From the filings

+11.111% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Suki Hana Japan

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Suki Hana Japan is controlled at the headquarters level by executives including CEO Kelly Yeung and CFO Christian Arias. The 2026 FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the tech stack open for vendor pitches. With 39 total units (20 franchised, 19 company-owned) across five states, the addressable market is modest but growing at 11.1% year-over-year.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
39
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+11.111%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$295K–$1.40M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently review and access all records and reports generated by your POS System.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are not an approved supplier; however, you must purchase uniforms and menu board food picture panels from an affiliated company, CGA, at its cost, plus a reasonable allocation for administration.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive an advertising rebate from COCA COLA® based on system-wide purchases and may in the future negotiate additional purchase arrangements with suppliers for the benefit of franchisees, and/or derive revenue or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

The cost of items purchased from us or designated suppliers represents less than Suki Hana 2026 13 1% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of a SUKI HANA restaurant and less than 1% of purchases to operate the restaurant (exclusive of sublease rent).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you recommend a supplier for any item or items, we will test the items and evaluate the supplier with reasonable promptness and will approve or disapprove the items and/or sources based upon the following conditions:

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must have secure PCI compliant internet access.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Provide periodic inspections of the restaurant, to enhance uniformity and quality control.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will modify the manual periodically to reflect changes in the standards, specifications and procedures for operating the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Franchised Business, we will: 1. Approve proposed site before you sign a binding agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

In addition to the payment under the Marketing Fund, you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales for Local Advertising (See Item 11 Advertising).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are not an approved supplier; however, you must purchase uniforms and menu board food picture panels from an affiliated company, CGA, at its cost, plus a reasonable allocation for administration.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computerized point of sale equipment and other computer hardware and software, dedicated telephone and power lines, modem(s), printer(s) and other computer related accessories and equipment necessary to be on-line with our computer system.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I (we), the authorized representative(s) of _______________________________________ (“Franchisee”) authorize the Company to initiate electronic debit entries to the Checking Account indicated below and authorize the depository named below (the “Depository”) to electronically debit the Checking Account for the payment…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, 1 or 2 additional persons, including a full time cook, must complete the training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees will be required to wear uniforms while working in the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an electronic point of sale recording system ("POS System") which meets our specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently review and access all records and reports generated by your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and/or previously trained and experienced personnel to attend periodic refresher courses at locations designated by us.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Suki Hana Japan

Suki Hana Japan is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in Florida with 39 total units—20 franchised and 19 company-owned—spread across five states: California (5), Virginia (2), Maryland (2), New Jersey (1), and Alabama (1). The system grew 11.1% year-over-year, signaling expansion appetite despite its small footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is 39 locations, all of which appear to be single-unit operations; no multi-unit franchisees are recorded in the operator footprint. The franchisor collects a 5% royalty and offers a 10-year initial term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

All 15 mapped franchise operators are single-unit owners, and the FDD lists no multi-unit operators. This structure typically concentrates technology decisions at the franchisor level. The executive team named in Item 1 includes Hoi Sang Yeung (Kelly Yeung), CEO and Chairman; Anthony Napoliello, President; Ally Ho, VP of Accounting; Nita Yeung, VP; and Christian Arias, CFO. No chief information or technology officer is listed, so the buying center likely revolves around the CEO and CFO. Vendors should expect a centralized evaluation process with final sign-off from these senior leaders.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS, back-office, inventory, or delivery platform vendors in the disclosure. This absence suggests either an open technology environment or a lack of formal standardization. Software vendors pitching Suki Hana Japan should be prepared to demonstrate how their solution integrates with an unknown existing stack and to articulate clear ROI for a chain of this size.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, was not extracted, so the franchisor’s model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to not be in default, pass inspections, give written notice, pay a renewal fee, sign a general release, upgrade the restaurant, and execute the then-current franchise agreement, which may differ materially from the original. The renewal term is 10 years. With 20 franchised units and a 10-year cycle, a handful of renewals may come up annually, creating natural windows for technology re-evaluation. The 11.1% unit growth also points to new store openings, which are prime moments for software adoption.

How to read the Suki Hana Japan FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document for Suki Hana Japan was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The embedded viewer below contains the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because no tech systems are mandated, Item 11 may be sparse, but it’s worth reviewing for any operational requirements that could influence software needs. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Suki Hana Japan, answered from the filing

The buying center likely includes CEO Kelly Yeung and CFO Christian Arias, as no dedicated IT executive is listed. All franchisees are single-unit operators, so HQ centralizes purchasing decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology systems. Vendors should inquire directly.
39 total units (20 franchised, 19 company-owned) across 5 states: California, Virginia, Maryland, New Jersey, and Alabama.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model (designated supplier, approved supplier, or open) is not publicly known.
With a 10-year initial term and 11.1% unit growth, renewals may trigger re-evaluation. The FDD requires franchisees to sign a new agreement at renewal, which could open tech discussions.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Suki Hana Japan2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Suki Hana Japan files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit15

Top states by locations

CA5
VA2
MD2
NJ1
AL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.