From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Steam Police

Home services

Software purchasing at The Steam Police flows through a single point of control: Kara Galante, the Sole Member listed in the 2026 FDD. The franchise currently mandates Housecall Pro for operations, and the addressable market is approximately 1 unit, concentrated in New York. For vendors, this is a direct-sell opportunity with a clear, centralized buyer.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$175K–$281K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Housecall ProHousecall Pro
Field serviceItem 11

mpetition. Franchise owner business 1 2 hours Experienced suggestions to help you Trainual guidance including employee navigate your daily business hurdles Online management Using HouseCall Pro: Job 1

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee agrees to utilize the computerized bookkeeping, reporting and accounting system designated from time to time by the Franchisor

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

In other words, we will have independent access to your sales information and data produced by your system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee will furnish to the Franchisor such reports as the Franchisor may reasonably require from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or an affiliated company may be the only recommended vendor for Supplies including our turnkey services and opening inventory and supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves and will have the right to make changes in the Manual, the System, and the Marks at any time and without prior notice to the Franchisee.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We received $0.00 in revenue from Franchisee purchases from designated or approved suppliers, which is 0% of our total revenue in 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor and/or an affiliate may profit from your purchase of Supplies from either us or a supplier to you by: (i) Selling these items to you at a markup over our or an affiliate’s cost of acquiring these items; (ii) Receiving rebates, commissions, marketing allowances or other payments from suppliers that supply…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

We received $0.00 in revenue from Franchisee purchases from designated or approved suppliers, which is 0% of our total revenue in 2024.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

The proposed supplier or you must pay, in advance, a fee not to exceed the reasonable cost of evaluation, testing, and inspections we undertake.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee can request the approval of an item, service or supplier by notifying Franchisor in writing and submitting such information and/or materials Franchisor requests.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee acknowledges that as between the Franchisor and the Franchisee, the Franchisor has the right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Marks.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

To protect customer information, business data, and system integrity, you are required to subscribe to and maintain a managed cybersecurity and technology services stack through an approved supplier.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We or our designee will periodically visit your Franchised Business to inspect your operations, observe and interview your employees and review your books and records (including data stored on your computer systems) in order to verify your compliance with the Franchise Agreement and Operations Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves and will have the right to make changes in the Manual, the System, and the Marks at any time and without prior notice to the Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not begin operating your Franchised Business until the Initial Trainees have completed the initial training program, you have located and secured at least one open Location and you have complied with your other pre-opening obligations (Franchise Agreement, Articles 7.2 & 5.1).

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Fee. 10 TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS (Note 1) Local $1,000 per month for the first year As incurred You are required to make local Advertising and then 2.5% of Gross Sales thereafter advertising expenditures as Advertising Fund required by Article 13.3 of the Fee Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We can establish a cooperative in your marketing area and require you to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee will not replace any of the equipment at the Location or add to such equipment, unless such replacement or additional equipment complies with the Franchisor's standards and specifications and is purchased from the Franchisor or its designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We estimate that over 90% of your total purchases and leases (in relation to all purchases and leases to be made by the franchisee) for both (a) establishing the business and (b) operating the business, shall be required to be made from an approved supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All payments required under this Agreement, including royalties, Advertising Fund contributions, and any other recurring or nonrecurring fees, must be made by Electronic Funds Transfer (“EFT”) to the Franchisor’s designated account.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all products, supplies, services, equipment, furnishings, merchandise, employee uniforms and other items used, sold, displayed, or distributed in your stores or events or used in your Franchised Business in compliance with our standards and specifications contained in the Operations Manual or…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license, install, use, and maintain all computer hardware, software, cybersecurity, and managed technology systems required to operate the franchised business exclusively from supplier(s) we approve, unless we expressly authorize you in writing to use an alternative supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

In other words, we will have independent access to your sales information and data produced by your system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All devices must support company-approved CRM and job management software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor may, from time to time, offer additional or refresher training programs.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at The Steam Police

The Steam Police operates a compact, single-unit franchise system in the home services sector, headquartered in New York. The most recent FDD, filed in 2026, shows a total of approximately 1 unit, all under a single operator. There is no parent company on file, indicating the brand is independently owned. For software vendors, the total addressable market is small, but the sales path is exceptionally direct. The franchise's unit-band split confirms no operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ unit brackets, meaning there are no multi-unit complexities to navigate.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth data is not available. This is a nascent or tightly controlled system where a single vendor contract can cover the entire footprint.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with Kara Galante, the Sole Member identified in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. There is no CTO, CIO, or procurement department listed. This centralized structure means a vendor's sales cycle is a direct conversation with the brand's owner. The absence of multi-unit franchisees eliminates the need for field-level adoption campaigns. A pitch to The Steam Police is a pitch to one person.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates Housecall Pro as the operational software for franchisees. This is the only named technology vendor in the disclosures. For software companies, this creates a clear integration or displacement target. Any proposed solution must either complement the existing Housecall Pro environment or make a compelling case for a full stack migration. The mandate signal is strong, indicating the franchisor exercises tight control over the technology used at the unit level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions, suggesting an open purchasing model with no designated or approved supplier list. Vendors are not blocked by a pre-existing preferred vendor program. The renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, require a franchisee to provide 12 months' written notice before the end of the initial 10-year term or any subsequent 5-year renewal term. The franchisee must also sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms. For a single-unit system, the most likely trigger for a software re-evaluation is the approach of this renewal window or a strategic decision by the Sole Member to expand or update the tech stack.

How to read the The Steam Police FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and financial details governing the franchise relationship, including the specific conditions for renewal, the mandated operational standards, and the Item 1 executive disclosures. Reviewing the FDD is the essential first step for any vendor building a business case to approach The Steam Police. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Steam Police, answered from the filing

Kara Galante, listed as the Sole Member in the 2026 FDD, is the sole decision-maker. Vendors should direct all pitches to this individual, as there is no multi-unit operator layer or separate procurement committee on file.
The 2026 FDD mandates Housecall Pro for franchisees. Any software that integrates with or replaces this system must align with the franchisor's current operational standards.
The franchise footprint consists of approximately 1 located unit, with a single mapped operator and no multi-unit owners. New York is the top state by unit count.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Without a designated or approved supplier list on file, vendors should assume an open model and pitch directly to HQ for adoption or endorsement.
The initial term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring 12 months' written notice. Given the single-unit base, contract windows are event-driven, likely tied to the initial agreement's end date or a decision to expand.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Steam Police2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Steam Police files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.