bscribe to a credit card and gift card processing service that interfaces with your POS system. Our current approved suppliers of these services are Valutec, Toast, Restaurant365, OLO, and ExpandShare
From the filings
Sunny Street Cafe
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Sunny Street Cafe is controlled at the HQ level by a lean executive team led by CEO Scott A. Moffitt and President Michael Stasko Jr. The brand currently mandates Valutec for its POS/gift card operations and has disclosed relationships with Olo and Restaurant365, signaling a defined but not fully locked-down tech stack. With 22 total units split evenly between franchised and company-owned locations, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a targeted opportunity for vendors who can align with HQ-driven mandates.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9.25%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ou must also subscribe to a credit card and gift card processing service that interfaces with your POS system. Our current approved suppliers of these services are Valutec, Toast, Restaurant365, OLO,
cific details. You must also subscribe to a credit card and gift card processing service that interfaces with your POS system. Our current approved suppliers of these services are Valutec, Toast, Rest
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall maintain during the term of this Agreement, and shall preserve for at least 7 years from the dates of preparation, full, complete, and accurate books, records, and accounts in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (or the prevailing accounting standard at the time of preparation)…
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The data processed in your POS system must be accessible to us through the Internet at all times.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall also submit to RDRI no later than the 30th day of each month during the Term a monthly profit and loss statement, in the form prescribed by RDRI, for the preceding calendar month.
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
RDRI, in its sole discretion, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify the System, including modifications to the Operations Manual, the menu and menu formats, the required equipment, the signage, the building and premises of the Franchised Restaurant (including the trade dress, decor and color…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
We did not derive any revenue from required sales of goods or services to our franchisees in 2025.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates may receive and retain fees, rebates, commissions, field-of-use license royalties, or other consideration from approved suppliers based on sales to franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
70Item 8
The cost of products and equipment meeting our specifications that you must purchase represents 70-90% of your total purchases for the establishment and operation of your Franchised Restaurant.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you propose to purchase any goods or materials (that you are not required to purchase from us or a specified supplier) from a supplier that is not an approved supplier, that supplier must submit to us a written request for our approval.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
RDRI has the right to control all telephone numbers, directory listings, and internet marketing accounts related to Sunny Street Café.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
RDRI shall also have the right, at any time, to have an independent audit made of the books of the Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you agree to comply with each new or changed section.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
For each proposed site for a Franchised Restaurant, you must submit a site application containing the information (as we may reasonably require) that you reasonably believe conforms to site selection criteria that we establish periodically for demographic characteristics, traffic patterns, parking, character of the…
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Prior to and immediately after the opening of the Franchised Restaurant for business to the public, Franchisee shall follow RDRI’s Grand Opening promotional procedures that include, without limitation, spending at least $5,000 for local marketing, direct mail, signs and banners, and the Grand Opening Event.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will spend, at a minimum, that portion of the Advertising Obligation not otherwise spent or contributed pursuant to this Section 9 for local marketing in authorized advertising media and for authorized advertising expenditures.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Regional Advertising Fund is established for a geographical area that includes the Restaurant Location, Franchisee must contribute to that Regional Advertising Fund in the amount specified in Exhibit A, as may be subsequently modified by RDRI.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall purchase Approved Products only from RDRI’s designated suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall purchase Approved Products only from RDRI’s designated suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must also subscribe to a credit card and gift card processing service that interfaces with your POS system.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must pay us the royalty fee applicable to the Gross Sales and other amounts under the Franchise Agreement by electronic funds transfer (EFT).
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You must obtain and install an approved electronic, touch-screen computerized point-of-sales (“POS”) system, including any required integrated gift card processing system, along with appropriate printers and screens; see Item 11 for specific details.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and install a touch-screen, computerized point-of-sales (“POS”) system approved by us as well as compatible printers, screens and modems.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The data processed in your POS system must be accessible to us through the Internet at all times.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Provide refresher courses, seminars and other training programs to you and your employees as we may require.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that RDRI requires, including any national or regional brand conventions or conferences.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Sunny Street Cafe
Sunny Street Cafe is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Ohio with 22 total units, split evenly between 11 franchised and 11 company-owned locations. The brand reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,290,875 in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 8.3%, which signals a consolidating footprint rather than an expanding one. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—just 22 locations—but the concentration of decision-making at HQ means a single deal can cover the entire system. The royalty rate sits at 5.25% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority rests with the executive team at the brand’s Ohio headquarters. The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists Michael J. Stasko as Chairman, Scott A. Moffitt as Chief Executive Officer, and Michael Stasko Jr. as President. Operational leadership includes Kim Kidwell, Director of Operations, and Lindsay Hammer, Controller. In a system this size, the CEO and President are likely the primary decision-makers for major technology investments, with the Director of Operations influencing frontline tools and the Controller weighing in on financial and back-office systems. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which reinforces the HQ-driven purchasing dynamic.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates Valutec, a vendor typically associated with POS, gift card, and loyalty solutions. This is the only system identified as mandatory. The FDD also discloses relationships with Olo, a digital ordering and delivery enablement platform, and Restaurant365, a cloud-based accounting and back-office tool for restaurants. These disclosures do not necessarily mean the systems are mandated across all locations, but they indicate the brand’s current technology orientation. Vendors selling adjacent solutions—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or customer engagement platforms—should map their value proposition against this existing stack and identify integration points with Valutec, Olo, or Restaurant365.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the small unit count and HQ-centric management suggest that technology procurement is tightly controlled. The franchise agreement’s renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, provide a potential window for software vendors. To renew a 10-year term, franchisees must renovate and modernize their restaurant to reflect the then-current brand image, which includes technology standards. They must also sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This creates a natural trigger for system-wide technology upgrades as franchisees approach renewal. However, with only 11 franchised locations and negative unit growth, the volume of upcoming renewals may be limited.
How to read the Sunny Street Cafe FDD
The 2026 Sunny Street Cafe FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and the specific systems franchisees must use, and Item 17, which outlines renewal conditions and the potential for updated technology requirements at renewal. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing decisions. Because the brand does not disclose a parent company, all decision-making authority appears to rest with this independent entity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Sunny Street Cafe, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Sunny Street Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Sunny Street Cafe’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.