From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

The Shutter House Franchising

Retail non food

Software purchasing at The Shutter House Franchising flows through a lean HQ led by COO Eric Grimes. The franchisor mandates BuildMatPro as its operational tech backbone across a tiny but growing network of 4 total units (3 franchised, 1 company-owned). With a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate and a $551,749 average unit volume, the addressable market is currently 4 locations, but the expansion trajectory signals a window for early-stage vendor relationships.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$552K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$98K–$198K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

er and one 6x12 flatbed trailer, so the high end estimate above includes costs for these two trailers. Note 11. We recommend, but do not currently require, you to purchase and use QuickBooks accountin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise our specifications for the hardware and any software used in your The Shutter House Business as we deem necessary, including the designation of specific brands or models of POS/CRM software, accounting software or other software used for word processing, spreadsheets and other office functions, that you…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and hardware used at The Shutter House Businesses are designed to enable us to have independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to, or use of, the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to other reports required by this Agreement, you agree to submit to us, in the form we prescribe from time to time and at your expense: (1) Monthly income statements (which may be unaudited), signed by your treasurer, chief financial officer or comparable officer attesting that it is true, complete and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate ourselves, our Affiliates or a third party as an approved or designated supplier, or as the sole approved or designated supplier of any item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You must install, and at all times use, the BuildMatPro software as your point-of-sale/computer system (and any other systems designated by us from time to time) at your The Shutter House Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year 2024, we did not receive any revenues from selling products or services to our franchisees, but our affiliate, CSC, sold a small amount of shutter hardware (less than $1,000 in revenues) to our franchisees during 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates will receive rebates or other material consideration from some approved or designated sources.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that your total initial required purchases will range between 70% and 80% of the cost of your initial purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to pay us a testing/inspection fee equal to the greater of (a) $750 or (b) the cost of inspection and testing (including our administrative expenses), provided that if the product or service tested is adopted for system-wide use by all The Shutter House franchisees, then we will refund this fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require that an item be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the undersigned (hereinafter called the “Franchisee”) hereby irrevocably assigns, effective upon the date of termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement, the telephone listings and numbers stated below to The Shutter House Franchising, LLC (hereinafter called “Franchisor”)

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must comply with all payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government security standards and requirements designed to protect cardholder data.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic evaluations of your operations, which may include unannounced ride- along inspections by us to observe and evaluate your operations and provision of services.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or modify the Manuals from time to time at our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You cannot place a The Shutter House Business at a site we have not first accepted in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not advertise, promote, post or list information relating to your The Shutter House Business on the Internet (through the creation of a website, digital media platforms, social media accounts or posts or otherwise) without our prior written consent

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the period beginning 2 weeks before the opening of your The Shutter House Business and ending 30 days after such opening date (the “Initial Launch Period”), you must spend at least $2,500 on your initial launch marketing campaign

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least Five Percent (5%) of your Gross Sales on advertising and promotion of your The Shutter House Business in your Protected Area each month

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for an area that includes your Protected Area, you must become a member of the Cooperative and participate in the Cooperative by contributing the amounts required by the Cooperative’s governing documents, which will require contributions of up to 2.5% of your Gross Sales.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we have approved or designated suppliers (which may include us or our Affiliates or third party manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any such item, you agree to obtain these items from those suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Before opening your The Shutter House Business (and from time to time as needed during operation of your The Shutter House Business), you must purchase from approved suppliers certain items required for the operation of a The Shutter House Business, including, among other things, shutters, shutter hardware, certain…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 21

Accounts receivable and due from franchisees will be collected on a weekly basis via ACH bank drafts.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Before beginning operations, you must also designate an individual who meets our qualifications to serve as your General Manager and supervise the operation of your The Shutter House Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install, and at all times use, the BuildMatPro software as your point-of-sale/computer system (and any other systems designated by us from time to time) at your The Shutter House Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and hardware used at The Shutter House Businesses are designed to enable us to have independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to, or use of, the information we obtain.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Computer and Electronic Cash Register Systems You must install, and at all times use, the BuildMatPro software as your point-of-sale/computer system (and any other systems designated by us from time to time) at your The Shutter House Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at our option, require your Operating Owner, General Manager or primary salesperson to attend additional training programs and seminars from time to time (up to a maximum of 3 training days per year) at a location designated by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we schedule an annual franchise conference, you must attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at The Shutter House

The Shutter House Franchising operates in the retail non-food segment with a footprint of just 4 total units — 3 franchised and 1 company-owned — as disclosed in its 2025 FDD. The brand's average unit volume sits at $551,749, and the system grew units by 50% year-over-year. That growth rate, applied to a small base, signals a franchisor actively adding locations. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 4 locations across four states: Florida (1), Alabama (1), Tennessee (1), and Wisconsin (1). All four mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; no multi-unit operators exist in the system. This structure means every technology decision flows through a single point of control — the franchisor's headquarters in Alabama.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists one executive in Item 1: Eric Grimes, Chief Operating Officer. In a system this small, the COO is the de facto technology buyer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT on file. Vendors pitching The Shutter House should direct all outreach to Grimes, who oversees operations for both the franchised network and the single company-owned unit. Because no multi-unit franchisees exist, there is no secondary buying center at the operator level with independent purchasing authority. The franchisor's mandate of BuildMatPro confirms that HQ controls the tech stack tightly.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system named in the 2025 FDD is BuildMatPro, which is listed as a mandated system. No other POS, ERP, CRM, scheduling, or marketing platforms are disclosed as required or recommended. This does not mean other tools are absent — only that the FDD does not mandate or name them. For a vendor, BuildMatPro represents both the incumbent you need to integrate with or displace, and a signal that the franchisor is willing to impose specific technology choices on its franchisees. The absence of a named POS or payment processor in the FDD leaves open questions that a direct conversation with COO Grimes would need to answer.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not extract a clear Item 8 procurement signal, so the franchisor's purchasing model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open — is not publicly disclosed in the available data. On renewals, Item 17 provides a 5-year renewal term, conditioned on signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Franchisees must provide written notice, cure all defaults, pay all sums owed, execute a general release, and meet current qualification and training standards. The renewal fee structure caps at the rate charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. For software vendors, the 10-year initial term means most existing franchise agreements are not near expiration, but the 50% unit growth rate suggests new location openings are the primary sales trigger. Each new franchised unit represents a greenfield deployment opportunity under the BuildMatPro mandate.

How to read the The Shutter House FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for The Shutter House Franchising is the definitive source for understanding this franchisor's obligations, fees, and operational requirements. Item 1 identifies the franchisor entity and its single named executive. Item 6 details the 5% royalty and other fees. Item 7 estimates initial investment, though those figures are not extracted here. Item 11 names BuildMatPro as the mandated system — the critical data point for any software vendor evaluating this account. Item 17 governs renewal terms and conditions. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Review it to validate unit counts, fee structures, and any technology obligations not captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Shutter House Franchising, answered from the filing

COO Eric Grimes is the only named executive in the 2025 FDD. In a 4-unit system with a single company-owned location, purchasing authority is centralized at HQ under his purview.
The 2025 FDD mandates BuildMatPro. No other POS or operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the current disclosure document.
4 total units: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 4 operators are single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit owners, spread across FL, AL, TN, and WI.
The 2025 FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal. The franchisor's purchasing requirements beyond the BuildMatPro mandate are not disclosed in the available data.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option. With 50% YoY unit growth and a 2025 FDD, new location openings create the most immediate vendor evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Shutter House Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Shutter House Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

FL1
AL1
TN1
WI1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.