From the filings

+26.282% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Teriyaki Madness

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Teriyaki Madness is centralized through its franchisor entity, with Michael Haith listed as the agent for service of process in the 2026 FDD. The brand mandates specific systems including Revel POS, Apple Pay, and Google Wallet, creating a defined integration landscape. The addressable market consists of 199 total units, 197 of which are franchised, primarily concentrated in California, Nevada, and Colorado.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
199
197 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+26.282%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.11M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$393K–$1.12M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 4%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

OloOlo
DeliveryItem 11

ver, Colorado Revel/POS, Cost Denver, Colorado Management and 2 0 Accounting Marketing 1.5 0 Denver, Colorado Culinary 1.5 0 Denver, Colorado Social Media 0.5 Denver, Colorado App/OLO/3PD/Catering 0.5

RevelRevel Systems
POSItem 11

erience 2 0 Denver, Colorado Operations and Training Denver, Colorado 1.5 0 Tools Employee Hiring and Denver, Colorado 2.5 0 Retention Supply Chain Overview 2.5 0 Denver, Colorado Revel/POS, Cost Denv

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 11

30 Shop Franchisee’s Teriyaki POS 0 4 Shop Franchisee’s Teriyaki Product Knowledge 3 3 Shop Team Orientation and Round Franchisee’s Teriyaki 5 4 Shop Robbins Franchisee’s Teriyaki Sysco Order/Pars 1 3

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that franchisees use back office and accounting systems that we specify, including the specific version of each that we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access and the right to download certain information stored on the Required Technology, including all information generated and sorted in the point of sale and computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, MH International, is the only approved supplier for Shop Opening Assistance.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed a franchise advisory council (“FAC”) to assist us in improving products and services, the System, and marketing and promotion of the Teriyaki Madness Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the specifications for, and components of, the Required Technology.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the last fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from direct sale of goods and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive some but not all of the following consideration from Approved Suppliers based on franchisee purchases of goods and services: (i) $0.58 to $11.35 per case from vendors or distributors of food products; (ii) 3% of the aggregate purchase amount from a distributor of miscellaneous items…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases described in this Item will represent approximately 85% of your cost to establish your Teriyaki Madness Business and 75% of your cost to operate your Teriyaki Madness Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose a supplier for a product or service, they may submit a proposal in writing to us prior to use of any product or service not yet evaluated or approved by us including any information, specifications, and samples that we request.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Advise you regarding the Teriyaki Madness Business operation based on your reports and our inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify System Standards, and those modifications may require you to invest additional capital in the Teriyaki Madness Business and/or incur higher operating expenses.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not lease or purchase a site for your Teriyaki Madness Business until after we have approved the site in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not, without our prior written approval, develop, maintain, or authorize any website that mentions or describes you, your Teriyaki Madness Business, or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must complete the required grand opening marketing and advertising program (“Grand Opening Marketing Program”) in which you pay us or our affiliate $10,000 when you commence the construction of your Teriyaki Shop, to be spent in full during the period beginning approximately 4 weeks prior to the opening of the…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in our gift card program, loyalty program and all national promotions.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items, beverage items, marketing materials, uniforms, logo apparel, and interior graphics from our Approved Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items, beverage items, marketing materials, uniforms, logo apparel, and interior graphics from our Approved Suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes M. H. Franchise Company Inc (“Franchisor”) to initiate debit entries to Franchisee’s account with the Bank listed above, and Franchisee authorizes the Bank to accept and to debit the amount of such entries to Franchisee’s account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in our gift card program, loyalty program and all national promotions.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items, beverage items, marketing materials, uniforms, logo apparel, and interior graphics from our Approved Suppliers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system, that we periodically designate to operate your Teriyaki Madness Franchise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access and the right to download certain information stored on the Required Technology, including all information generated and sorted in the point of sale and computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a tuition fee if we require your Managing Owner and Designated Manager or other staff to attend mandatory supplemental, continuing or refresher training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Managing Owner and Designated Manager must attend mandatory conferences at locations that we designate, and you must pay any conference fees and travel expenses.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Teriyaki Madness

Teriyaki Madness operates 199 total units, with 197 franchised and just 2 company-owned locations. The brand posted a 26.28% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,113,760, with a 6.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 167 mapped operators, none multi-unit, spread across top states California (28), Nevada (22), Colorado (17), Texas (13), and Ohio (8). For software vendors, this means 199 potential endpoints, but purchasing decisions appear to flow through a centralized HQ rather than individual operators.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Michael Haith as the agent for service of process at the Colorado-based HQ. No additional C-suite or IT leadership is named in the filing. The franchisor mandates specific technology systems, which strongly suggests that software evaluation and purchasing authority rests at the corporate level rather than with the 167 independent franchisees. Vendors should direct outreach to the corporate office, recognizing that the single-unit operator base is unlikely to hold independent procurement authority for core operational systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates four systems: Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc., Apple Pay by Apple Inc., Google Wallet, and a System Website. These are required, not recommended, meaning any vendor selling adjacent or complementary software must integrate with or work alongside Revel's point-of-sale environment. The mandated Apple Pay and Google Wallet acceptance indicates a standardized payment stack. No other operational, HR, inventory, or marketing systems are disclosed as mandated in the available FDD data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

No Item 8 procurement extract is available in the current FDD, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework remains undisclosed. Initial franchise agreements run 10 years. Item 17 provides for two additional 5-year renewal terms, contingent on written notice at least six months before expiration, full compliance with the agreement, execution of the then-current franchise agreement form, a signed release, location possession, shop upgrades to current system standards, and payment of renewal fees. The franchisor may present materially different terms upon renewal, and territory boundaries may change. These renewal junctures, occurring at years 10, 15, and 20 for existing franchisees, represent natural windows when technology re-evaluation may occur.

How to read the Teriyaki Madness FDD

The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (mandated systems and equipment) and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Item 11 confirms the mandatory Revel POS and payment systems. Item 17 outlines the 10-year initial term with two 5-year renewal options and the conditions attached. The absence of an Item 8 procurement disclosure means vendors should prepare to navigate an undefined supplier approval process. The embedded PDF provides the full legal text for due diligence before any sales outreach.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, including unit counts, tech stacks, and decision-maker signals, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Teriyaki Madness, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Michael Haith as the agent for service of process, indicating a centralized HQ structure. Specific IT or procurement titles are not disclosed, but purchasing authority appears to rest with the franchisor entity rather than individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc., Apple Pay by Apple Inc., Google Wallet, and a System Website. These are required systems, not optional recommendations.
There are 199 total units: 197 franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment with a 26.28% year-over-year unit growth rate.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated versus approved supplier model is not disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier approval processes.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal periods available if conditions are met. Renewals require a six-month written notice, full compliance, and a signed release, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech disclosures and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Teriyaki Madness2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Teriyaki Madness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

167 operators run 167 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit167

Top states by locations

CA28
NV22
CO17
TX13
OH8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Teriyaki Madness

unknown of m h enterprises.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.