From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TEJA MART INC.TEJA MARTTEJA MART

Retail food

Software purchasing at TEJA MART INC. (TEJA MARTTEJA MART) is controlled at the New York headquarters. The franchise system is tiny—just 2 company-owned units with no franchised locations reported in the 2025 FDD—making the addressable market extremely limited. No mandated technology stack is disclosed, so vendors must uncover current tools through direct discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
2.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$3K
per unit
Investment range
$63K–$144K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

3.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 3.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 2.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 3.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or blogging comments about the Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, Instagram, virtual w

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

thorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare and MySpace, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the Gross Sales Report, Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the fifth (5th) day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year- to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently approved suppliers of advertising materials, but not the only approved supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right, at its option, to re- inspect from time to time the facilities and products of any such approved supplier and to revoke its approval upon the supplier’s failure to continue to meet any of Franchisor’s then-current criteria.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee understands and acknowledges that Franchisor may periodically receive payments from approved suppliers, such as in the form of rebates, based on such approved suppliers’ sales of products and services to its franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 60% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier, or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay for any costs incurred by us, up to $1,000, to test another product or supplier you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to purchase alternative products or contract with alternative suppliers if they meet our criteria and are approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor’s has the right, with or without prior notice to Franchisee, to review Franchisee’s business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect Franchisee’s operations and obtain Franchisee’s paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall operate the Franchised Business within the Territory from a fixed location that Franchisor has approved, as described in Section 2.2.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not permitted to promote its Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or on the Internet without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend approximately Five Hundred Dollars ($500) to One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500) on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of the Franchised Business per Franchisor’s guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend each month at least 1.5% of Gross Sales from the previous month for local advertising to promote your Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase supplies from an approved supplier or according to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Computer and POS System You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall, at its expense, lease or purchase the necessary equipment and/or software through approved vendors and shall have arrangements in place with Visa, MasterCard, American Express and such other credit card issuers as Franchisor may designate, from time to time, to enable the Franchised Business to accept such…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor, and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated by franchisor in writing or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has a right to, and Franchisee is required to provide Franchisor with, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in Franchisee’s computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Convention Fee5 attendance expenses 25% of the Initial Franchise Fee at the time you signed the At time of Renewal Fee6 Franchise renewal Agreement Currently, we We may charge you for training newly hired Additional Training or When training or charge $250 per personnel; for refresher training courses; and…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at TEJA MART INC.

TEJA MART INC., operating as TEJA MARTTEJA MART, is a retail food concept headquartered in New York. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals a system of just 2 units, both company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 2 locations—both controlled by the same HQ entity. This is not a scaled franchise network; it is a nascent brand where any technology sale would be a direct, single-buyer engagement.

The royalty rate is 2.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. Without a franchised base, the typical multi-unit operator dynamic does not apply. Vendors should view this as a corporate account, not a franchise-wide deployment opportunity.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1. In a 2-unit, fully company-owned system, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with the owner or a general manager at the New York headquarters. There is no franchisee layer, no area developers, and no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus. That means a single decision-maker or small leadership team controls all software procurement. Vendors should prepare for a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee review.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no back-office platform, no delivery integration, and no loyalty provider is named. This absence is common in very small, early-stage franchisors. It means the current tech stack is whatever the corporate locations have adopted independently. Vendors must conduct discovery to identify incumbent tools and any pain points. The lack of a mandate also means there is no system-wide standard to displace—an opening for a vendor that can demonstrate value at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in the available data, so the formal purchasing model remains unknown. The renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, offer a 5-year extension conditioned on full compliance, capital expenditures for system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a general release. With only company-owned units and no franchisees approaching renewal, these provisions are currently theoretical. Any software evaluation at TEJA MART INC. will be event-driven—triggered by an operational need or a vendor’s outbound effort—rather than tied to a franchise lifecycle.

How to read the TEJA MART INC. FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for full reference. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the standard 23 items. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which confirms the absence of mandated technology, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which any future franchisee could extend their agreement. Item 1 lists no executives, and Item 20 shows no franchised outlets. These gaps are themselves data points: they tell you this is a pre-scaling brand where a vendor relationship, if established now, could grow with the system. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

TEJA MART INC.TEJA MARTTEJA MART, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list any HQ executives by name. Given the 2-unit, company-owned structure, purchasing decisions likely sit with the owner or a general manager at the New York headquarters.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or IT systems. Franchisees, if any are added, would need to confirm current tools directly with HQ.
Only 2 locations exist, both company-owned. No franchised units are reported, placing this brand at the very earliest stage of franchising within the retail food segment.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Without that signal, the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unconfirmed.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal option, formal contract windows are infrequent. Given no franchised units, any software evaluation would be ad hoc, driven by HQ needs.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Items 1 through 23.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TEJA MART INC.TEJA MARTTEJA MART2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TEJA MART INC.TEJA MARTTEJA MART files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. TEJA MART INC.TEJA MARTTEJA MART’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.