From the filings

Sulbing Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Sulbing Franchise appears concentrated at the franchisor level, though the 2026 FDD does not disclose a dedicated IT or procurement executive. The brand mandates no specific POS or operational technology, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The total addressable market in unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$537K–$1.09M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 11

d accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not - 24 - Sulbing Franchise LLC UFDD limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, and Door Dash

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

n part incorporates “Sulbing” name or any name confusingly similar to the Proprietary Marks. (iv) You are permitted to promote your Store on social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ging comments about the Store or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

orporates “Sulbing” name or any name confusingly similar to the Proprietary Marks. (iv) You are permitted to promote your Store on social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

off your business premises, arising directly or indirectly from whatever source, including but not limited to sales from delivery or deliver services such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, Postmates, etc. Gros

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

lbing” name or any name confusingly similar to the Proprietary Marks. (iv) You are permitted to promote your Store on social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter. However, yo

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 6

ther on or off your business premises, arising directly or indirectly from whatever source, including but not limited to sales from delivery or deliver services such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, Postmates

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access the Computer System and retrieve, analyze, download, and use all software, data and files stored or used on the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each of Franchisee’s fiscal years (or any permitted extension for filing same), Franchisee must submit to Franchisor a copy of the Schedule C (IRS Form 1040 Profit and Loss Statement) or equivalent portion of Franchisee’s federal tax return that relates to the Store and Franchisee’s…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the point-of-sale cash register system and back-of-office computer at any time but will not require you to replace these items more than three times during the initial term of the Franchise Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024, we did not derive revenue, rebates, or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases by Sulbing franchisees or as rebates.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments, rebates, and other forms of consideration from suppliers based upon your (and other franchisees’) purchases of goods, products, and services as described in this Item 8, as well as in connection with any future purchases of any goods, products, and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchase described above are 30% to 35% of the cost to establish a Sulbing franchise and approximately 25% to 35% of operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Store Alternative $500 to $1,000 When approval This covers the Actual Costs plus the Supplier Testing of an alternate costs of testing new products or Fee supplier is inspecting new suppliers you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you propose to use in the operation of your Store any product, supply, material, furnishing or equipment which has not yet been approved by us as conforming to our specifications and quality and system standards (“Alternative Supplies”) and/or from a supplier not yet approved in writing by us (“Alternative…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all interest and right to use all telephone numbers and all telephone and social media listings applicable to the Store in use at the time of such termination to Franchisor

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You also must comply with all PCI Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents also have the right upon 10 days prior notice to examine, copy and audit the books and records relating to the Store and Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to modify the Operations Manual at any time by the addition, deletion, or other modification of the provisions thereof.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Premises acceptable to us where the Store will be operated must be located and secured by you and reviewed and consented to by us within four (4) months after the signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not during the term of this Agreement (i) establish an independent website or social networking media Store dedicated to marketing the Franchised Business, or (ii) register an Internet domain or social networking media Store name using any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the 60 days after the Opening Date, Franchisee must spend in Franchisee’s Territory at least $5,000 to $10,000 on the initial opening advertising and promotion event of Franchisee’s Store, using the grand opening advertising and promotional program that Franchisor approves, including the “soft opening” to be…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Commencing with the third full calendar month after the Opening Date, Franchisee must (i) spend at least 1% of Franchisee’s annual (January 1 through December 31) Gross Revenues on the local marketing, advertising, and promotion of Franchisee’s Store, using marketing and promotional materials pre-approved or…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires, or authorizes Sulbing franchisees to participate in.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any advertising cooperative which encompasses your territory.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment of the Royalty and Marketing and Promotion Fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism Franchisor may designate) directly from Franchisee’s account into…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires, or authorizes Sulbing franchisees to participate in.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The day-to-day operations of your Store must be managed at all times by you or a “General Manager” who has satisfactorily completed our training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for all of Franchisee’s personnel. Franchisee is required to obtain such uniforms and attire only from an e-store set up by Franchisor or from other designated or approved manufacturers or distributors.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase, use, and maintain the computerized point of sale cash collection system and integrated business computer (including all related hardware and software) as specified in the Operations Manual or otherwise by Franchisor in writing for use at the Store (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access the Computer System and retrieve, analyze, download, and use all software, data and files stored or used on the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

No additional training programs or refresher courses are required but may be provided by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of at least one Principal Equity Operator at these meetings will be mandatory

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Sulbing

Sulbing is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in Texas. For software vendors, the opportunity is defined more by what the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document omits than what it mandates. The FDD does not disclose total unit counts, average unit volume, or year-over-year growth, making it difficult to size the addressable market with precision. What is known: the royalty rate sits at 5.5% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. No parent company is on file, suggesting the brand operates independently.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists a single executive: Eui Yeol Kim, designated as Agent for Service of Process. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, vice president of operations, or procurement manager is named. This absence means the software buying center is opaque from the outside. Vendors should assume purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level until discovery proves otherwise, but the specific decision-maker remains unknown. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, so multi-unit franchisee influence cannot be assessed.

Mandated and current tech stack

Sulbing’s 2026 FDD contains no captured mandates or recommendations for point-of-sale, inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or any other operational software. This is a blank-slate environment from a vendor’s perspective. While some franchise systems lock down technology choices through Item 11 obligations, Sulbing does not, meaning franchisees may select their own systems or the franchisor may manage technology informally without documented mandates. Vendors should approach with a discovery-first posture, prepared to demonstrate value where no incumbent is publicly entrenched.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, leaving the supply-chain and vendor-approval process undefined. On renewals, Item 17 offers more structure: franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 5-year terms by giving written notice at least 120 days before the current term expires. They must sign the then-current Renewal Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, remodel if required, and pay a $5,000 renewal fee. These renewal windows, occurring roughly every 10 years with a 120-day notice period, represent natural inflection points where technology stacks may be reevaluated or upgraded.

How to read the Sulbing FDD

The embedded viewer below contains the full 2026 FDD filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations) for any technology or training mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) for contract cycle timing. Because the document lacks explicit tech mandates, pay close attention to any operational manual references that could imply de facto technology requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger tech-mandate signals, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Sulbing Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists only Eui Yeol Kim as Agent for Service of Process. No CIO, CTO, or procurement lead is named, so the buying center remains unknown to outside vendors.
The FDD captures no mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology systems. Franchisees appear to have autonomy in tech selection.
The total US unit count, including the split between franchised and company-owned locations, is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so it is unclear whether Sulbing uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
With a 10-year initial term and two optional 5-year renewals requiring a new agreement, renewal negotiations 120+ days before term-end may create periodic review windows for tech stacks.
The Sulbing FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal text and disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sulbing Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sulbing Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Sulbing Franchise’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sulbing Franchise

unknown of sulbing usa.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.