From the filings

+2.941% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Storm Guard Franchise Systems

Home services

Software purchasing at Storm Guard Franchise Systems is controlled at the franchisor HQ level, where mandated technology standards are set and enforced across the system. The brand already requires franchisees to use Acculyx, Eagleview, Xactimate, QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Pro, a proprietary Storm Guard® website, and a customer relationship management system. With 36 total units (35 franchised, 1 company-owned) and a reported AUV of $2,675,070, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, making HQ-level adoption the primary path for any vendor.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.941%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.68M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6.25%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$209K–$248K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6.25%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.25% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6.25%. Total 6.25% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.25%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

XactimateVerisk
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

res renovation sites For bidding all renovation (Currently Eagleview) projects Job Supplementing Software Provides pricing information on Estimating and supplementation (Currently Xactimate®) approved

AccuLynxAccuLynx
Industry softwareItem 6

creased upon 30 days’ written notice to you (provided that such fee shall not increase by more than 10% in any calendar year unless our 15 actual costs increase by more than 10%). Acculynx $150 per mo

CareerPlugCareerPlug
HrItem 6

he fee will range from Payable monthly Due to us or suppliers. See Item 11. Estimation $100 to $150 per month per user, or annually, as Software depending on your location. billed Careerplug Currently

EagleViewEagleView
Industry softwareItem 11

royalty reporting, construction, renovation and repair services performed by the Business Aerial Measurement System Measures renovation sites For bidding all renovation (Currently Eagleview) projects

IntuitIntuit
AccountingItem 17

ro Imaging (headquartered in Centennial, Colorado) d. Clothing and Other Marketing Materials Ambrush, Inc. (headquartered in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania) e. Accounting Software: Intuit – QuickBooks

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 17

g (headquartered in Centennial, Colorado) d. Clothing and Other Marketing Materials Ambrush, Inc. (headquartered in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania) e. Accounting Software: Intuit – QuickBooks (headquar

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e document, your Computer System must include a sufficient number of computers and tablets needed for your staff with Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, PowerPoint), QuickBooks Pro or QuickBooks Online, o

SPOTIOSPOTIO
Field serviceItem 6

hat such fees shall not increase by more than 10% in any calendar year unless our actual costs increase by more than 10%). Sales App Fee $29 per month per user Payable monthly The Spotio app is requir

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, your Computer System must include a sufficient number of computers and tablets needed for your staff with Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, PowerPoint), QuickBooks Pro or QuickBooks Online, our production management and billing/CRM software, and document storage…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have full and complete independent access to information and data entered and produced by the Computer System that relates to your operation of the Business, including without limitation all Customer Data (as defined in Section 1.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you also must, at your expense, prepare and, upon our request, submit to us, in a form and manner and within the timeframe we specify, annual reports and other information, including without limitation a detailed balance sheet, profit and loss statement, and statement of cash flows for such fiscal year

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

we or an affiliate may be that single source or one or more of the sources.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we have formed a franchisee advisory council to advise us on various franchise-related matters, which may include advertising matters, but we are not bound by advisory council advice or decisions.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During calendar year 2024, we received no income from required purchases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration from third-party manufacturers, suppliers and/or distributors which may or may not be reasonably related to services we provide to these third parties.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

You can expect items purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 60% to 80% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of the Business, and 60% to 80% of the ongoing costs to operate the Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we have not designated the brand and/or manufacturer, or the source or sources, of any of the Approved Supplies, you may request that we approve an alternative to that item, or an alternative supplier for that item.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer such numbers and listings to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must comply with all payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government security standards and requirements designed to protect cardholder data.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use your best efforts to promote, market and advertise your Business, and must participate in all advertising and promotional programs we establish in the manner we direct, which may include on-line directory advertising, customer loyalty programs, customer surveys or sponsorship of national charitable…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our authorized representative has the right to inspect the vehicle(s), equipment, supplies, and Business Office used in the Business at all times without prior notice to you for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and inspections of any aspect of the Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you agree to comply with each new or changed requirement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a Franchisor-approved site at least 21 days prior to attending Training Session A of our initial training program.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name containing any of the Marks, and may not have a website or web page for the Business other than the separate website or web page that we will develop as part of our Storm Guard® website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During your first year of operations, you must spend at least $2,500 per month on approved advertising and promotional activities in your local market, provided that the marketing provided in the Opening Package satisfies your marketing requirements for your first three months of operations.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During your first year of operations, you must spend at least $2,500 per month on approved advertising and promotional activities in your local market, provided that the marketing provided in the Opening Package satisfies your marketing requirements for your first three months of operations.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use your best efforts to promote, market and advertise your Business, and must participate in all advertising and promotional programs we establish in the manner we direct, which may include on-line directory advertising, customer loyalty programs, customer surveys or sponsorship of national charitable…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for an area that includes your Franchised Area, you must become a member of the Cooperative and participate in the Cooperative by contributing the amounts required by the Cooperative's governing documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the approved services and products (including the Proprietary Products), equipment (including without limitation the designated vehicle(s) or equipment and Computer System described above), restoration materials, equipment and supplies, advertising, marketing and promotional materials, sales incentives…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use our designated suppliers, as described in the Approved Products and Suppliers list in Exhibit H.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by executing this Agreement you acknowledge and agree that all amounts owed to us under this Agreement are payable via electronic funds transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

During your first year of operation, you must employ at least two individuals who regularly engage in sales activities (one of whom may be your Key Manager if he/she regularly participates in sales activities).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, use and maintain a computer system (including, without limitation, all hardware, software, telecommunications systems, related equipment and associated services, mobile devices and mobile apps) we specify for the Business, including all future updates, supplements, modifications and substitutions…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have full and complete independent access to information and data entered and produced by the Computer System that relates to your operation of the Business, including without limitation all Customer Data (as defined in Section 1.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, use and maintain a computer system (including, without limitation, all hardware, software, telecommunications systems, related equipment and associated services, mobile devices and mobile apps) we specify for the Business, including all future updates, supplements, modifications and substitutions…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically offer optional or mandatory ongoing training to you and certain of your employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

The Designated Owner must attend, at your expense, all mandatory franchise conventions and meetings we may hold.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Storm Guard

Storm Guard Franchise Systems operates 36 total units—35 franchised and 1 company-owned—with a reported average unit volume of $2,675,070. The brand grew units by 2.94% year-over-year, indicating modest but steady expansion. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable base is the 35 franchised locations, though the real leverage point is the franchisor HQ in Texas. Because the system mandates a specific technology stack, any new tool must either replace a mandated solution or integrate tightly with the existing suite. The royalty rate is 6.25%, and while the initial term length is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, the concentration of decision-making at HQ means a single adoption can unlock the entire franchise network.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 names five executives: Glenn Lynch (Chief Executive Officer and Co-Owner), Shane Lynch (President), Bobby Cox (Co-owner), Mike Whelan (Chief Financial Officer), and Shannon Santee (Chief Operating Officer). In a system this size, technology mandates almost certainly flow through this group. The COO and CFO are the most likely operational and financial approvers for any software that touches field operations, accounting, or CRM workflows. There is no separate CIO or CTO listed, so the executive team itself functions as the buying center. Vendors should prepare to speak to operational ROI and integration with mandated tools when engaging this group.

Mandated and current tech stack

Storm Guard’s Item 11 disclosures mandate a specific set of technologies. The list includes Acculyx, a customer relationship management system, Eagleview, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc., the proprietary Storm Guard® website, weather technology, and Xactimate. This is a restoration and home-services stack built around estimating, project management, and accounting. Notably, the CRM system is mandated but no specific vendor is named, which may represent an opening for a CRM provider that can demonstrate superior integration with Acculyx and Xactimate. Any vendor pitching into this environment must address how their product coexists with or improves upon these mandated tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing procurement or designated suppliers, so the formal purchasing model is not publicly defined. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal or contract-cycle extract, and the initial term length is not disclosed. This lack of visibility means vendors cannot rely on predictable renewal windows. Instead, engagement should be proactive and relationship-driven, targeting the HQ team with evidence of value that justifies a system-wide mandate. Without a parent company on file, Storm Guard appears independently owned, which may simplify decision-making compared to private-equity-backed franchisors.

How to read the Storm Guard FDD

The full Storm Guard Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 19 (financial performance representations, where the $2,675,070 AUV is reported). Because Item 8 and Item 17 are silent, the document’s primary value lies in confirming the tech stack and identifying the decision-makers. Review the PDF to validate the mandated systems and assess any updates since the 2025 filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Storm Guard Franchise Systems, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Glenn Lynch (CEO), Shane Lynch (President), Bobby Cox (Co-owner), Mike Whelan (CFO), and Shannon Santee (COO) as the executive team. Technology mandates likely route through this group, with the COO and CFO as probable operational and financial gatekeepers.
Storm Guard mandates Acculyx, Eagleview, Xactimate, QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Pro, a customer relationship management system, a proprietary Storm Guard® website, and weather technology. No traditional POS is specified; the stack is field-service and restoration-focused.
The 2025 FDD reports 36 total units: 35 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. The brand operates in the home services segment, with year-over-year unit growth of 2.94%.
The most recent FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or approved-supplier framework in Item 8. Without an extract, the procurement model remains unspecified, suggesting either an open model or one defined outside the FDD.
The FDD does not provide an initial term length or Item 17 renewal extract, so contract-cycle timing is not publicly signaled. Vendors should monitor for any system-wide technology refresh announcements from HQ.
The Storm Guard FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full document, including Item 11 technology mandates and Item 1 executive disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Storm Guard Franchise Systems2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Storm Guard Franchise Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.