te 5) $500 $5,000 As arranged As arranged 3rd Party Vendors Equipment, Supplies, $0 $1,000 As arranged Before opening Us or Approved 3rd Party Inventory and Signs (Note 6) Vendors Jobber Invoicing Sys
From the filings
Stevenstone
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Stevenstone is controlled at the corporate level, with founders Larry Stevenson and David Stone, along with COO Josh Stevenson, listed as key directors in the 2025 FDD. The system mandates Jobber and EZee Assist across its 63 total units, creating an addressable market of 62 franchised locations for complementary or replacement tools. The brand's 12.7% year-over-year unit growth signals an expanding footprint for vendors targeting home-services franchises.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must acquire and maintain a computer and establish, purchase or license a bookkeeping, accounting and record-keeping system, and other software conforming to our requirements (Franchise Agreement, Sections 2.8, 7.1).
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to information you enter into your bookkeeping, accounting and record-keeping system, but not to information entered or stored elsewhere on your computer system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
As soon as practicable, and in any event within 60 days after the end of the first six Accounting Periods in each fiscal year of the Franchised Business, a balance sheet for the Franchised Business as at the close of such six-month period together with a profit and loss statement and a statement of retained earnings…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We or our affiliates are the only approved supplier for the Start-up Kit, email accounts, and EZee Assist software.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
108000Item 8
In our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received $108,000 in revenue from required purchases of the Start-up Kit by our franchisees, which amount is approximately 40.28% of our total revenue of $268,118 as shown on our audited financial statements.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We do not currently but may negotiate other purchase arrangements with suppliers and distributors of approved products and supplies, and we may receive rebates or payments on your purchases of those items.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
2.5Item 8
The purchase and lease of items from approved suppliers or that meet our specifications are anticipated to represent approximately 50% to 100% of your total expenses in connection with the establishment of the Franchised Business, and approximately 2.5% to 20% of your total expenses in connection with the ongoing…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to require you to reimburse us for reasonable expenses we incur in evaluating new items or suppliers you submit to us for approval.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We will advise you within a reasonable time (not to exceed 30 days) whether the proposed items and supplier(s) meet our specifications, and our approval will not be unreasonably withheld.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
upon the termination of this Agreement for any reason the Franchisee agrees that all interest in and rights to use all telephone numbers, cellular telephone numbers, telephone directory listings, email addresses, and websites related to the Franchised Business or other pertinent online data in use by the Franchisee…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisee must at all times be compliant with all legal requirements including: the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards; the NACHA ACH Security Framework; the operating rules and regulations of all credit card and merchant services providers; provincial and federal laws and regulations relating to data…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisor shall have the right, at any time during normal business hours and without prior notice to the Franchisee, to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, the business records, bookkeeping and accounting records, cash register tapes, invoices, purchase orders, payroll records, check stubs…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 16
We have the unlimited right to change the types of authorized goods and services.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You may not open without our prior written consent, and you must open for business within five days after we provide such consent.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Many of the items needed must be purchased through us or from suppliers we designate unless we agree otherwise in writing.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisee agrees to use in the operation of the Franchised Business only the equipment, supplies, and signs that the Franchisor has approved.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Not earlier than ten (10) days following the close of each Accounting period, the Franchisor will implement an -7- 4934-9294-0070.3 EFT for payment of such Royalties.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisee shall cause all employees to wear New Creations branded clothing approved by Franchisor while on job sites, and present a neat and clean appearance.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to information you enter into your bookkeeping, accounting and record-keeping system, but not to information entered or stored elsewhere on your computer system.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may require you and any of your employees to attend refresher training for not more than two weeks once per year.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
One representative of the Franchisee shall attend the annual technical and business- related meetings and/or training seminar at least every second year.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Stevenstone
Stevenstone operates 63 total units in the home-services segment, with 62 of those franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand's 12.7% year-over-year unit growth signals a franchise system in active expansion mode. For software vendors, this means a growing base of franchisees who will need onboarding, training, and ongoing support for any mandated or approved tools. The system is headquartered in Washington state and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. Royalties run at 7.0% of gross revenue, and initial franchise terms span 10 years.
Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors will need to model revenue potential based on segment benchmarks for home-services franchises of this size. The addressable market is 62 franchised locations, each bound by the franchisor's technology mandates.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD lists five directors and officers: Founder, CEO, and Director Larry Stevenson; President and Director David Stone; COO and Director Josh Stevenson; Secretary and Director Kelly Stone; and Brianna Stevenson in Franchise Development. With no CIO or CTO named, the buying center for software decisions likely sits with this small executive team. Larry Stevenson, David Stone, and Josh Stevenson are the most probable decision-makers for any vendor pitch, given their operational and strategic roles.
Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, purchasing authority is centralized at HQ. Franchisees are not free to choose alternatives for mandated functions, so vendors must sell into the corporate office, not individual operators. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-driven procurement model.
Mandated and current tech stack
Stevenstone mandates two named systems: Jobber for field service management and EZee Assist for operational support. Jobber covers scheduling, invoicing, and customer management for home-service businesses, while EZee Assist provides operational guidance and support tools. These mandates cover core operational workflows, but the FDD does not disclose mandates for POS, payments, payroll, marketing automation, or other adjacent categories.
Vendors selling complementary software—such as payment processing, employee scheduling, reputation management, or analytics—can position their tools as integrations that enhance the existing Jobber and EZee Assist stack. Replacement vendors face a higher bar, needing to demonstrate significant ROI to justify switching costs across 62 franchised locations.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal, so whether Stevenstone uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process is not publicly disclosed. Given the mandated tech, vendors should assume a centralized, HQ-controlled procurement process. Pitch materials should address the executive team directly and emphasize ease of deployment across a growing franchise network.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year terms. Item 17 renewal conditions require franchisees to give notice, be in compliance with the current agreement, renovate and modernize to reflect the then-current system image, maintain possession of the vehicle, sign the then-current franchise agreement—which may be materially different—and pay a renewal fee. These renewal events create natural windows where the franchisor can introduce new technology mandates or upgrade existing systems. With 62 franchised units on 10-year cycles, some portion of the system comes up for renewal each year, offering recurring opportunities for vendors to engage.
How to read the Stevenstone FDD
The 2025 Stevenstone Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the franchisor's technology requirements, procurement rules, and contractual timelines. Item 11 details the mandated systems—Jobber and EZee Assist—and any other required investments. Item 17 spells out renewal conditions that can trigger technology changes. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Review the embedded PDF below to verify these facts and uncover additional details relevant to your sales strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Stevenstone, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Stevenstone files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
60 operators run 60 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WA | 5 |
|---|---|
| SC | 3 |
| TX | 3 |
| NE | 2 |
| MI | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Stevenstone
unknown of larry stevenson holdings.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.