From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tabla

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Tabla appear to be controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Anshu Jain and Chief Operating Officer Nora Jain listed as key executives. The brand currently mandates the Tabla Management System and TouchBistro by TouchBistro Inc. across its operations. The addressable market is extremely small, consisting of only 4 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported in the 2025 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$36K
per unit
Investment range
$185K–$404K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

TouchBistroTouchBistro
Mandatory
POSItem 8

s and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is TouchBistro. As you

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Gourmet Chefs LLC, is currently designated as an approved supplier of menu item ingredients.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn any revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 60% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee to inspect, evaluate, and secret shop Franchisee’s Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $10,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Restaurant or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Thursday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the preceding week and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is TouchBistro, and as may be otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that if Franchisee fails to attend the Annual System Conference that Franchisor shall, nevertheless, charge and Franchisee shall pay the Annual Conference Attendance Fee – even if Franchisor waives such fee for franchisees who attend the Annual System Conference.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Tabla

Tabla presents a highly concentrated, low-volume software sales opportunity. The brand consists of just 4 total units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are reported in the 2025 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is not disclosed. This means your total addressable market is limited to a single-entity, headquarters-controlled operation. For a software vendor, the sales cycle here is not about scaling across a franchise network but about winning a single, decisive account with the corporate office.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not available in the FDD, so you cannot benchmark potential transaction volumes or revenue-based pricing models without direct discovery. The royalty rate is set at 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. While the lack of franchisees eliminates the need for multi-operator sales strategies, it also caps your upside unless Tabla executes a franchising push that is not yet evident in the disclosure documents.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Tabla is small and clearly defined. The 2025 FDD lists Anshu Jain as Chief Executive Officer, Nora Jain as Chief Operating Officer, and Naresh Kumar as Vice President of Operations. Chander Mohan serves as Executive Chef, and Eric Frommer is General Counsel. With no franchisee layer, these five individuals constitute the entire decision-making unit for any technology purchase. Your outreach should target the CEO and COO for strategic tools, while the VP of Operations is the likely owner for systems that impact daily restaurant workflows. The General Counsel will be involved in contract review, particularly given the renewal terms that require signing a general release and a new agreement.

Mandated and current tech stack

Tabla’s technology environment is explicitly closed. The FDD mandates two systems: the Tabla Management System and TouchBistro by TouchBistro Inc. The Tabla Management System appears to be a proprietary platform, which likely serves as the core operational backbone. TouchBistro, a well-known iPad-based POS system, is the mandated point-of-sale solution. This means there is zero opportunity to displace the POS vendor unless you are TouchBistro’s direct competitor and can demonstrate a compelling reason for the franchisor to overhaul its Item 11 requirements. Your best entry point is to identify gaps around these mandated systems—think loyalty, online ordering, inventory, or HR tech that can integrate with TouchBistro and the proprietary management system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not detailed in the extracted FDD data. The Item 8 procurement signal was not available, leaving an open question about whether Tabla uses designated suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows operators to source freely. Given the fully company-owned structure, procurement is almost certainly centralized at HQ, but you will need to confirm during discovery whether there is a formal vendor approval process.

Renewal timing provides a potential trigger for software conversations. The franchise agreement has a 10-year term, and renewal requires 180 days’ prior written notice, execution of the then-current form of agreement, payment of a renewal fee, and a remodel to meet current standards. The renewal clause also mandates that owners sign a general release and personally guarantee the new agreement, which may contain materially different terms. For vendors, this means that any franchisee who eventually joins the system will face a contractual reset point every decade—a natural window for the franchisor to mandate new technology or switch vendors. Until franchised units exist, your timing is tied to Tabla’s internal budgeting and vendor review cycles.

How to read the Tabla FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is your primary source for verifying these details and uncovering additional sales triggers. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech stack listed here), Item 1 (which names the executives you need to contact), and Item 17 (which defines the renewal conditions and term length). Item 8, if available in the full document, will clarify the procurement model and any supplier restrictions. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the complete filing. Review it to confirm the current state of franchising activity and to identify any newly listed systems or executives that may have been added since this analysis.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software’s ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Tabla, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Anshu Jain (CEO), Nora Jain (COO), and Naresh Kumar (VP of Operations) as the primary executives. Given the small, company-owned footprint, purchasing authority likely rests with this tight leadership group.
Tabla mandates two systems: the Tabla Management System and TouchBistro by TouchBistro Inc. This is disclosed in the 2025 FDD, signaling a closed, HQ-controlled tech environment with no room for alternative POS solutions.
According to the 2025 FDD, Tabla operates 4 total units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, making this a very small, centrally controlled quick-service restaurant concept.
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the extracted FDD data. The Item 8 procurement signal was not available, so it is unclear if Tabla uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With no franchised units yet, contract windows are currently tied only to HQ's internal vendor management cycles.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tabla2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tabla files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Tabla’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tabla

unknown of gourmet chefs.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.