From the filings

No mandated tech stack

TONCHIN

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Tonchin appears to be controlled at the individual unit level, as the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) lists no HQ executives and no mandated technology systems. The brand currently has 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 unit in California, representing a very small addressable market. No multi-unit operators are recorded, and the FDD does not disclose average unit volume, royalty rates, or initial term length.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$55K–$55K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor currently requires Franchisee to use QuickBooks or Simply Accounting (most recent version) as Franchisee’s accounting software; however, Franchisor reserves the right to designate a different accounting system by sending written notice to Franchisee.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Moreover, Franchisor may, as often as Franchisor deems appropriate (including on a daily basis), access Franchisee’s computer system and extract or send through the internet all information relating to the Store’s operation.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

TONCHIN 2025 Franchise Agreement v2 18 (c) Within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar month, monthly and year-to-date financial statements using the accrual basis of accounting and Franchisor’s recommended chart of accounts;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or an Affiliate may be an Approved Supplier for the foods, food items, products and services used or sold in Franchisee’s TONCHIN Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the absolute right to update or otherwise modify the list of Proprietary Ingredients from time to time upon written notice to Franchisee.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and other payments (“Payments”) based upon the actual purchases of the Products by Franchisee, Franchisor, its Affiliates, other franchisees and…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will have the right to purchase such Products from other suppliers so long as such suppliers conform to Franchisor’s standards and specifications and provided that Franchisor determines that the supplier’s business reputation, quality standards, delivery performance, credit rating, and other criteria meet…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the absolute right to notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use all telephone numbers and any classified or other directory listings for the Store and to authorize the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To the extent Franchisee stores, processes, transmits or otherwise accesses or possesses Sensitive Information, Franchisee agrees it will adhere to, and cause any service provider or third party-provided payment applications to adhere to cardholder data security standards according to the then-current Payment Card…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the absolute right to inspect, examine, videotape and photograph the Signs during the term of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, from time to time, revise and update the Manual to address changes or improvements to the Franchise System, and Franchisee expressly agrees to operate its TONCHIN Business in accordance with all such revisions and updates.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not purchase or lease a proposed Location until Franchisee has provided the Location Information to Franchisor, TONCHIN 2025 Franchise Agreement v2 38 Franchisor has reviewed the proposed Location, and Franchisor has provided Franchisee with a no-objection letter for the proposed Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not have the right to establish a website, mobile application, or blog or any other social presence on the Internet to advertise or promote its TONCHIN Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within the first 90 days of operation of Franchisee’s TONCHIN Business, Franchisee will spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) on grand opening marketing, advertising and promotions for Franchisee’s TONCHIN Business previously approved by Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will fully participate in all customer loyalty or frequent customer programs (if any) approved by Franchisor, even if Franchisee is not required by Franchisor to actively promote such programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 7

You will purchase certain inventory and supplies from us, our affiliate or designated suppliers (See Item 8).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

You will purchase certain inventory and supplies from us, our affiliate or designated suppliers (See Item 8).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 7

Payments are made via electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or automatic withdrawal.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(b) Franchisee will use and manage the point-of-sale software and web camera designated by Franchisor, and store all data generated by such systems in the format designated by Franchisor, including cloud-based systems, so Franchisor can confirm, share and analyze the data.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Moreover, Franchisor may, as often as Franchisor deems appropriate (including on a daily basis), access Franchisee’s computer system and extract or send through the internet all information relating to the Store’s operation.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 7

However, we reserve the right to charge you for any additional training and/or support we provide to you, and your Manager and employees at your Store or another location other than our headquarters.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Tonchin

Tonchin is a quick-service restaurant brand with an extremely limited US footprint. According to the 2026 FDD, the system consists of 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 unit, all located in California. No company-owned locations are reported, and the unit-band split shows a single 1-unit operator with no multi-unit franchisees in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ categories. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and no average unit volume (AUV) is provided.

For software vendors, the addressable market is therefore 1 unit. This is a micro-cap opportunity with no immediate scale. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. Vendors should approach this as a single-location sale with no near-term rollout potential unless the franchisor initiates expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, leaving the decision-making structure opaque. With only one operator and no franchisor-level technology mandates, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with that individual unit owner. There is no CIO, VP of IT, or procurement lead named in the disclosure. Vendors will need to engage directly with the operator to understand needs and budget.

Mandated and current tech stack

Tonchin’s 2026 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no extract from Item 11 specifying a point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, kitchen display system, or any other operational software. This absence suggests the brand does not impose technology standards on its franchisee, leaving the single operator free to choose or change vendors independently. For a software sales approach, this means there is no incumbent to displace by mandate, but also no system-wide contract to pursue.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are minimal. Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract, so it is unknown whether Tonchin requires franchisees to purchase from designated suppliers, maintain an approved supplier list, or operate under an open procurement model. Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal extract, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without term length or renewal data, contract windows cannot be anticipated. Vendors should assume an ad-hoc purchasing cycle driven by the single operator’s immediate needs.

How to read the Tonchin FDD

The full 2026 Tonchin FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and provides the only public source of unit counts, ownership structure, and any technology or procurement disclosures. Because the document lacks detail on tech mandates and executive contacts, vendors should review Items 1, 8, and 11 carefully for any updates in future filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology procurement signals, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

TONCHIN, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center is unknown. With only 1 unit and no multi-unit operators, purchasing authority likely rests with the individual location owner.
The 2026 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no extract from Item 11 specifying a POS, back-office, or other operational software.
The FDD reports 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 unit, all in California. No company-owned units or additional franchised locations are disclosed.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether Tonchin uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
Contract renewal windows cannot be determined. The 2026 FDD does not disclose the initial term length or provide an Item 17 renewal extract, and no recent unit growth activity is reported.
The Tonchin FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze all disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TONCHIN2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TONCHIN files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.