From the filings

+78.571% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Team Up Athletics

Retail non food

Software purchasing control at Team Up Athletics sits with HQ, where CIO Ted Lucas is a named executive. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack including Inksoft for production, proposals, quotes, and team stores. With 25 franchised units and 78.6% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
25 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+78.571%
vs prior filing
AUV
$207K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$52K–$130K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

InkSoftInkSoft
Industry softwareItem 11

ince 2019 Since 2021 Owner and operator of finance a Team Up business for 4 years; 8 years product management, operations, policies and procedures for various companies Molly Sant Inksoft, Since 2022

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the accounting software and/or businesses designated by us, and we can require that we have independent view-only access to your account.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit the following reports by the following due dates.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Item or Service Is the franchisor Is the franchisor or an or an affiliate an affiliate the only approved approved supplier supplier of this Item? of this Item Sports apparel Yes Yes Sports equipment Yes Yes FDD 2025.1 21 Insurance No No Decor No No Furniture No No Marketing No No Apparel decorators (screen printing…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our manuals and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

20250

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024, we generated $20,250 of revenue from franchisee purchases from designated sources.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or Our affiliate may derive revenue from the sale of required goods and services through mark-ups in prices charged to You for goods and services purchased from Us or an affiliate, or We or an affiliate may receive compensation or discounts from the supplier for Your purchase of such goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 50% to 70% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 85% to 95% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our costs and expenses associated with the evaluation within 30 days of the completing of our evaluation regardless of whether or not we approve of a supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any of the items listed in this Item 8 from an unapproved supplier or to purchase an alternative good, you will submit to us a written request for this approval or request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All such property and listings, excluding Your operating assets and inventory that are associated with and considered part of Our brand, Intellectual Property, and System revert back to Us upon Termination of this Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your cost and expense, You must investigate and ensure that You comply with all payment card industry (“PCI”) and data security standard (“DSS”) standards, regulations, and requirements; however, We reserve the right to approve of the supplier You use for compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of any or all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the manuals to reflect changes in the system including the development of products or services.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend at least $2,500 in promoting Your opening in forms and mediums as approved by Us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must allocate and spend the amount listed in Exhibit “A-3” each year on local Marketing in Your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you will be required to purchase items or services from the approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you will be required to purchase items or services from the approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

At your sole cost and expense, you are required to use our designed merchant services or payment processor, and to pay all monthly, annual, service, and upgrade fees [franchise agreement paragraph 6.1.11(ii)].

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, the Fees as shown and calculated on the Gross Sales Report are due and payable and must be received by Us or credited to Our account by pre-authorized bank debit and automatically withdrawn from Your Operating Account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have at least one employee on site during regular business hours, but this employee does not need to be a manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We must approve Your POS system prior to use, and We can designate a specific POS system that You must use.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the computer and the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We can also require your operating principal and/or other key personnel to attend additional trainings if you are in default, or if we reasonably believe such training would be in the best interest of your franchise.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If held, at least one member of your franchise is required to attend at We may designate who is required to attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Team Up Athletics

Team Up Athletics is a retail non-food franchise with 25 franchised units and no company-owned locations disclosed in its 2025 FDD. The system is small but growing fast, posting 78.6% year-over-year unit growth. Average unit volume sits at $207,342.65, with a 5.0% royalty rate and a 5-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 25 locations, all single-unit operators—no multi-unit operators are mapped in the current footprint. The top states by unit count are Michigan, Illinois, and Maryland, each with one mapped unit.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD names Ted Lucas as CIO, making him the most relevant executive for a software pitch. CEO Jason Sant and COO Damon Sant are also listed in Item 1. Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, any software sale that touches those mandated functions will need HQ approval. The operator base consists entirely of single-unit franchisees, so there is no multi-unit owner with independent purchasing scale.

Mandated and current tech stack

Team Up Athletics mandates a suite of systems from Inksoft, covering Production, Proposals, Quotes, and Team Stores. A system called Team Up Threads is also mandated. No other named technology vendors appear in the FDD extracts. This stack suggests the franchise runs on a specialized platform for custom apparel and team merchandise fulfillment rather than a general-purpose POS. If your software overlaps with or integrates into Inksoft’s ecosystem, the conversation starts with CIO Ted Lucas.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms are clearer. The initial franchise agreement runs 5 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for an additional 5-year term by signing the then-current successor agreement, which may have materially different terms, paying a successor fee, and modernizing to current standards. Notice of intent to renew must be given between 6 and 12 months before expiration. If the franchisor is not offering franchises in the U.S. at renewal time, the agreement extends for one year before expiring automatically. These renewal windows are natural points when franchisees must adopt updated technology standards, creating potential openings for new vendor conversations.

How to read the Team Up Athletics FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions—though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document is filed with state franchise regulators. Review it to verify the mandated tech stack and identify any updates to the executive roster before reaching out. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Team Up Athletics, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Ted Lucas as CIO, making him the likely technology decision-maker. CEO Jason Sant and COO Damon Sant are also named executives.
The franchisor mandates Inksoft for Production, Proposals, Quotes, and Team Stores, plus a system called Team Up Threads. No traditional POS is disclosed.
There are 25 total units, all franchised. The system grew 78.6% year-over-year. No company-owned units are disclosed.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration and signing a then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Team Up Athletics2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Team Up Athletics files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

MI1
IL1
MD1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Team Up Athletics

unknown of team up holdings.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.