From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Original Rainbow Cone

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Original Rainbow Cone is controlled at the headquarters level in Illinois, where the brand operates 21 of its 27 total units. The franchisor mandates FranConnect and ProfitKeeper, giving vendors a clear view of the incumbent tech stack. With only 6 franchised locations, the immediate addressable market is small, but the HQ's direct operational control over company-owned stores creates a concentrated sales target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
27
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$3.21M–$4.97M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FranConnectFranConnect
CrmItem 11

ocessing, phone support, inventory, labor and accounting, restaurant security, third party delivery, and catering. As part of the technology fee, you currently are provided access Franconnect training

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
AccountingItem 11

ty, third party delivery, and catering. As part of the technology fee, you currently are provided access Franconnect training and internet software, Meazure Up for checklists, and ProfitKeeper for fin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first twelve (12) months of operation, Franchisee is required to engage and use the services of an accounting service designated by Franchisor for preparation of financial statements and financial reporting.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information through the cloud and to retrieve and use your electronic information and data in any manner we deem necessary or desirable to promote or develop the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor during the Term of this Agreement, unaudited financial statements for the preceding quarterly period and for the preceding fiscal year (“Financial Statements”), together with a certificate executed by Franchisee certifying that such financial statement, as…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate The Buona Companies, L.L.C. is currently an approved supplier, but not the only approved supplier, of marketing materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time modify the list of designated suppliers, list of approved suppliers and list of approved products, furniture, fixtures, signs, play equipment, and other equipment, materials and supplies, and Franchisee may not, after receiving written notice of modification of the lists, reorder any…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 28, 2025, we did not have any revenue from franchisees’ leases or purchases of products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Approved suppliers pay rebates to us based on the volume of purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of supplies, equipment, inventory, fixtures, goods, services and products from us or our designated or Approved Suppliers, or those meeting our standards and specifications, will be between 60% to 80% of your total initial cost and between 30% to 45% of the total ongoing costs to operate…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to charge Franchisee or the supplier a non-refundable fee to cover its costs of inspection and testing incurred in making such determination.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any such items from an unapproved supplier, you or the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, B-46 telephone directory listings, e-mail addresses, social media accounts, websites, internet addresses, listings or other presence on the Internet (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the Franchised Business constitute Franchisor’s assets, and upon…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s point-of-sale system and related payment processing systems must be compliant with current Payment Card Industry Data Security standards, all applicable data privacy laws, and any procedures required by the Manual to prevent credit card fraud.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

May periodically as we deem advisable, conduct ourselves or through third parties inspections of your The Original Rainbow Cone Business and evaluate its operations (Franchise Agreement, Sections 5.11, 9.4, 10.13 and 10.14).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor retains the right to modify, change, add to, delete, or supplement the Manual and to specify other systems, procedures or forms in any manner it deems

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisee’s written approval of a proposed site before entering into a lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is strictly prohibited from establishing or maintaining any Websites, Social Media accounts or domain names which incorporate any of the Marks, name or initials into its web address.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within the first ninety (90) days following the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee must spend on conducting an advertising and marketing campaign to promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business a minimum of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning on the date of opening of the Franchised Business, in addition to the requirement for Franchisee to contribute to the Marketing Fund, each Period Franchisee must spend a minimum of two percent (2%) of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business on local advertising, marketing and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees: (a) to offer for sale gift cards and/or the loyalty program, which must be in the form and version designated by Franchisor ("Official Gift Card/Loyalty Program"), as it may be amended from time to time;

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall join and participate in any local advertising co- operative which has been or may be formed consisting of franchisees and/or Franchisor-owned or Affiliate- owned The Original Rainbow Cone Businesses in Franchisee’s area or region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase ice cream and other ingredients and food products, beverages, packaging, equipment, signs, furniture, fixtures, point-of-sale system, software, marketing materials, marketing and promotional services, online/gift card/loyalty program services, architectural and accounting services, construction…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase ice cream and other ingredients and food products, beverages, packaging, equipment, signs, furniture, fixtures, point-of-sale system, software, marketing materials, marketing and promotional services, online/gift card/loyalty program services, architectural and accounting services, construction…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise designated by us, we currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates through electronic funds transfer via Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) or similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees: (a) to offer for sale gift cards and/or the loyalty program, which must be in the form and version designated by Franchisor ("Official Gift Card/Loyalty Program"), as it may be amended from time to time;

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

10.7 Staffing. Franchisee agrees to staff the Franchised Business with the number of managers, assistant managers and employees sufficient to operate the Franchised Business in compliance with this Agreement and the standards and specifications in the Manual and to provide proper customer service during all hours of…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase ice cream and other ingredients and food products, beverages, packaging, equipment, signs, furniture, fixtures, point-of-sale system, software, marketing materials, marketing and promotional services, online/gift card/loyalty program services, architectural and accounting services, construction…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase a POS system that we designate along with various web -based platforms, software and/or applications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information through the cloud and to retrieve and use your electronic information and data in any manner we deem necessary or desirable to promote or develop the System and the sale of franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training Then-current training As incurred Paid to us if you request additional Assistance fees for such training above our normal training Additional Training offerings and we provide such (currently $300 per training in our discretion, or if we day per trainer), plus require additional training in the…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to hold and require all franchisees to attend national, regional or local conferences for The Original Rainbow Cone franchisees to discuss updates to products, services, methods, operational standards, policies and procedures, and marketing and advertising.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at The Original Rainbow Cone

The Original Rainbow Cone operates a compact network of 27 units, with a heavy tilt toward company-owned locations—21 versus just 6 franchised stores. For software vendors, this structure means the sales motion is almost entirely a direct-to-HQ play. The brand is headquartered in Illinois and has a small geographic footprint spanning five states: Illinois (4 units), Florida (4), Texas (2), California (1), and Michigan (1). There are no multi-unit operators on file; all 14 mapped operators run a single location. This is not a sprawling franchise system with a long tail of independent owner-operators. It is a tightly controlled, HQ-driven operation where a single decision can cover the majority of the estate.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 6.0% on a 10-year initial term. The absence of a parent company suggests the brand is independently owned, likely by the Buonavolanto family, whose members hold key executive roles.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team in Illinois. The FDD lists Mike Buonavolanto as Manager and Vice President of Real Estate, Joseph Buonavolanto Jr. as Manager, Joseph Buonavolanto III as Executive Vice President, John Carlo Buonavolanto as Director of Sales and Marketing, and Laurie Cairns as Senior Vice President of Marketing. For a vendor selling operational, financial, or marketing technology, the most direct paths are through John Carlo Buonavolanto and Laurie Cairns on the marketing side, or Joseph Buonavolanto III for broader operational platforms. Given the company-owned dominance, there is no franchisee buying center to navigate; a champion at HQ can drive adoption across 21 locations immediately.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: FranConnect and ProfitKeeper. FranConnect is a franchise management platform, suggesting the brand uses it for operations, compliance, or communication with its small franchisee base. ProfitKeeper is a financial reporting and benchmarking tool, indicating a focus on unit-level P&L visibility. No point-of-sale system is named as mandated in the available data, which may signal an open window for POS vendors or that the brand uses a system managed entirely at the corporate level without a franchisee mandate. Vendors should read this as a partial tech stack disclosure; the absence of a mandated POS or back-of-house system is a gap worth probing in a discovery call.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the brand's purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly clear. This lack of disclosure is itself a signal: the brand may not have formalized procurement policies, or it may handle purchasing on an ad hoc basis. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal terms are structured as three additional 5-year periods, contingent on good standing and a renewal fee. For vendors, the 5-year renewal cycle is the most logical trigger for contract windows, though with only 6 franchised units, the renewal calendar is thin. The real opportunity is selling into the 21 company-owned locations, where contract timing is likely tied to internal budget cycles rather than franchise agreement expirations.

How to read the The Original Rainbow Cone FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for all the data above. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full through the embedded viewer on this page. When you open the document, focus on Item 11 to verify the mandated tech stack and look for any additional systems not captured in our summary. Item 19 will contain any financial performance representations, though AUV is not disclosed in the extract we reviewed. Item 8, if present in the full filing, will clarify the procurement model. For a vendor building a pitch, the FDD confirms that this is a small, HQ-centric brand where a relationship with the Buonavolanto family and Laurie Cairns is the key to unlocking a sale. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize systems like this one based on tech stack gaps and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

The Original Rainbow Cone, answered from the filing

Key executives include John Carlo Buonavolanto (Director of Sales and Marketing) and Laurie Cairns (Senior Vice President of Marketing). For operational or financial tech, Joseph Buonavolanto III (Executive Vice President) is a likely stakeholder given the company-owned unit dominance.
The 2026 FDD mandates FranConnect and ProfitKeeper. No specific POS system is named as mandated in the available data, but these two platforms are required for franchisees.
There are 27 total units: 21 company-owned and 6 franchised. The operator footprint is concentrated in Illinois (4), Florida (4), and Texas (2), with single units in California and Michigan.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The Item 8 signal is absent, so it is unclear if the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are available for 3 additional terms of 5 years each, contingent on good standing and a renewal fee. Contract windows may align with these 5-year renewal cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financials directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Original Rainbow Cone2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Original Rainbow Cone files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

IL4
FL4
TX2
CA1
MI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.