From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Pineapple School Franchising

Education

Software purchasing at The Pineapple School Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team including CEO Krisana Puccio, CFO Juan Puccio, and COO Jessica Bakke. The franchisor mandates the Procare platform for its operations. With 3 company-owned units and an AUV of $3,100,274, the addressable market is currently small but presents a high-value, single-decision-maker opportunity for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.10M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$6.97M–$7.98M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProcareProcare Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

nd specifications and must be purchased from our designated suppliers. 5. Point of Sale System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize Procare point of sal

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Location must be located within your Designated Territory at a site that we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $8,000 prior to the opening your Center to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 1% of your monthly Gross Sales or (b) $1,000 per month on the local marketing of your Center.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Center you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty 7% of Gross Sales Weekly on Will be debited automatically from (Notes 2 and 3) Tuesday of each your bank account by ACH or other week for the means designated by us. preceding week Brand Development Up to 3% of Gross Weekly on Will be debited…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Center must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize Procare point of sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Center.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at The Pineapple School

The Pineapple School Franchising, headquartered in Texas, operates in the education sector with a total of 3 units, all company-owned as of the 2025 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, signaling that the system is in the earliest stages of scaling its franchise program. For software vendors, this is not a volume play. The average unit volume (AUV) is $3,100,274, meaning each location represents a significant operational investment and a corresponding need for robust technology. The opportunity lies in becoming a foundational vendor as the system grows, with a single, accessible buying center at the HQ level.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing decisions are made by a concentrated leadership team. The FDD's Item 1 lists Krisana Puccio as Chief Executive Officer, Juan Puccio as Chief Financial Officer, and Jessica Bakke as Chief Operating Officer. No separate CIO or VP of Technology is named, which is typical for a system of this size. A vendor's sales motion should target the CEO for strategic initiatives and the COO for operational tools, with the CFO involved in any financial or back-office software evaluation. The absence of a franchised operator base means there is no multi-unit owner (MUO) influence to navigate; the HQ is the sole buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates Procare as the operational software platform. Procare is a well-known solution in the childcare and early education space, handling center management, family engagement, and tuition billing. For vendors selling adjacent or competing software, this is the incumbent to displace or integrate with. No other mandated systems—such as a specific POS, accounting package, or HRIS—are named in the available extracts. This creates a greenfield for vendors who can demonstrate clear value in areas like advanced analytics, staff scheduling, or parent communication beyond the core Procare functionality.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not explicitly classified in the available FDD data. Given the centralized management structure and the small, company-owned footprint, purchasing is almost certainly handled directly by the HQ executives. There is no designated supplier language extracted from Item 8, so vendors should approach this as a direct, relationship-based sale. The franchise agreement carries a 10-year initial term. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions, including a requirement to provide 180 days' written notice and to remodel and upgrade the center to meet current standards. This remodel trigger is a natural point for technology re-evaluation, though with no franchised units currently, the immediate focus is on the HQ's own procurement calendar.

How to read the The Pineapple School FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on this system. For a software vendor, the critical sections are Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations regarding mandated technology and approved suppliers, and Item 19, which provides the financial performance data backing the $3.1 million AUV. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. When you need to move from a single-account deep dive to a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Pineapple School Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is the C-suite: CEO Krisana Puccio, CFO Juan Puccio, and COO Jessica Bakke. As a small, HQ-controlled system, a pitch to any of these three executives is effectively a pitch to the entire decision-making unit.
The 2025 FDD mandates Procare as the operational software platform. No other mandated systems are disclosed. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for childcare management will need to address this incumbent relationship.
The system consists of 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, indicating the franchise program is in its very early stages.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Given the small, company-owned footprint and HQ-level control, purchasing is likely centralized, but vendors should confirm whether a designated or approved supplier framework exists.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and a remodel to meet current standards, which could trigger a tech re-evaluation. With no franchised units yet, the primary window is the HQ's own vendor review cycle.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology obligations and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Pineapple School Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Pineapple School Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

TX1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.