upgrades, or updates to your Computer Systems. Currently, the required equipment consists of a POS System as outlined in the Brand Standards Manual, which includes the Square Space online payment syst
From the filings
The Resource Room
EducationSoftware purchasing at The Resource Room is controlled at the HQ level, with Samara Cuccurullo listed as the registered agent. The franchise mandates Squarespace for its web presence and operates just 2 company-owned units, all in North Carolina. The addressable market is extremely small, with no franchised units reported.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
11%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 8
We may independently access your POS system or the reports on it at any time.
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to amend and/or modify such specifications or supplier lists at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from franchise purchases or leases of required goods or services in our last fiscal year.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
5Item 8
The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 5% and 10% of your total purchases in operating your business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Testing or Supplier Currently, costs and Upon request If requested by you, you will pay all Approval Fee expenses fees and costs incurred by us to obtain the necessary information and new evaluate suppliers, goods, or services.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, or computer systems or suppliers that we have not approved, you must first submit to us certain information, including product or service specifications, product or service components, product or service performance history, product…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
Upon termination you may have to assign your lease and phone numbers to us without compensation.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 1
Since you accept credit cards as a method of payment, you must comply with payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government requirements.
Franchise management
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may periodically amend, update or replace the contents of the Brand Standards Manual.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must submit your site to us for approval within 60 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not establish or operate an Online Presence (including a website, webpage, domain name, Internet address, social media account, blog, forum, advertisement, or e-commerce site) that in any 4298480v4.EJB.33765.G56964 21 way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the System or your Center without our written…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $7,500 on grand opening advertising, marketing, and promotional items during the time period that begins 60 days before you open for business and ends 60 days after.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require that you spend at least 1% of your Gross Revenues annually on local advertisement.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all goods, services, merchandise, accessories, supplies, computer hardware and software, and equipment you use or sell in the Center from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Brand Standards Manuals, proprietary…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all goods, services, merchandise, accessories, supplies, computer hardware and software, and equipment you use or sell in the Center from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Brand Standards Manuals, proprietary…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your Center must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 15
All personnel must wear uniforms or other clothing approved by us as further specified in the Brands Standard Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase our approved POS system, as specified in the Brand Standards Manuals, from an approved vendor and such related hardware and other software as we require from an approved supplier.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have the free and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We do not currently, require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so in the future.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Franchisees are required to attend all conferences and other required training courses.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at The Resource Room
The Resource Room is a small education concept with just 2 company-owned units, all located in North Carolina. The 2025 FDD reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $244,502 and a royalty rate of 10%. No franchised units are disclosed, meaning the total addressable market for software vendors is limited to these two locations. The franchisor, part of Resource Room NC, has not reported any year-over-year unit growth, and the operator footprint shows zero multi-unit operators. For software vendors, this is a micro-opportunity best suited for those targeting very early-stage or single-owner education concepts.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing decisions at The Resource Room are centralized at the headquarters level. The only executive listed in the FDD is Samara Cuccurullo, who serves as the registered agent. With no franchisee layer, there is no distributed buying center. Any vendor looking to pitch software must engage directly with Cuccurullo or the HQ team. The FDD does not disclose additional IT or procurement staff, so the decision-making unit is likely lean and owner-driven.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates Squarespace for the brand’s website. No other technology systems—such as POS, scheduling, CRM, or learning management—are disclosed in the filing. This suggests either a minimal tech footprint or that the franchisor has not formalized other technology requirements. Vendors selling complementary tools (e.g., booking, payment processing, or marketing automation) may find an open field, but must be prepared to justify integration with Squarespace.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD does not provide any procurement signals, leaving the supplier model unclear. There is no indication of designated or approved supplier programs. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 5 years, and Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must be in good standing, provide notice at least nine months before expiration, pay a $6,000 renewal fee, and agree to potentially materially different terms, including a changed royalty rate or territory. With only two units and no franchised locations, renewal-driven software evaluation cycles are unlikely to follow a predictable pattern. Any sales motion should be opportunistic and relationship-based.
How to read the The Resource Room FDD
The full FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and contains the legal and financial disclosures required by the Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for any technology mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract cycle insights. Because the system is so small, the FDD may lack the depth of larger brands, but it remains the authoritative source for what the franchisor requires.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
The Resource Room, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment The Resource Room files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| NC | 2 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind The Resource Room
unknown of resource room nc.
Related Education brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.