From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The French Workshop

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at The French Workshop is controlled at the HQ level by a tight-knit leadership team. The brand currently mandates Como and MarketMan across its small but growing footprint of 4 company-owned units. For vendors, this means a concentrated, single-buyer sales motion with a franchisor that is still defining its technology stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$4.62M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$1.84M–$2.78M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ComoComo
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

includes (i) back office computer hardware and software; (ii) inventory management software from MarketMan, our designated vendor; and (iii) loyalty and e-gift card software from Como, our designated

MarketManMarketMan
Mandatory
InventoryItem 11

al cost of which is approximately $8,000 to $12,000. The Computer System currently includes (i) back office computer hardware and software; (ii) inventory management software from MarketMan, our desig

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

erminal screen, customer-facing iPad customer display screen, barcode scanner, integrated digital scale for products sold by weight, thermal receipt printer, EMV chip card reader (Apple Pay/Google Pay

DeliverectDeliverect
DeliveryItem 2

Vice President of Franchise Development for Turning Point Restaurants in Eatontown, New Jersey. From June 2021 to October 2021, Mr. Buckley was the Enterprise Sales Executive for Deliverect in New Yor

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

s pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile 25 TFW Franchise LLC The French Workshop – 2025 FDD ACTIVE 707094654v4 on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram,

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

reen, customer-facing iPad customer display screen, barcode scanner, integrated digital scale for products sold by weight, thermal receipt printer, EMV chip card reader (Apple Pay/Google Pay, Samsung

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

or preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

uding through the use of a page or profile 25 TFW Franchise LLC The French Workshop – 2025 FDD ACTIVE 707094654v4 on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn and Twitter

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

g and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Yelp);

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

the use of a page or profile 25 TFW Franchise LLC The French Workshop – 2025 FDD ACTIVE 707094654v4 on a social media Website such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn and Twitter. All advertis

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

tegrated digital scale for products sold by weight, thermal receipt printer, EMV chip card reader (Apple Pay/Google Pay, Samsung Pay) and cash drawer. Also included is a dedicated Uber Eats/kiosk orde

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

g video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Yelp); developing, i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As described in Item 1, our affiliate, Zorbas, manufactures baked goods and our affiliate, TFW Wholesale, will import certain of those baked goods and be the only approved supplier of those baked goods.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the Computer System and Point-of-Sale System at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue or other material consideration during 2024 from selling items to The French Workshop Artisan Bakery franchise owners, but we may do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 85%-90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Bakery and 95% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Bakery.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you our actual costs of inspection and testing of products in connection with our evaluation and approval or disapproval of proposed suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you first must send us sufficient information, specifications, and samples so that we can determine whether the item or service complies with System Standards or the supplier meets our approved supplier criteria.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect the Bakery and observe the Bakery’s operations to help you comply with the Franchise Agreement and all System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must submit and receive our acceptance of an acceptable site within the Designated Area and related materials to us within 120 days after the Effective Date.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Bakery or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 (or such other sum as may be required by your lessor or the master lessor) to advertise and promote the Bakery during a grand opening period

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must, during the second month of the Term and in all subsequent months, spend a minimum of 2% of the Bakery’s prior month’s Gross Sales to advertise and promote the Bakery.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must also purchase and maintain a Point-of-Sale System consisting of the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We will require all franchise owners in the ACA to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must buy those Menu Items and/or Operating Assets during the franchise term only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers at the prices we and they decide to charge.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will debit the EDTA for these amounts on their due dates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

all equipment components and software necessary for you to accept and process our gift and loyalty cards and participate in our gift card, customer loyalty, affinity, and similar programs

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff, including a fully-trained, full-time manager, which may be you (or your Managing Owner), who must act as the Bakery Manager of the Bakery with responsibility for direct supervision of the Bakery.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must also purchase and maintain a Point-of-Sale System consisting of the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable fees for such additional training, as well as for additional training programs we may require or offer during the franchise term.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at The French Workshop

The French Workshop is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. As of its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly four units, all company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small—just four locations—but the concentration of decision-making at HQ means a single successful pitch can cover the entire system.

Royalties run at 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. One operator is mapped in the footprint, a single-unit operator in Wisconsin. No multi-unit operators are present, and the unit-band split shows all locations in the 1-unit tier.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits entirely with The French Workshop’s HQ leadership. The FDD’s Item 1 lists the following executives: Nikolaos Pantelatos, Manager and Founder/Chief Executive Officer of TFW Management; Theodora Christophorou, Vice President of Operations; Neil Pantelatos, Vice President of Supply Chain and Logistics; Jerry Pantelatos, Director of Culinary; and Graham Buckley, Vice President of Franchising. No dedicated Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or procurement manager is named. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process with this small group, where operational and supply-chain leaders likely influence technology decisions alongside the CEO.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two technology systems: Como and MarketMan. Como typically provides customer engagement, loyalty, and marketing automation capabilities. MarketMan is an inventory management and procurement platform. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed. This leaves significant whitespace for vendors in point-of-sale, payroll, scheduling, accounting, and other operational categories—though any new system would need to integrate with or displace the existing mandated tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework—is not publicly known. On renewals, Item 17 outlines that a compliant franchisee may acquire two successor terms of five years each, or for as long as the franchisee maintains possession of the premises, whichever is less. Renewal requires full compliance, timely notice, a renewal fee, continued premises possession or an acceptable substitute, a remodel to then-current standards regardless of cost, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement and a release. These renewal windows, tied to the 10-year initial term, create natural inflection points when franchisees may reevaluate technology.

How to read the The French Workshop FDD

The full 2025 FDD is available below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and all other standard disclosure items. For vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (decision-makers), Item 11 (existing tech stack and mandates), and Item 17 (contract cycles). Because the system is small and HQ-controlled, the FDD doubles as a concise buyer-persona map. When you’re ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech fit and buying authority, FranCloud can build a ranked target list for your software category.

Questions vendors ask

The French Workshop, answered from the filing

The buying center sits with senior leadership: Nikolaos Pantelatos (CEO), Theodora Christophorou (VP Ops), Neil Pantelatos (VP Supply Chain), and Graham Buckley (VP Franchising). No dedicated IT or procurement role is listed.
The 2025 FDD mandates Como and MarketMan. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
Four total units, all company-owned. The franchised unit count is not disclosed. One operator is mapped, with a single unit in Wisconsin.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewal allows two successive 5-year terms, contingent on full compliance, remodel, and signing the then-current agreement. No recent unit growth data is available.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The French Workshop2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The French Workshop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.