From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Stayfull

Automotive services

Stayfull is a small automotive-services franchise with just 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned) as of its 2025 FDD. Software purchasing decisions appear centralized at the franchisor level, given multiple mandated technology systems. The addressable market is extremely limited, but vendors targeting early-stage franchise systems may find an opportunity to influence the tech stack before it scales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
10%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$122K–$226K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

16%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 16% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 10%. Total 16% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 10%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DescartesDescartes
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ridge, Illinois or another Keys to Quality 1 1 location we designate Woodridge, Illinois or another Extinguisher / Spills 1 .5 location we designate Woodridge, Illinois or another Descartes Logistics

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 5

license fee equal to $2,700 for proprietary software we provide to you for use in your Business. You must also pay us or our affiliate an initial fee equal to $2,500 for access to QuickBooks. These pa

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ent, the required Management System includes: a laptop computer, Android cell phone, our proprietary software and certain other software programs provided by third parties such as QuickBooks Online. W

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you will, at your expense, establish and maintain at a business location within the Protected Territory and retain for a minimum of five (5) years from the date of their preparation, an accounting and record keeping system we designate that will generate complete and accurate books…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System (collectively the “Client Data”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we and our affiliate are the only supplier for certain software used in connection with the Management System.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise these lists and provide you with a copy of approved lists as we deem advisable.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases or leases during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (directly or through an affiliate) may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers, based directly or indirectly on sales of products, advertising materials and other items to franchisees, and from other service providers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you to pay the actual cost of Payable when you request Approved Supplier/ the inspection and evaluation, including the Will vary under circumstances our approval of a proposed Product Testing Fee cost of our time spent evaluating the supplier or product alternative product or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any product, material, equipment, sign or other item that we have not approved, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must provide us with sufficient information, specifications, samples photographs, drawings or other…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer such numbers and listings to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we do not designate a separate PCI compliance program, you must take all necessary steps to comply with all applicable PCI data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we may, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you, inspect the Business, observe the provision of the Services, and test, sample, inspect and evaluate your supplies, equipment and Products as well as the storage of those items.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized Services and Products, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a stayfull® business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 8

You may not sign a lease or enter into a purchase agreement to acquire any land or building for your office site until we have given our consent in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) conduct any business or offer to sell or advertise any Products or Services or similar products or services on the Internet (or any other existing or future form of electronic communication) including e-mail marketing or other digital marketing;

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the period beginning 90 days before the opening of your Business and ending 90 days following such opening, you must spend a minimum of $2,500 on a Business opening campaign that we have approved in advance.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend each month at least 1% of Gross Profit during the previous calendar month on “approved” Business marketing and promotional activities in your local geographic area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale from your Business those products used in or sold from your Business and other services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale from your Business those products used in or sold from your Business and other services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will require you to sign electronic transfer of funds authorizations and other documents as we periodically designate to authorize your bank to transfer, either 4 2025 stayfull® FA 80056548v2 electronically or through some other method of payment we designate, directly to our account and to charge your account for…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Operating Principal is responsible for day-to-day Business operations.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must also purchase uniforms for your staff members.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System (collectively the “Client Data”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you a reasonable fee for these supplemental and refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operating Principal must attend, at your expense, all mandatory franchise conventions and meetings we may hold.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Stayfull

Stayfull is an automotive-services franchise based in Illinois, with a total footprint of just 2 units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 1 franchised location. This is not a volume play; it is an early-stage relationship opportunity. If you sell software into franchise systems, the value here lies in getting in early, proving your product, and potentially growing with the brand if it expands. The FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, so any scaling timeline is unknown.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list specific HQ executives in Item 1, so no named buyer (such as a CIO or VP of Operations) is available. However, the franchisor mandates several technology systems, which strongly suggests that software purchasing is controlled at the headquarters level, not by individual franchisees. Vendors should direct their outreach to the Illinois HQ and seek to identify the owner or operations lead who manages vendor relationships. Given the tiny unit count, the decision-maker is likely a founder or small leadership team wearing multiple hats.

Mandated and current tech stack

Stayfull’s FDD mandates four specific technology components: Descartes Logistics, Designated Software, a Management System, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. The term “Designated Software” and “Management System” are generic descriptors in the FDD and do not name a specific vendor, which may indicate flexibility or simply a lack of detailed disclosure. Descartes Logistics points to a logistics or route-management function, consistent with an automotive-services operation. QuickBooks Online handles accounting. Any software vendor pitching Stayfull must demonstrate integration or co-existence with these mandated systems, particularly the logistics and accounting backbone.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the mandated tech list implies a designated-supplier approach for those categories. For renewal timing, the initial franchise term is 5 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, but must sign a new agreement that may contain materially different terms. That renewal event is a natural window for software vendors to engage, as the franchisor may update tech requirements or allow the franchisee to adopt new tools. The renewal also requires a general release of claims and potential remodeling, which could coincide with operational technology refreshes.

How to read the Stayfull FDD

The 2025 Stayfull FDD is embedded below for full reference. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated tech stack, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the renewal conditions and term. Item 8 may provide procurement restrictions if included in future filings. Because the brand has only 2 units, the FDD is relatively concise, but it remains the authoritative source for compliance and purchasing requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

Stayfull, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives, but the franchisor mandates multiple software systems, indicating HQ controls purchasing. Vendors should identify the owner or operations lead at the Illinois headquarters.
Stayfull mandates Descartes Logistics, Designated Software, a Management System, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. The specific POS or operational platform is not named beyond these systems.
Stayfull has 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. It operates in the automotive services segment, with no disclosed multi-unit operators in our data.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Assume HQ-driven purchasing given the mandated tech list.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal options for 2 additional 5-year terms, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. Good-standing franchisees must sign a new agreement, which could trigger tech reviews.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on mandates, fees, and terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Stayfull2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Stayfull files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Stayfull’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Stayfull

unknown of stayfull international.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.