INC.2025 - TP TEA2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TPTEA USA INC.2025 - TP TEA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

TPTEA USA INC.2025 - TP TEA’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind TPTEA USA INC.2025 - TP TEA

unknown of tptea co ltd tptea taiwan.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.