From the filings

HQ-led decisions

STORsquare Franchise Group

Home services

Software purchasing at STORsquare Franchise Group is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by Co-Founder & CEO Chase Brown and President Michael Paupeck. The franchise currently operates 5 total units (1 franchised, 4 company-owned) and mandates a proprietary Management and Technology System. This creates a concentrated, early-stage addressable market for vendors who can align with a founder-led buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$456K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$166K–$434K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google AdsGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 7

two (2) months prior to opening your Franchised Business and the two (2) months after opening your Franchised Business. You will spend the Grand Opening Advertising Expense on SEO/Google Adwords, and

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

r laptop with internet access. We do not currently specify specific hardware or an internet supplier, but we may do so in the future. However, you must have the ability to operate Quickbooks and acces

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Business or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, In

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, accounting, bookkeeping, administrative, and inventory control procedures and systems as Franchisor may specify in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall prepare and deliver to Franchisor on a monthly basis, no later than the tenth (10th) day of each month, an unaudited profit and loss statement in a form satisfactory to Franchisor in its sole and absolute discretion covering Franchisee’s business for the prior month and such additional reports as…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we are the only approved supplier for the following: Squares You must purchase all Square from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Management and Technology System. You must purchase the computer equipment and software from the suppliers and manufacturers that we designate from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2025, neither we or our affiliates collected any revenue from franchisee required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates, administrative fees, commissions, licensing fees, or other benefits from unaffiliated vendors and distributors with respect to their sales of products or services to you or other franchisees, whether or not the product or service is presently mentioned in this Item.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the current proportion of your required purchases and leases from approved suppliers to all purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business is approximately 80% to 90%, but this amount is subject to change.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may also charge vendors a rebate or other fee for participation in our purchasing program.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you may submit a written request for approval of the vendor, unless it is an item for which we have designated a specific vendor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

take such action as may be required by Franchisor to transfer and assign to Franchisor or its designee or to disconnect and forward all telephone numbers, e-mail, internet and other electronic references and advertisements, and all trade and similar name registrations and business licenses, and to cancel any interest…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Management and Technology System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents shall have the right to examine and audit such records, accounts, books, and data at all reasonable times to ensure that Franchisee is complying with the terms of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We have the right to modify or supplement the Manuals upon notice or delivery to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Your franchise is granted for the Site, which must be at a location we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You will not be allowed to establish or operate any other website for your Franchised Business or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must expend ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) (the “Grand Opening Advertising Expense”)

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend $4,500 per month in your local and digital marketing targeting your area (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You are also required to participate in any customer loyalty programs we prescribe.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we do so in the future, you must participate in any cooperative advertising or brand awareness program for the region in which your Franchised Business is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your truck, portable movers, and moving supplies from our approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Management and Technology System. You must purchase the computer equipment and software from the suppliers and manufacturers that we designate from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Squares You must purchase all Square from us.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we require payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH), or electronic funds transfer, and you must designate an account at a commercial bank of your choice and furnish the bank with authorizations at the time of signing your franchise agreement to permit us to make…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You may be required to participate in programs relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs we prescribe for Franchised Businesses.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that at all times during the Term of this Agreement there shall be at least one Principal Executive or Key Manager who: (a) is principally responsible for the operation of the Business on a full-time, in-person basis at the Site, and (b) has attended and satisfactorily completed such training…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The Management and Technology System will use third-party software from our approved vendors for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Management and Technology System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment, and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manuals necessary to operate our customer relationship management system and other technology systems that we designate (collectively, the “Management and Technology System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require additional training or refresher courses at our discretion and we may designate that attendance at refresher training is mandatory for you and/or any of your personnel.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If you do not attend the mandatory seminars, annual convention, you must pay us the applicable registration fee, regardless of the cause for non-attendance, unless you receive our advance written approval for such absence.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 7
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at STORsquare

STORsquare Franchise Group operates in the home services sector with a current footprint of 5 total units, split between 1 franchised location and 4 company-owned locations. The average unit volume sits at $456,437, with a royalty rate of 7.5%. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small and concentrated, but the heavy company-owned mix means the franchisor directly controls the technology environment across 80% of the system. Mapped operators are spread across five states—New York (2 units), Washington (2), South Dakota (1), Oregon (1), and Michigan (1)—with no multi-unit operators on file. This is an early-stage brand where a single HQ decision can place your software into the majority of operating locations.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits squarely at headquarters. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD includes Co-Founder & CEO Chase Brown, Co-Founder & Chief Operations Officer Jacob Dean Thomsen, President Michael Paupeck, and Head of Franchise Development Adoniran Ferreira. In a system of this size, the CEO and COO are the most likely buyers for operational and back-office software, while the President may own vendor relationships tied to scaling the franchise system. There is no parent company on file; STORsquare appears independently owned, meaning no external corporate procurement hierarchy slows down or overrides a decision. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the founders.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a “Management and Technology System” for franchisees. The specific named vendor or software platform behind this mandate is not disclosed in the available extracts, leaving an open question about whether this is a proprietary internal system or a third-party platform. No other mandated or recommended POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service software is named. For a vendor, this lack of specificity represents either a risk—if the mandated system is an all-in-one platform—or an opportunity to fill gaps around a lightweight core system. Direct discovery with the COO or CEO would be required to map the actual stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the available data, so it is unknown whether STORsquare uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are also not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With only one franchised unit and no year-over-year unit growth rate on file, the most realistic software sales trigger is a new unit opening or a deliberate technology overhaul driven by headquarters. Given the company-owned majority, a vendor could pilot directly with corporate locations before any franchise-wide rollout.

How to read the STORsquare FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 1 for the full executive roster and ownership structure, Item 11 for the complete language around the mandated Management and Technology System, and Item 19 (if present) for any financial performance representations beyond the AUV cited here. Because the franchise system is small, the FDD may not include the depth of historical unit data found in larger brands, but the corporate control dynamics make every disclosed operational requirement directly actionable for a vendor.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

STORsquare Franchise Group, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by Co-Founder & CEO Chase Brown, Co-Founder & COO Jacob Dean Thomsen, and President Michael Paupeck. Adoniran Ferreira, Head of Franchise Development, may also influence tools supporting growth.
The 2026 FDD mandates a 'Management and Technology System.' The specific named vendor or software platform for POS, scheduling, or field service is not disclosed in the available Item 11 extract.
There are 5 total units: 1 franchised and 4 company-owned. Mapped operators are concentrated in NY (2), WA (2), SD (1), OR (1), and MI (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not disclosed, leaving the purchasing path undefined for vendors.
The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With only 1 franchised unit, vendor opportunities likely align with new unit openings or HQ-led system upgrades.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

STORsquare Franchise Group2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment STORsquare Franchise Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 8 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

NY2
WA2
SD1
OR1
MI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.