From the filings

Subcontain

Home services

Software purchasing control at Subcontain is not fully mapped in the public FDD, but the franchisor mandates specific operational and accounting systems. The brand operates in the home services segment, though its total unit count is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Vendors targeting this franchise must navigate a mandated tech stack and a 10-year renewal cycle.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$178K–$880K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Hauler HeroHauler Hero
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 8

es of goods and services to operate your business are 70% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business. Payments by Designated Suppliers to Us Hauler Hero will pay

XeroXero
AccountingItem 11

iness management software we determine, which is currently Hauler Hero (the cost of which is covered by your Technology Fee) • accounting software we determine, which is currently Xero • typical offic

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must the third-party accounting service and software that we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Adjusted Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole source of your waste containers and related items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the 18 Subcontain FDD 2025 Franchise Agreement status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 70% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to Franchisor or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, and (e) complying at all times with all laws governing the use, disclosure, and protection of Privacy Information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

This provision does not limit Franchisor’s rights to modify the Manual or System Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing without the prior written consent of Franchisor.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least $4,000 on marketing in the first three months after opening the Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 1.5% of adjusted gross sales each month on marketing your business; we can increase the minimum amount to 2% of adjusted gross sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We will not permit you to buy waste containers and related items from any source other than us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your vehicle from an approved dealer.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire or engage a sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you send a manager or other employee Additional Training person per day training to our training program after you open, we fee will charge our then-current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions or conferences.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Subcontain

Subcontain operates in the home services segment, with its headquarters in South Carolina. The total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making the precise addressable market unclear. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on a mandated tech stack and a royalty rate of 8.0% on a 10-year initial term. Without disclosed unit counts or year-over-year growth figures, sizing the account requires direct discovery, but the presence of mandated systems signals a franchisor that exerts operational control.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names Harry Clayton as the agent for service of process, but no chief information officer, VP of technology, or procurement lead is listed. The decision-maker level remains unknown from public filings. In practice, when a franchisor mandates specific software, the buying center often sits at the headquarters level, with franchisees required to adopt those systems. Vendors should prepare for a top-down evaluation if they aim to displace or integrate with the existing stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

Subcontain mandates two systems: Hauler Hero for operational workflows and Xero by Xero Limited for accounting. Hauler Hero is purpose-built for waste and hauling operations, suggesting the franchise’s core service involves routing, dispatch, or logistics management. Xero serves as the financial backbone. Any software pitch must address how it coexists with or improves upon these mandated tools, as franchisees have no discretion to replace them.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Renewal terms, however, are detailed: franchisees must provide advance notice, be in full compliance, have no more than two defaults, and sign the then-current franchise agreement along with a general release. The renewal term is 10 years. With no disclosed unit growth rate, vendors cannot pinpoint a wave of new openings, but the renewal cycle creates a natural checkpoint every decade when franchisees reassess their obligations and tools.

How to read the Subcontain FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 17 (renewal conditions), and Item 1 (corporate officers). Because total units and AUV are not disclosed, focus on the operational mandates and contractual triggers that signal when a franchisee might be open to a new vendor conversation. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Subcontain, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Harry Clayton as agent for service of process, but no dedicated IT or procurement executive is named. The buying center remains unknown from public filings.
Subcontain mandates Hauler Hero for operational needs and Xero by Xero Limited for accounting, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The total number of US locations—franchised or company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so whether Subcontain uses designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open model is not publicly known.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires compliance, a new agreement, and a general release. No recent unit growth data is available to signal near-term openings.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Subcontain2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Subcontain files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Subcontain

unknown of clayton management.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.