From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Supreme Deli

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Supreme Deli are controlled at the corporate level by a small executive team led by Co-Founder and CEO Thein Aung and President Scott Bova. The franchise system consists of 11 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors who can demonstrate value to this tight-knit leadership group.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-64.516%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
25%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$5K–$50K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

26%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 26% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 25%, Ad fund 1%. Total 26% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 25%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 16

omote, post or list information relating to the Deli Kiosk on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, but not limited to, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 16

t or list information relating to the Deli Kiosk on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, but not limited to, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 16

n relating to the Deli Kiosk on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, but not limited to, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, Tumblr or

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 16

li Kiosk on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, but not limited to, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, Tumblr or TikTok without our p

TwitterX
MarketingItem 16

nformation relating to the Deli Kiosk on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, but not limited to, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 13 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Pursuant to each Occupancy Agreement, Franchisor shall be given access to Franchisee’s sales information contained in the Host Location’s point of sale infrastructure.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor or its affiliates may derive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by Franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

8662728

Item 8

we recognized revenue with respect to product sales, billed shipping of product, and services provided to franchisees of $8,662,728 in 2025 (5.22% of our total revenue).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor or its affiliates may derive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by Franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Thereafter, once the franchised business is established, approximately 90% to 95% of your total purchases and leases to operate the Deli Kiosk will be purchased from us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase any products from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a prior written request for such approval, or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall grant Franchisor and its agents, including representatives of the Host, the right to enter the Franchised Deli Kiosk at any time for the purpose of conducting inspections of the Franchised Deli Kiosk and Franchisee shall cooperate with Franchisor and its agents in such inspections by rendering such…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to update, modify, and/or revise the System and/or the Brand Standards Manual in the future to reflect changes to Franchised Deli Kiosks and changes in the System, image, specifications, standards, procedures, approved products, and other items.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate the Deli Kiosk only at the approved location, which is described in Attachment A to the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 16

You may not advertise, promote, post or list information relating to the Deli Kiosk on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, but not limited to, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, Tumblr or TikTok without our prior written consent.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to participate in (and comply with) such supplemental marketing programs, if any, established by Franchisor from time‐to‐time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, food inventory, packaging, labels, utensils and other supplies used or offered for sale at the Deli Kiosk solely from the Host Location, a local deli distributor, us or a supplier previously approved by us in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, food inventory, packaging, labels, utensils and other supplies used or offered for sale at the Deli Kiosk solely from the Host Location, a local deli distributor, us or a supplier previously approved by us in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to execute and complete the Authorization Agreement in Attachment D, and/or such other documents as Franchisor may require from time to time, to authorize and direct Franchisee’s bank or financial institution to pay and deposit directly to Franchisor’s account, and to charge to Franchisee’s account…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may from time to time institute a gift card program and Franchisee shall be required to participate in (and comply with the terms and conditions of) Franchisor’s gift card policy as amended or modified by Franchisor from time‐to‐time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall staff the Franchised Deli Kiosk in accordance with the Brand Standards Manual and Franchisee agrees to maintain a competent, conscientious, and fully‐trained staff at the Franchised Deli Kiosk including at least two fully‐trained, full‐time employees, including at least one fully‐trained, full‐time…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Pursuant to each Occupancy Agreement, Franchisor shall be given access to Franchisee’s sales information contained in the Host Location’s point of sale infrastructure.

The filing answers no to 13 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Supreme Deli

Supreme Deli is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Texas with 11 franchised locations and zero company-owned units, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system’s average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Franchisees pay a 25% royalty rate under a 1-year initial term agreement, a structure that creates frequent renewal touchpoints. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: 11 units controlled by a single, accessible leadership team with no legacy tech mandates standing in the way of a sale.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Supreme Deli sits entirely at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Executive Chairman and Co-Founder Katie Aung, Co-Founder and CEO Thein Aung, President Scott Bova, SVP of Operations and Merchandising James Balistriere, and VP of Operations Van Nawl. No dedicated technology leadership role is identified, which means vendors should route their pitch through operations. Balistriere’s dual oversight of operations and merchandising makes him a logical first contact for tools that impact store-level execution or supply chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

Supreme Deli’s 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. There are no named POS providers, no required back-office platforms, and no approved vendor lists captured in the filing. This absence of a mandated stack is the single most important signal for software sellers: the brand has not locked its franchisees into a legacy system, and the leadership team may be open to building a tech ecosystem from scratch. Vendors who can articulate a clear ROI and operational lift for 11 units will face no incumbent displacement battle.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions, so the franchisor’s formal sourcing model remains unknown. However, the renewal structure offers a tactical entry point. Under Item 17, each franchise agreement renews for an additional 30-day term automatically unless either party provides written notice 60 days before expiration. This rolling renewal cadence means the franchisor-franchisee relationship is in near-constant renegotiation, creating recurring windows for vendors to introduce tools that improve unit economics or compliance.

How to read the Supreme Deli FDD

The full 2026 Supreme Deli FDD is embedded below for your review. Focus your analysis on Item 11, which confirms the absence of mandated technology, and Item 19, where any financial performance representations would appear—though none are summarized in our extract. The executive roster in Item 1 gives you the names you need to build an account-based sales campaign. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can map tech-decision signals across the entire US franchise universe.

Questions vendors ask

Supreme Deli, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Thein Aung and President Scott Bova, controls purchasing. The FDD lists no dedicated CIO or CTO, so vendors should target operations leadership like SVP James Balistriere.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. This suggests franchisees currently select their own tools or the brand has not standardized its stack.
Supreme Deli has 11 total units, all of which are franchised. The FDD does not report any company-owned locations, making this a small, fully-franchised quick-service restaurant chain.
The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. The model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
Franchise agreements have a 1-year initial term and renew for additional 30-day periods unless either party gives 60 days' written notice. This creates continuous, short-interval renewal windows for vendor conversations.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Supreme Deli2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Supreme Deli files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

KY7
IN2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.