From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sunbi Kimbap

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Sunbi Kimbap appear to flow through a single executive: Wan Hee Kim, who is listed as CEO, CFO, and Secretary. The most recent FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems, meaning the current tech stack is undefined and the addressable market size is not publicly disclosed. For vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity with a lean, centralized decision-making unit.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$203K–$464K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 6

your Sunbi Kimbap Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and D

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

unbi Kimbap Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

peration of your Sunbi Kimbap Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 6

from the operation of your Sunbi Kimbap Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record, in a manner approved and designated by Franchisor at the time of receipt, all sales of all products sold by Franchisee from the Franchised Outlet in a computerized cash register of a type designated by Franchisor, or on any other machine or recording device recommended or approved in advance…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may randomly select a franchisee or franchisees who will be required to have an audited financial statement prepared by a certified public accountant selected by the franchisee, but who shall be acceptable to Franchisor, which opinion may be qualified only to the extent reasonably acceptable to Franchisor;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We currently have no plans to sell required items to our franchisees, but our parent YBF will be the only Designated Supplier for the Proprietary Products that you must purchase for your Outlet.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and Designated Suppliers and approved suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operations Manuals at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, no revenue, rebates or other material consideration was derived by us, our parent YBF or our affiliates from the required purchases or leases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments, rebates, or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases or leases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our costs and expenses incurred for the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except for items we identify by Designated Supplier, you may purchase all goods, services, equipment, supplies, fixtures, furnishings and inventory that we require you to have to operate your Sunbi Kimbap Outlet from any supplier we recommend or from any alternative supplier whom you propose and which we approve in…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with the Franchised Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is Franchisee’s responsibility to maintain and report Franchisee’s Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance, which encompasses operational policies and practices as well as networks and computer systems hardware/software used to process credit card transactions, as well as attesting that Franchisee is abiding by (i)…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will inspect and observe the operations of the Outlet from time to time to determine whether you and the Outlet are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all Sunbi Kimbap System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will review the location you select for your Outlet and approve it if it meets our minimum site criteria, at which point it will become the Accepted Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet, establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page, or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in Franchisor’s grand opening plan (the “Grand Opening Plan”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must acquire such products and service items during this Agreement’s term only from Franchisor, Franchisor’s affiliates, and/or other specified exclusive sources at the prices that Franchisor or Franchisor’s affiliates decide to charge, including any freight and handling costs.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Except for items we identify by Designated Supplier, you may purchase all goods, services, equipment, supplies, fixtures, furnishings and inventory that we require you to have to operate your Sunbi Kimbap Outlet from any supplier we recommend or from any alternative supplier whom you propose and which we approve in…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its affiliates (including, without limitation, Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and other monies owed to Franchisor and its affiliates) from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by Franchisor from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Sunbi Kimbap Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update your software, computer and other POS systems that meet our specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have access to all data captured by these computers.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

There is a fee for refresher and/or additional training, currently rated at $100 per hour per instructor, plus other expenses incurred including transportation, lodging and meals.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Sunbi Kimbap

Sunbi Kimbap is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document paints a picture of a lean operation: the total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed, and no operators are mapped in our corpus. For a software vendor, this lack of public scale data means the immediate addressable market is undefined, but the absence of a mandated tech stack signals a wide-open opportunity. If you sell POS, payroll, inventory, or scheduling software, you are not competing against an incumbent system imposed by the franchisor.

The royalty rate is set at 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) and year-over-year unit growth are not available in the FDD. While these gaps make it difficult to model a franchisee's ability to pay, they also suggest a young or tightly held system where an early-stage vendor relationship could become sticky as the brand scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority is concentrated at the top. The FDD lists a single executive: Wan Hee Kim, who serves simultaneously as CEO, CFO, and Secretary. In a structure with no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, the buying center collapses into one person. A pitch to Sunbi Kimbap is a pitch directly to the CEO, who also controls the finances. Your value proposition must speak to operational efficiency and cost control in the same breath, because the person evaluating your software wears both hats.

There is no parent company on file; Sunbi Kimbap appears to be independently owned. This means you are dealing directly with the brand's ultimate authority, not a subsidiary of a larger portfolio where purchasing might be dictated by a corporate parent.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD contains no extract for mandated or recommended technology. No POS vendor, no back-office system, no online ordering platform is named. This is the single most actionable piece of intelligence for a software vendor: the stack is a blank slate. You are not displacing a deeply embedded competitor; you are defining the category. When you reach out, frame your solution as the foundational operating system for their franchise network, not a replacement for something they already use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, provides no signal. This reinforces the view that procurement is open and likely managed directly by the CEO. Without a published supplier list, there is no formal gatekeeper to bypass—your cold outreach is not blocked by a pre-existing vendor relationship.

The renewal structure offers a natural trigger for software conversations. The initial term is 5 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide notice between 12 and 18 months before expiration and may be required to remodel the outlet at their own expense. Critically, they must sign the Franchise Agreement then in effect, which may contain materially different terms. For a vendor, this means that as franchisees approach the 3.5- to 4-year mark, they face potential operational changes and capital expenditures. A software solution that reduces labor costs or streamlines operations becomes a compelling part of that renewal calculus.

How to read the Sunbi Kimbap FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It is the definitive source for the legal and operational disclosures summarized here. Review Item 1 for the executive team, Item 8 for any future supplier restrictions, and Item 17 for the precise renewal conditions. Because the document is filed with state franchise regulators, it carries legal weight and is updated annually. If you are building a ranked target list of franchise brands, the absence of mandated tech and the concentration of decision-making authority make Sunbi Kimbap a high-intrigue prospect worth a direct conversation with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Sunbi Kimbap, answered from the filing

Wan Hee Kim, who holds the titles of CEO, CFO, and Secretary, is the sole executive on file. In a lean structure like this, all major purchasing decisions, including software, likely require approval from this individual.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. The franchise currently appears to have no prescribed POS or operational software, leaving the tech stack entirely open for vendor pitches.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The operator footprint is unmapped in our corpus, so the exact addressable market size remains unknown.
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement signal. Without a designated or approved supplier list on file, the procurement model appears to be open, giving vendors a direct path to pitch their solutions to HQ.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires notice 12–18 months before expiration, and franchisees must sign the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. This creates potential re-evaluation windows tied to renewal cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sunbi Kimbap2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sunbi Kimbap files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sunbi Kimbap

unknown of ybf.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.