From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TemperaturePro

Home services

Software purchasing at TemperaturePro is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Donald B. Marks and VP of R&D Steve Gremillion. The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack largely undefined for outside vendors. With 23 franchised locations and one company-owned unit, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-11.538%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.20M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$148K
per unit
Investment range
$444K–$484K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook AdsMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

Marketing, Facebook Ads, and social media activities, must be as specified by Franchisor and/or from the approved Franchisor vendor. For any di

Google Business ProfileGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 7

gital Marketing Services which include web development, SEO, and analytics reporting. You must purchase these services from our designated vendor. You must spend $399 per month on Google Business Prof

AngiAngi
MarketingItem 7

ry and your office staff and service technician one week’s pay. This also includes various marketing software fees or onboarding fees for various local marketing initiatives, like Angi account creatio

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 8

pplier fees for such software. You must purchase one mobile device per technician. Marketing, Social Media, and Internet (Digital Marketing) All marketing, including website, SEO, Google AdWords, Emai

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first year in business, Franchisee is required to use ProNetwork Shared Services (PSS) for accounting and back-office services and/or programs.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchisor will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first twelve (12) months following commencement of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor monthly Balance Sheet and TemperaturePro FDD Profit and Loss Statements of Franchisee, within fifteen (15) days following the end of each month.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We do not know of any trademark-specific franchisee organization associated with the franchise system being offered, other than the franchisee “advisory capacity only” advertising council, currently composed of three franchisees that advise us on advertising policies and programs.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update our Software System from time to time and require you to use a different and/or additional proprietary and/or other software and you will be required to purchase/enter into software agreements/license for such software as we (or third-party supplier) specify, and you will be required to pay us or the…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

4927

Item 8

The Franchisor’s revenues from all required purchases or leases was $4,927.00.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate and receive revenues from, purchase arrangements with suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15.2

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 9.5% to 24.4% of your total purchases in connection with your establishment of the Franchised Business, and 15.2% to 75.5% of your total purchases in connection with your continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Suppliers may be suggested by you, other franchisees, the franchisee advisory committee, or by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Take such action as may be required by Franchisor, at Franchisor’s sole option, to transfer and assign (or to disconnect and forward) to Franchisor or its designee all telephone numbers, white and yellow page telephone references and advertisements, and all trade and similar names registrations and business licenses…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents shall have the right at its own expense to examine and audit the records, accounts, books, and data pertaining to the Franchised Business, including, without limitation, telephone usage statements, telephone answering service invoices, and dispatch logs, at all reasonable times to…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revise such Manuals from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We do not assist you with selection of the site within your exclusive franchise area from which you operate the Franchised Business, but we do approve it and make sure it fits the appropriate guidelines.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

In connection with the opening of the Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $3,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion in the 30 days prior to opening the Franchised Business and the 60 days after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan that you must submit to us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase HVAC tools, equipment, and supplies, per our specifications, only from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase HVAC tools, equipment, and supplies, per our specifications, only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use the Franchisor designated outside credit card processing entity, whose rate will not be higher than Franchisees rate as an individual entity.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall participate in such pre-authorized payment plans, electronic funds transfer systems, automatic debiting systems or other similar plans or systems as the Franchisor may from time to time require to permit the Franchisee to make direct deposit payment of all amounts owing to the Franchisor.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to have the following minimum number of vehicles and technicians: At all times during the last (6) months of the first(1st) Agreement Year: ____1___vehicle, ____1___service manager, ____1___technician

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to acquire and maintain a sufficient supply, at Franchisee's expense, of all tools, equipment, uniforms, materials, supplies, and all other such items as Franchisor may prescribe from time to time, which conform with Franchisor's then-current standards and specifications contained in the…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchisor will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the computer system.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at TemperaturePro

TemperaturePro operates in the home services segment with 24 total units—23 franchised and one company-owned—as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The system posted an average unit volume of $1,200,021.29, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 11.538%, signaling recent contraction. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to those 23 franchised locations, making this a small but potentially high-value target if the franchisor centralizes technology decisions.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Donald B. Marks (Chief Executive Officer), Steve Gremillion (Vice President of Research and Development), Carl Vincent (Vice President of Business Development), David Seese (Director of Operations), and Leslie Carter (Chairman of the Board). No dedicated CIO, CTO, or IT director is named. In a system this size, software purchasing authority likely rests with the CEO and the VP of R&D, who would evaluate operational tools. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Donald B. Marks and Steve Gremillion, as they represent the most probable buying center for technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management platform. This absence suggests either that TemperaturePro has not standardized its tech stack or that the franchisor leaves software selection to individual franchisees. Without a disclosed mandate, vendors must approach TemperaturePro with a consultative pitch, demonstrating how their solution can fill an operational gap across the system’s 23 franchised locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no procurement signal, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—remains unknown. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must be in good standing and sign the then-current form of the Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms than the original. The renewal term is 10 years. With no operator footprint mapped in our corpus and no recent procurement activity signals, vendors should treat this as a greenfield opportunity requiring direct HQ relationship-building rather than waiting for a public RFP cycle.

How to read the TemperaturePro FDD

The full 2025 TemperaturePro Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though none are captured here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any technology obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the FDD does not disclose a mandated tech stack, vendors should scrutinize Item 11 for any operational support obligations that imply software needs. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

TemperaturePro, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Donald B. Marks, VP of R&D Steve Gremillion, VP of Business Development Carl Vincent, and Director of Operations David Seese. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not specify any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. The tech stack appears to be undefined or left to franchisee discretion.
TemperaturePro has 24 total units: 23 franchised and 1 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 11.5%, indicating recent contraction.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so it is unclear whether TemperaturePro uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires good standing and signing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. No recent activity signals are available to pinpoint open windows.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full document, including Item 1 executives and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TemperaturePro2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TemperaturePro files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.