From the filings

Mandated tech stack

The Armoloy

Professional services

Software purchasing authority at The Armoloy is not publicly detailed in the 2024 FDD, with no named HQ executives or procurement contacts on file. The franchisor mandates a system website, but no other operational or POS technology is specified. With 12 total units—9 franchised and 3 company-owned—the addressable market is small, but the $2.2M average unit volume signals healthy per-location spend potential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.20M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$125K
per unit
Investment range
$1.02M–$3.15M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 0.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall establish a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system for the Armoloy Process Business which conforms to the requirements prescribed by Armoloy

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our rights to obtain independent access to your databases.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Armoloy, on or before the twentieth (20th) day of each calendar month, (i) an accurate accounting of all Gross Revenue for the prior month and such other forms, reports, (including tax reports and returns) records and financial statements (periodic or annual) as Armoloy may reasonably require

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only supplier of those materials and chemicals.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate suppliers for any products and items you need for your Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

105295

Item 8

In 2023, our total revenue was $3,339,343, of which $105,295 or 3.2% of our total revenue was from required purchases and leases of products or services by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

Of all purchases and leases required to operate your Franchised Business, approximately 10% are purchases and leases from us, our affiliates, approved suppliers, or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to reimburse us for reasonable expenses we incur in approving alternative suppliers or items.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we designate a supplier for an item, and you wish to use a different supplier to obtain the item, you must first obtain our permission.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

terminate or transfer to Armoloy, as directed by Armoloy, all rights of Franchisee in phone numbers, email accounts and social media accounts held by Franchisee with respect to the Armoloy Process Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times comply with all laws applicable to the processing, use and/or disclosure of personal information.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will also conduct periodic inspections of your Franchised Business and its operations, including evaluations of methods used, at the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may change these items at any time and you must modify your operations to comply with these changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall select the Location, which selection shall be subject to the approval of Armoloy.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We will maintain a website for all Franchised Businesses (“System Website”), and, unless we expressly permit it, you may not maintain your own website for your Franchised Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within the first12 months of operation, you must spend at least $10,000 on the initial marketing campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Within the first12 months of operation, you must spend at least $10,000 on the initial marketing campaign.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the chemicals used in the electrolizing, ME-92, electroless nickel and nyflon processes from suppliers we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Any fee described in this Item or required to be paid under the Franchise Agreement must be paid by wire transfer, electronic funds transfer, by an ACH (Automated Clearing House) deduction, direct withdrawal from your bank or any other reasonable means we may designate.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our rights to obtain independent access to your databases.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request, or we require additional training or assistance, you must pay our training fee in addition to your own expenses (such as travel, lodging and meal expenses).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at such conventions will be mandatory, unless denoted or permitted otherwise by Armoloy.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at The Armoloy

The Armoloy is a small professional-services franchise with 12 total units—9 franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand’s average unit volume (AUV) of $2,203,709 and a 7% royalty rate suggest healthy per-location economics, but the total addressable unit count is limited. For software vendors, this means a compact, high-value target set rather than a volume play. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the most recent FDD was issued in 2024. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.

Because the system is small, every location matters. Vendors should approach this as a relationship-driven sale, not a mass-market deployment. The lack of disclosed growth may indicate a stable, mature network where incumbent tools are entrenched, but renewal cycles and any modernization push could open doors.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not name any HQ executives or a defined software buying center. Without a disclosed CIO, VP of Technology, or procurement lead, the decision-making structure remains opaque. In systems of this size, purchasing authority often rests with the owner-operator or a small corporate team, but that is not confirmed here. Vendors should be prepared to identify the economic buyer through direct outreach, as the FDD provides no guidance.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the FDD is a system website. No POS, CRM, scheduling, or operational software vendors are named. This minimal mandate suggests either a low-tech operating model or a hands-off approach where franchisees choose their own tools. For vendors, this is a double-edged sword: there is no entrenched competitor to displace at the system level, but there is also no centralized procurement lever to pull. Sales efforts will likely need to target individual franchisees or the unknown corporate entity directly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open—is therefore unknown. This lack of clarity means vendors cannot assume a centralized purchasing path.

Renewal terms offer a potential timing signal. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 10-year period, but they must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This clause creates a natural re-evaluation point where new technology requirements could be introduced. Vendors should monitor renewal cycles and be ready to engage when franchisees are negotiating updated agreements. A renewal fee is required, and franchisees must also replace obsolete fixtures and equipment, which could extend to software if standards evolve.

How to read the The Armoloy FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations), which confirms the system website mandate, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the 10-year renewal term and conditions. Item 8, which would detail procurement rules, is not summarized in the available extract, so vendors should review that section directly in the PDF. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Armoloy, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a defined software buying center. Decision-making structure is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD mandates only a system website. No POS, operational, or other software vendors are named in the disclosure.
There are 12 total units: 9 franchised and 3 company-owned. The geographic footprint is not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is unknown.
Franchisees can renew for one additional 10-year term if in good standing. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Armoloy2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Armoloy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

PA2
TX2
MI1
SC1
OH1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.