From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sweetspot

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Sweetspot is controlled by its small HQ team in South Carolina, led by CEO Jason Webski and COO Blake Costa. The franchise currently mandates point-of-sale terminals but discloses no other operational tech systems in its 2025 FDD. With only 6 total units (1 franchised, 5 company-owned), the addressable market for vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$4.94M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
2%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$1.04M–$1.90M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

3%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 2%, Ad fund 1%. Total 3% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ns on you posting or blogging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, personal email addresses, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profi

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

posting or blogging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, personal email addresses, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

l networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Bus

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ocial media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, personal email addresses, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professio

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

e System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, personal email addresses, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pintere

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

blogging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, personal email addresses, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

tore or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, personal email addresses, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat a

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profile or Yelp; live-blogging

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from franchisees from the sales or leases of required goods and services to our franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase certain products and inventory (cannabis ingredients and products), supplies, furniture, fixtures, and equipment, technology, services used or offered by your Store, and other items from vendors we approve.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign to us or cancel certain registrations, listings, telephone numbers, websites, and domain names

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Sections 7(a) and 12 Items 6 and 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify any manual periodically in our discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must submit to us information and materials we require and obtain our approval of the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must also obtain our approval before using any electronic content to market your Store or establishing or having established any web page, social media or social networking site, online directory or online business profile, review or opinion web page or site, avatar, hashtag, profile, or account that refer to us…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $10,000 on the Grand Opening Program for your Store during the 45-day period before and 45-day period after the opening of your Store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Grand Opening Program, you must spend a minimum of 1% of the annual Gross Sales of your Store during each year on approved local advertising via local marketing campaigns and promotional programs and Internet advertising and Internet search engine campaigns.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must also participate in all gift card, gift certificate, and coupon or promotional programs we establish, and honor the terms and conditions of these programs at your Store.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from our sole approved suppliers exit packaging for consumers, point-of-sale system, vault and security systems, data analytics services, e-commerce platform, marketing materials and other graphics, starter kit, and branded merchandise.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Unless otherwise approved by us, you must purchase from our sole approved supplier and use our required payment processing systems/point-of-sale systems (including with credit card swiping technology and inventory management system), to process purchase transactions along with customer relationship management system…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer/direct debit or other means that we may require.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must also participate in all gift card, gift certificate, and coupon or promotional programs we establish, and honor the terms and conditions of these programs at your Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Unless otherwise approved by us, you must purchase from our sole approved supplier and use our required payment processing systems/point-of-sale systems (including with credit card swiping technology and inventory management system), to process purchase transactions along with customer relationship management system…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We can independently access NY-Specific FDD (06/2025) 26 your electronic information and data (including any information or data provided or used through our approved software vendors), and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose without any compensation to you.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Unless otherwise approved by us, you must purchase from our sole approved supplier and use our required payment processing systems/point-of-sale systems (including with credit card swiping technology and inventory management system), to process purchase transactions along with customer relationship management system…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may periodically also provide optional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

When we begin holding conferences for our franchisees, you must attend those conferences.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Sweetspot

Sweetspot is a retail non-food concept headquartered in South Carolina. Its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports just 6 total units — 5 company-owned and 1 franchised. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is tiny. The single franchised location is the only unit where a third-party operator might independently evaluate or adopt new technology, and even that decision is likely subject to HQ approval given the mandated POS requirement. Average unit volume sits at $4,943,217, and the royalty rate is a modest 2% on a 10-year initial term. These economics suggest a healthy per-unit revenue base, but the unit count caps the total contract value for any vendor selling a per-location license.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Sweetspot is concentrated at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Jason Webski (Chief Executive Officer), Carl Allison (Chief Financial Officer), Benjamin Herbst (Chief Business Development Officer), Blake Costa (Chief Operating Officer), and Eugenia Tzoannopoulos (Franchise Director). No Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named. In a chain of this size, operational software decisions — from POS upgrades to inventory management or accounting platforms — almost certainly flow through the CEO and COO, with the CFO involved on budget and the Franchise Director acting as the conduit to the single franchisee. Vendors should direct outreach to Jason Webski or Blake Costa as the most likely decision-makers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2025 FDD is for point-of-sale terminals. Franchisees are required to use POS terminals, but the FDD does not name a specific vendor or model. No other operational, marketing, HR, or back-office systems appear as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This silence is typical for a small, early-stage franchisor and represents both a gap and an opportunity: the chain likely runs on a lean, possibly ad-hoc stack that a vendor could help consolidate. However, any pitch must acknowledge that the franchisor has not yet formalized a broader technology strategy in its disclosure documents.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Sweetspot’s 2025 FDD provides no extract from Item 8, leaving its procurement model undefined. It is unclear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, must meet specifications, or operate with full autonomy. This lack of disclosure means a vendor cannot assume a clear path to either a corporate-wide deal or a franchisee-level sale without first clarifying the franchisor’s controls. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a standard 10-year extension available to franchisees in good standing, contingent on signing a new agreement — which may contain materially different terms — and paying a renewal fee. With only one franchised unit, renewal-driven technology refresh cycles are not a reliable sales trigger. The primary sales motion will be a direct, relationship-based pitch to HQ, timed to their internal planning calendar rather than any public franchise cycle.

How to read the Sweetspot FDD

The full Sweetspot 2025 FDD is embedded below. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (to confirm the POS mandate and check for any undisclosed tech requirements), Item 8 (to understand any supplier restrictions that might block a deal), and Item 17 (to gauge renewal-triggered evaluation windows). Item 1 provides the executive roster, which is your target account list. Because the chain is so small, the FDD will not offer the rich multi-state operational data you would find with a larger franchisor, but it remains the single best source of truth on how this franchisor governs technology adoption. For a ranked target list that compares Sweetspot against higher-opportunity franchise systems, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Sweetspot, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key executives include CEO Jason Webski and COO Blake Costa. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2025 FDD, so operational and technology decisions likely route through these senior leaders.
The 2025 FDD mandates point-of-sale terminals for franchisees. No specific POS vendor is named, and no other operational or back-office technology systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
Sweetspot operates 6 total units in the US, according to its 2025 FDD. Of these, 5 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised, making it a very small, predominantly corporate-run retail chain.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the franchisor's restrictions on purchasing equipment, software, or supplies remain unknown.
With a 10-year initial term and a single franchised unit, renewal-driven evaluation cycles are rare. The next window would align with the franchised location's renewal, but the date is not specified. Any software sale will likely be driven by HQ's own operational timeline.
The Sweetspot FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement rules, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sweetspot2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sweetspot files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Sweetspot’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sweetspot

unknown of sweetspot brands.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.