From the filings

+77.778% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Tapville Social

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Tapville Social is controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Joseph Tota listed as the sole HQ executive in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates Deputy for workforce management, self-pour and self-service technology, and Untappd for beverage management across 36 total units (32 franchised, 4 company-owned). With year-over-year unit growth of 77.8% and an AUV of $2,423,605, the addressable market is expanding rapidly for vendors who align with these tech requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
32 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+77.778%
vs prior filing
AUV
$268K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$751K–$2.50M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

SquarespaceSquarespace
MarketingItem 7

s. You will pay us a monthly fee to maintain in force certain technology systems, including, but not limited to, Self-Service and Self-Pour technology licensing, Guest Mobile App, Squarespace, and Unt

UntappdUntappd
Industry softwareItem 6

ng Cisco Meraki Network & Licensing; Self-Service Technology, Point Due monthly by of Sale & Guest Mobile App; Website & Approximately the 10th of the Technology Fee2 Maintenance; Untappd Digital Boar

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the sole approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge our any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(g) assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

It is your responsibility to select a site pursuant to our guidelines, though we must approve your site selection.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend approximately $3,000 to $15,000 for Grand Opening Advertising for the Brick-and-Motor Tapville Franchised Business, you are required to spend approximately $1,500 to $3,000 for Grand Opening for the Kiosk Tapville Social Franchised Business, and you are required to spend approximately $500…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you will be required to spend 1.5% of your Gross Sales on your local advertising, promotions, and public relations in the local area surrounding the franchised business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us, as well as certain equipment and software related to the self-service, self-pour standards of the Franchised Business model.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us, as well as certain equipment and software related to the self-service, self-pour standards of the Franchised Business model.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit from franchisee’s account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Our Affiliate, Ultcede, LLC is an approved supplier, and the sole approved supplier, of certain technology features including customer gift card balance management and storage.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us, as well as certain equipment and software related to the self-service, self-pour standards of the Franchised Business model.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have a right and you are required to provide us with an independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA Sec. 8.3. is greater Currently, we charge $250 per We may charge you for training newly- person per day if hired personnel; for refresher training ongoing training is courses; for the annual convention; and at our location, or for additional or special assistance or Additional Training $250 per person When…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay this fee to attend our National Franchise $500 Annually National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Tapville Social

Tapville Social operates 36 total units—32 franchised and 4 company-owned—with a disclosed average unit volume of $2,423,605. The brand grew unit count by 77.8% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint that software vendors can target. The system is concentrated in Texas (10 units), Illinois (6), Florida (5), Pennsylvania (3), and Maryland (2), with all 42 mapped operators running single units. No multi-unit operators appear in the FDD, which means every location represents a distinct franchisee relationship, but purchasing control remains centralized at the franchisor level.

For vendors, the key number is 36 addressable units today, with a growth trajectory that suggests more openings are imminent. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the royalty rate is 6% of gross sales. These economics give franchisees room to invest in technology that improves operations, provided it aligns with HQ mandates.

Who controls software purchasing

CEO Joseph Tota is the only executive named in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is listed, which means Tota is the likely decision-maker for enterprise software evaluations. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the CEO’s office when pitching tools that affect system-wide operations.

The operator footprint shows 42 mapped franchisees, all single-unit operators. This structure typically means franchisees have limited autonomy over technology selection. The franchisor mandates specific systems, and franchisees comply. If you sell software that integrates with or replaces mandated tools, your buyer is at HQ, not in the field.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three technology categories. First, Deputy is required for workforce management—scheduling, time tracking, and labor compliance. Second, self-pour and self-service technology is mandated, which is core to Tapville Social’s customer experience model. Third, Untappd is mandated for beverage management, likely covering menu curation, customer engagement, and analytics around craft beer and other drinks.

No POS system is named as mandated in the FDD, nor are any other operational platforms like inventory management, accounting, or CRM. This creates an opening for vendors whose tools complement the mandated stack without conflicting with it. If your software integrates with Deputy or Untappd, you have a natural entry point.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation process is not publicly disclosed. It is unknown whether Tapville Social uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement approach. Vendors should inquire directly about how to become an approved technology provider.

Renewal conditions in Item 17 require full compliance with the franchise agreement, capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a current franchise agreement that may have materially different terms. The renewal fee is 20% of the then-current franchise fee, and the renewal term is 10 years. With most units likely early in their initial terms given the brand’s recent growth, renewal-driven software evaluations may be limited. New unit openings represent the more immediate vendor opportunity.

How to read the Tapville Social FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 1, which names the executives who control purchasing. Item 8, though empty here, would normally reveal procurement rules. Item 17 outlines renewal timing and conditions that can trigger technology reviews. Review these sections to understand exactly where your software fits—or doesn’t—in Tapville Social’s required stack. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Tapville Social, answered from the filing

CEO Joseph Tota is the only named executive in the 2026 FDD, indicating centralized purchasing authority at the franchisor level for technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Deputy for workforce management, self-pour and self-service technology, and Untappd for beverage management. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
36 total units: 32 franchised and 4 company-owned. Top states are Texas (10), Illinois (6), Florida (5), Pennsylvania (3), and Maryland (2).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated or approved supplier arrangements are unknown.
Renewal terms run 10 years with a 20%-of-then-current-fee renewal cost. With 77.8% unit growth, new unit openings may create more immediate vendor opportunities than renewals.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates and procurement.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tapville Social2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tapville Social files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

42 operators run 42 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit42

Top states by locations

TX10
IL6
FL5
PA3
MD2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.