itiatives each month on marketing your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: HOUSECALL PRO -CRM G
From the filings
To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air
Home servicesSoftware purchasing decisions at To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air appear to be controlled at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology systems listed in their 2025 FDD. The brand currently mandates Housecall Pro for CRM and QuickBooks Online for accounting. The total addressable market is extremely limited, with only 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned) in operation.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: HOUSECALL PRO -CRM GPS -VERIZON OR HOUSECALL PRO QUICKBOOKS ONLINE ONCALL AIR The syste
Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: HOUSECALL PRO -CRM GPS -VERIZON OR HOUSECALL PRO QUICKBOOKS ONLINE ON
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: HOUSECALL PRO -CRM GPS -VERIZON OR HOUSECALL PRO QUICKBOOKS ONLINE ONCALL AIR
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently a supplier of the marketing and lead generation services that you must purchase in addition to the branded materials, apparel, signage and vehicle wrap, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of goods or services in the future.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Your site is subject to our approval.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must pay the amount disclosed here to us directly and we will implement and execute your local marketing campaign for your grand opening, advertising and promotion of your business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend at least 4% of Gross Sales or minimum of $1,800, whichever is greater, each month on marketing the Business.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise, in the manner specified by To the T Plumbing & Heating…
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase required items from our approved vendors as prescribed.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The system will include our currently required CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform as shown above.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise, in the manner specified by To the T…
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: HOUSECALL PRO -CRM GPS -VERIZON OR HOUSECALL PRO QUICKBOOKS ONLINE ONCALL AIR
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The system will include our currently required CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform as shown above.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that To the T Plumbing & Heating Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air
To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air is a home services concept headquartered in Colorado. For software vendors, the immediate takeaway is the scale: the system consists of just 2 total units, split evenly between 1 franchised location and 1 company-owned location. The 2025 FDD does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV), and year-over-year unit growth is not available. This is a nascent franchise system, which means the addressable market for a vendor is currently a single-digit number of decision-makers. The royalty rate is set at 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.
Who controls software purchasing
With a system this small, the buying center is concentrated. The only executive named in the FDD is Nathaniel D. Trail, listed as the Agent for Service of Process. In a 2-unit system, he is the de facto point of contact for any enterprise software sale. The franchisor mandates specific technology platforms, confirming that purchasing authority is centralized at the HQ level. Franchisees do not have autonomy to select their own core operational software. Any vendor pitch must be directed at the franchisor, not the individual operator.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates two systems. For customer relationship management and field service operations, the brand requires Housecall Pro. For accounting, they mandate QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These are the named, required platforms. No other recommended or mandated systems appear in the filing. For a vendor selling adjacent software—such as inventory management, advanced dispatching, or marketing automation—the integration landscape is clearly defined by these two core tools. A successful pitch would need to complement, not replace, this existing mandated stack.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, which typically outlines procurement obligations and supplier restrictions. The specific procurement model—whether it uses a designated supplier, approved supplier list, or an open market approach—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides some signal. Franchisees seeking to renew their 10-year agreement must give advance notice, be in compliance with all obligations, renovate to the franchisor's then-current standards, and sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, including a personal guaranty and a general release. The requirement to adopt the "then-current" standards and agreement creates a potential trigger for technology re-evaluation at the end of each term, though with only one franchised unit, this is a single-account event.
How to read the To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air FDD
The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that govern software adoption in this system. It contains the exact language on technology mandates, fees, and contractual obligations that will shape any sales conversation. For vendors, the key items to scrutinize are Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech list) and Item 17 (for renewal and refresh cycles). Given the system's small footprint, the FDD is a quick but essential read to qualify whether this account is worth pursuing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right opportunities.
Questions vendors ask
To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment To The T Plumbing, Heating & Air files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 1 |
|---|
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.