From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Summit Building Services

Home services

Software purchasing at Summit Building Services is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by President Erin Griffith and Vice President Tom Lesiczka. The franchise system operates only 4 total units (1 franchised, 3 company-owned), making it a micro-target for vendors. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the 2025 FDD, leaving the tech stack entirely open to vendor discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.83M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$12K
per unit
Investment range
$26K–$46K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 9%, Ad fund 2%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

5 You must furnish us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

onthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs or o

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

furnish us with a monthly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar month. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, L

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tive advertising with other Summit Building Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may maintain a business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use the bookkeeping vendor that we designate, which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your sales information and customer data generated by and stored in your system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.3. Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month, within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish to the Franchisor, from within the required software, a full and 16 Summit Building Services…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates earned any revenue from the sale of required purchases to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates earned any revenue from the sale of required purchases to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may not change the location of your Franchised Business office, without our written consent, which we may withhold in our sole discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Your only website will be on a sub-page of the Summit Building Services primary website and this site will be developed by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

during the thirty (30) days prior and sixty (60) days after the Opening Date, Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) on marketing, promotion and awareness-generating activities.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

All products and services sold at your Franchised Business will be administered through our proprietary system and transacted through our master account with the POS System (the “Master Account”).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must designate and retain at all times a general manager (the “General Manager”) to direct the daily operation and management of the Franchised Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems, certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

All products and services sold at your Franchised Business will be administered through our proprietary system and transacted through our master account with the POS System (the “Master Account”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your sales information and customer data generated by and stored in your system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Summit Building Services

Summit Building Services is a home-services franchise based in Ohio with a tiny operational footprint: 4 total units, of which 3 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised. The single franchised location operates in Wisconsin. For software vendors, the addressable market is effectively 1 franchised unit, plus potential interest from the 3 company-owned locations if HQ decides to standardize technology across the system. Average unit volume sits at $1,829,872, and the royalty rate is 9%. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported in the 2025 FDD, and no multi-unit operators exist—the sole franchisee runs a single location.

This is not a volume play. The opportunity here is a relationship sale into a concentrated, HQ-controlled environment where a single decision can cover the entire system. Vendors selling operational, financial, or field-service software should approach Summit Building Services as a small but potentially high-AUV account where the total contract value per unit could be meaningful relative to the system's size.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1. President Erin Griffith and Vice President Tom Lesiczka are the most senior officers and the likely ultimate decision-makers for any enterprise software purchase. Director of Finance Kim Tonkovich is the probable gatekeeper for financial systems, accounting platforms, and any tool that touches royalty reporting or unit economics. Sales Manager Dustin Venables may influence CRM or lead-management tools, while Franchise Development Coordinator Kala Mahanke is the point of contact for franchisee-facing systems. No chief technology officer, chief information officer, or dedicated IT procurement role is disclosed. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the President's office, with a value proposition tied to operational efficiency or revenue per unit.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no disclosure of mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS providers, no field-service management platforms, no accounting software, and no CRM tools cited in the document. This absence is consistent with a small, founder-led system that has not yet formalized its technology procurement. For vendors, this means the tech stack is a blank slate. The lack of mandates also means there is no incumbent to displace, but also no proof of concept that the franchise is ready to invest in software. Discovery calls should focus on understanding what tools the company-owned units currently use and whether HQ has any interest in extending those tools to the franchised location.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically outlines purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, and procurement obligations—contains no extract in the available data. This suggests that Summit Building Services does not impose a formal procurement regime on its franchisee. The franchised operator likely has autonomy over software purchasing, subject to any informal guidance from HQ. Vendors should treat this as an open procurement environment.

Item 17 provides some timing signals. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 5-year terms. Renewal requires written notice at least six months before the end of the current term, execution of a new franchise agreement, payment of a $2,000 renewal fee, and compliance with then-current training and operational standards. The FDD explicitly states that the successor agreement may contain materially different terms, which could include new technology mandates. For vendors, the six-month notice window before a renewal is a natural point to engage HQ about any planned system updates or new vendor requirements.

How to read the Summit Building Services FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Summit Building Services is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational structure of this system. It contains the franchise agreement, financial performance representations, executive backgrounds, and the full text of Items 1 through 23. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (purchasing obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, including any technology mandates), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. Use it to verify the decision-maker names, unit counts, and any technology references that may not be captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Summit Building Services, answered from the filing

President Erin Griffith and Vice President Tom Lesiczka are the top executives listed in the FDD. Director of Finance Kim Tonkovich likely influences financial and operational software decisions. No dedicated IT or procurement role is disclosed.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or management software systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield opportunity and inquire directly with HQ.
The system has 4 total units: 3 company-owned and 1 franchised. The single franchised unit is in Wisconsin. No multi-unit franchisees exist, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported.
The 2025 FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not publicly defined, suggesting an open or informal purchasing process managed at HQ.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year initial terms, with two additional 5-year renewal terms available. Renewal requires six months' written notice and a $2,000 fee. Contract review cycles may align with these renewal windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Summit Building Services2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Summit Building Services files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.