From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Superior Walls of America, Ltd.Superior Walls

Home services

Software purchasing at Superior Walls of America, Ltd. is controlled at the corporate level by a small board of directors, with no multi-unit operators on file. The franchisor has not disclosed any mandated technology systems in its 2026 FDD, leaving the current tech stack largely unknown to outside vendors. With 13 franchised locations across five states and no company-owned units, the addressable market is compact but may reward vendors who can align with the franchisor's procurement preferences.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$225K
per unit
Investment range
$875K–$2.61M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

4%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%. Total 4% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 12 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee shall, at Licensee’s expense, submit to SWA the following reports, financial statements, and other data:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

SWA is currently an approved supplier for some of the Materials and Supplies, but it is not the only approved supplier for any of the Materials and Supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee expressly acknowledges that from time to time SWA, upon reasonable notice, may change, modify, update or improve the System (including, but not limited to, its Manuals) as is its absolute right;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

4295351

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2025, SWA’s total revenues were $11,905,375 and its revenues from the required purchases by its licensees was $4,295,351 or 36.1% of its total revenues.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

SWA estimates that your required purchases will be approximately 40-45% of all of your purchases of goods and services to establish, and approximately 15%-20% of all of your purchases of goods and services to operate, the Licensed Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you desire for SWA to approve a supplier for Materials and Supplies, or if you wish to become an Approved Supplier of certain “approved-only” Materials and Supplies, you must comply with our procedures for submission of a proposed supplier for approval by us as an approved supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee shall comply with SWA’s standards for processing electronic payments and any costs to do so are at Licensee’s expense.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SWA and its designated agents may, during normal business hours, inspect, examine, audit, and copy at SWA’s expense, the books, financial records and other records of Licensee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

SWA has the right, from time to time, upon reasonable notice, to change, modify, update or improve the System (including, but not limited to, its Manuals), as is its absolute right.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee shall conduct an initial advertising and promotion program for the Licensed Business and shall expend a minimum of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) in connection with the initial advertising and promotion program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee shall conduct an initial advertising and promotion program for the Licensed Business and shall expend a minimum of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) in connection with the initial advertising and promotion program.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase your Superior Walls forms and form components (“Superior Walls Forms and Form Components”) from us, or a designee that we identify.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We also require that you employ at all times at least: (1) two individuals certified by SWA in the manufacturing aspects of your Licensed Business, and ensure that all manufacturing of Superior Walls Products by the Licensed Business is at all times under the direct, on-premises supervision of an individual so…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

SWA may require you to pay SWA for the cost of such training, and you must pay the reasonable travel, lodging, meals and other expenses of SWA’s training staff.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

You or the individual responsible for the operation of the License Business, who completed the required training referenced in the prior sentences, must attend SWA’s Annual Convention, and other Licensee Owners meetings as we may schedule from time to time.

The filing answers no to 12 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Superior Walls

Superior Walls of America, Ltd. operates a small, fully franchised network of 13 locations concentrated in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast. The brand sits in the home services segment, with headquarters in Pennsylvania. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 13 units — all run by single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators on file. The franchisor does not disclose an average unit volume, so sizing the per-location software wallet requires direct discovery. Royalties run at 4.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. The 2026 FDD shows no year-over-year unit growth figure, suggesting a stable footprint rather than rapid expansion. Vendors who can demonstrate value in a compact, steady-state system may find a receptive audience if they reach the right decision-makers.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the board of directors. The FDD lists five individuals: G. Bruce Gingrich (Chairman of the Board of Directors), Melvin M. Zimmerman (Director), Dennis S. Zimmerman (Secretary and Director), Galen Eby (Director), and Lin Sensenig (Director). No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of technology is named. That means a software sales pitch likely needs to resonate with a general-management or ownership-level buyer rather than a dedicated IT function. Because all 13 franchisees are single-unit operators, there is no multi-unit owner with independent purchasing scale; the franchisor’s leadership is the gatekeeper for any systemwide technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is silent on technology mandates. No point-of-sale system, CRM, project-management tool, or operational platform is identified as required or recommended. This absence of disclosed tech leaves two possibilities: either the franchisor does not impose technology standards on its franchisees, or the standards exist but are communicated outside the FDD. For a vendor, that means the first conversation should focus on understanding what tools the locations actually use today — and whether the franchisor is open to endorsing a new solution that could become a de facto standard across the network.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly documented. Vendors should be prepared for any of these scenarios. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give written notice at least one year before the end of their 10-year license agreement, pay a $10,000 renewal fee, and sign the then-current form of license agreement, which may contain materially different terms. That one-year notice period creates a predictable timeline for franchisees to evaluate new systems as part of their renewal preparation. With no disclosed unit growth, the renewal cycle may be the primary trigger for technology evaluation across the system.

How to read the Superior Walls FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research tool for any vendor considering a sales effort into this brand. It identifies the legal franchisor entity, the officers and directors who control purchasing, the number and location of franchised units, the royalty and fee structure, and any procurement or technology mandates the franchisor imposes. In Superior Walls’ case, the 2026 FDD confirms a lean leadership structure, a small all-franchised network, and an absence of publicly mandated tech. Reading the full document — available below — gives vendors the factual baseline they need before approaching the board. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to aim your next pitch.

Questions vendors ask

Superior Walls of America, Ltd.Superior Walls, answered from the filing

The board of directors, including Chairman G. Bruce Gingrich and Director Melvin M. Zimmerman, controls purchasing decisions. No dedicated CIO or technology executive is listed in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. Vendors should inquire directly about current tools in use.
There are 13 franchised locations, all single-unit operators. No company-owned units are reported. The largest concentrations are in Pennsylvania (3) and New York (2).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether Superior Walls uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model.
Renewal requires one year's written notice and a $10,000 fee. With 10-year terms and no disclosed recent growth, renewal-driven software evaluations may be infrequent and predictable.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Superior Walls of America, Ltd.Superior Walls2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Superior Walls of America, Ltd.Superior Walls files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

13 operators run 13 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit13

Top states by locations

PA3
NY2
VA1
NC1
NJ1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.