From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Steamatic

Home services

Software purchasing at Steamatic is driven from the top, with Managing Director Brent Adamczyk and VP Chad Rhoden shaping operational decisions across 44 total units (41 franchised, 3 company-owned). The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack—DASH, Mitigate, QuickBooks, and Xactimate—giving vendors a clear view of the incumbent landscape. For software sellers, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, with renewal cycles tied to 10-year initial terms and 5-year successor agreements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
44
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
1%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$222K–$445K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

3%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 1%, Ad fund 2%. Total 3% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

r specifications from the suppliers we specify. You are currently required to use the Xactimate software. Currently, you are also required to use DASH project management software, QuickBooks and Mitig

XactimateVerisk
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

nses, maintenance and support services, email accounts and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify. You are currently required to use the Xactimate software.

XactwareVerisk
Industry softwareItem 7

nd software. 9. Software License Fee. This estimate is for three months of the following fees prior to opening: a $186 monthly fee for one user of the Xactimate software, based on Xactware’s current p

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain, at your own expense, a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Steamatic Business, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Steamatic Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to give us in the manner and format we prescribe from time to time: (1) Monthly profit and loss statements for your Steamatic Business, due on or before the tenth day of each month for the previous month; (2) Within 90 days after the end of your Steamatic Business’ fiscal year, an annual statement of profit…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate ourselves and/or any of our affiliates as the approved distributor or supplier, or we may designate a single distributor or supplier for any product, service, equipment, supply, inventory or material, and may approve a supplier or distributor only as to certain products, including your Computer…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed an advisory council (“Council”) to advise us on advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our approved suppliers at any time and in our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay the laboratory that conducts the testing directly for the expenses of evaluating a proposed new vendor or supplier and/or its product nominated by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for services and products that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you acknowledge that the telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses and email addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Steamatic Business constitute our assets

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to comply with then- current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards or similar standards that we may reasonably specify

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

THE STEAMATIC FRANCHISE To determine whether your Steamatic Franchise is in compliance with this Franchise Agreement and all System Standards, we and our designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to you:

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify System Standards, and those modifications may require you to invest additional capital in the Steamatic Business and/or incur higher operating expenses (Franchise Agreement – Section 9J).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not, without our prior written approval, develop, maintain or authorize any other website that mentions or describes you or the Steamatic Franchise or displays any of the Marks.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend an average of 5% of your Gross Revenue on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”) beginning on your 7th month of operation.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Steamatic gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use our designated payment vendors.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we elect to form the Cooperative, or if such Cooperative already exists in the DMA, you must participate in compliance with the Online Support Manual, which Franchisor may periodically modify in its discretion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Franchise Equipment Package from us or an approved vendor for use in {00189270.DOCX. } 20 [2025 FDD v5F] the operation of your Steamatic Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Franchise Equipment Package from us or an approved vendor for use in {00189270.DOCX. } 20 [2025 FDD v5F] the operation of your Steamatic Business.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

accepting all credit and debit cards that we determine, other payment systems, Steamatic gift cards and loyalty cards, credit and check verification services and compliance programs and systems relating to the same.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may debit your business checking account (“EFT Account”) for all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement, including the Royalty payments, Brand Fund contributions (defined below), website fee and any payments that you owe to us when such amounts are due to us as provided in this Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Steamatic gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use our designated payment vendors.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You must require all your employees to work in clean uniforms approved by us but furnished at your cost or the employees’ cost as you may determine.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Steamatic Business, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Steamatic Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for additional training for you or additional persons, for refresher training courses, advanced training courses and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Convention Fee Our then-current fee 60 days prior to the You are required to attend all (currently $495, or $395 for date of the convention meetings designated by us as early registration), plus mandatory, including our annual your personnel’s travel and convention, unless excused by living expenses us.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Steamatic

Steamatic operates 44 total units—41 franchised and 3 company-owned—across the US home-services segment. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report an average unit volume, so revenue-per-location benchmarks are not publicly available. Royalties run at 1.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. For software vendors, the unit count defines the ceiling: 44 locations where a mandated tech stack is already in place, meaning any new solution must either displace an incumbent or integrate tightly with existing systems.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the current FDD, so the net-new location pipeline is unclear. However, the renewal structure—up to three 5-year successor terms—creates periodic moments when franchisees must bring operations into conformity with then-current system standards. Those moments are natural evaluation points for software that improves compliance, efficiency, or reporting.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Managing Director Brent Adamczyk, Director of Training and Education Frank Van Zant, Vice President Chad Rhoden, and Director of Operations Zachary Ledford. In a system this size, software decisions almost certainly flow through HQ. Adamczyk and Rhoden are the most likely approvers for enterprise-level or system-wide tools, while Ledford’s operations role suggests influence over field-facing technology. There is no separate parent company; Steamatic appears independently owned, so the buying center is compact and direct.

Mandated and current tech stack

Steamatic mandates four systems across its network: DASH, Mitigate, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Xactimate. DASH likely serves as the central job-management or CRM platform. Mitigate is a restoration-specific tool. QuickBooks handles accounting, and Xactimate is the industry-standard estimating software for property claims. Any vendor pitching Steamatic must address how their product coexists with or replaces one of these four. Integration with QuickBooks and Xactimate is particularly table-stakes in this segment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly spelled out. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear trigger: franchisees in good standing may enter up to three consecutive 5-year successor terms. They must give 90 to 180 days’ written notice, pay a renewal fee, and bring operations into compliance with current system standards. The successor agreement may include materially different terms, including higher royalties. For software sellers, that compliance reset is a window to introduce tools that help franchisees meet updated standards.

How to read the Steamatic FDD

The 2025 Steamatic FDD is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the full Item 1 executive list, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal conditions cited here. Reviewing the document directly gives you the exact language on system standards, fees, and obligations—essential for aligning your pitch with the franchisor’s compliance framework. When you are ready to prioritize targets, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Steamatic, answered from the filing

Managing Director Brent Adamczyk and Vice President Chad Rhoden are the key executives listed in the 2025 FDD. Director of Operations Zachary Ledford likely influences operational tool decisions.
Steamatic mandates DASH, Mitigate, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Xactimate. These systems are required for franchisees, covering job management, mitigation, accounting, and estimating.
Steamatic has 44 total units in the US—41 franchised and 3 company-owned—according to the 2025 FDD. It operates in the home services segment.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement or supplier model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about approved-vendor or designated-supplier requirements.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewals allow up to three 5-year successor terms, requiring 90–180 days’ notice. Renewal events may create natural evaluation windows for new software.
The 2025 Steamatic FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Steamatic2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Steamatic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

43 operators run 43 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit43

Top states by locations

CA7
TX6
FL3
WI2
LA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Steamatic

unknown of steamatic holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.