social blogs, wikis, podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly
From the filings
Stain & Seal Experts
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Stain & Seal Experts is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team including CEO Caleb Roth, COO Tim Lovett, and CFO Dr. Ben Peays. The system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. alongside a proprietary Stain & Seal Experts Business Operating System and Intranet. The addressable market is extremely limited, consisting of a single company-owned unit, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, SnapChat,
through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Y
t purchase the following items, which constitute our current required Technology and Information Systems: HARDWARE iPhone or equivalent iPad or equivalent Laptop computer SOFTWARE Quickbooks We estima
d videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn,
podcasts, pictures and videos) through which users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Instagram,
create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wikipedia and
ich users create or use online networks or communities (including but not limited through online communities such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, SnapChat, LinkedIn, YouTube, Yelp or Wik
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
you will grant to us and our wholly-owned affiliates a perpetual, royalty- free, unlimited and unrestricted license to use, access, store, aggregate, and distribute across the Stain & Seal Experts Network (including to other franchisees) all Customer Information
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
As of the date of this Disclosure Document, our affiliate RI is the sole approved vendor for the Initial Marketing and Inventory Package and all proprietary Approved Equipment and Supplies and is also an approved vendor for certain other additional Approved Equipment and Supplies as detailed below.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may change or expand the list of Approved Equipment and Supplies and/or Approved Products and Services or the list of suppliers for Approved Equipment and Supplies and/or Approved Products and Services in the future, in our discretion.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During fiscal year 2024, RI had revenues of $7,446,156.94 (excluding shipping cost revenue), but none of its revenues (0%) arose from Stain & Seal Experts Business franchisee purchases of required products during the 2024 fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
we reserve the right to contract with manufacturers, suppliers and distributors who provide us volume discounts, rebates and other cash payments based on volume purchases of Approved Equipment and Supplies and/or Approved Products and Services used by our franchised, company-owned or affiliated Stain & Seal Experts…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
60Item 8
approximately 60% to 65% of your ongoing operating expenses.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If we elect to test the samples or inspect the proposed supplier’s facilities, you will be charged a fee not to exceed the actual cost of such inspection or testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We may on a case by case basis designate or review and approve additional third party branded or other products or services as Approved Equipment and Supplies and/or Approved Products and Services for use, offer or sale in Stain & Seal Experts Businesses, with review and approval conducted under our approval…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to install and maintain a hardware and software firewall device on your Technology and Information Systems network that follow closely to the Payment Card Industry (PCI) DSS merchant requirements as stated on the http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 6
We have the right to audit or inspect your costs including wages, and any Stain & Seal Experts Business, and charge professional fees. you our costs if you are not in compliance or we have to re-audit or re-inspect to confirm compliance after a default.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
This provision does not apply to changes in the Brand Standards, which Franchisor may modify unilaterally.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
you may not use any site for an Office/Storage Facility unless we first approve your proposed site in writing.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Unless we agree in writing, neither you nor your Principals, employees or agents may use the Marks or otherwise mention your Stain & Seal Experts Business, the Stain & Seal Experts Network or System in connection with any business or personal uses of Social Media
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must make the Grand Opening Ad Expenditure (currently up to $5,000) during the 30 days before the scheduled opening date and for the 30 days following the commencement of operations of your Stain & Seal Experts Business for an initial opening advertising and promotion program to be conducted in Stain & Seal…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend the Local Ad Expenditure on approved local advertising for the duration of the term of your Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in any such gift card, gift certificate, voucher or customer loyalty program we establish, and honor any such gift cards, gift certificates, vouchers or loyalty awards presented for redemption at the Stain & Seal Experts Stain & Seal Experts FDD 2025 30 4875-3731-8101 v.3 Business.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or obtain your Approved Equipment and Supplies and all Approved Products and Services from an approved source that we designate (which may be RI, us or our other affiliates), and exclusively offer and sell only Approved Products and Services that we designate.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must also obtain and utilize services of a credit card processor that we have approved.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 6% of Gross Sales Payable every See Note 1 for the definition of Accounting Period by “Accounting Period” and “Gross Sales”. automatic debit from your account on the 3rd day following each Accounting Period with respect to your Gross Stain & Seal…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in any such gift card, gift certificate, voucher or customer loyalty program we establish, and honor any such gift cards, gift certificates, vouchers or loyalty awards presented for redemption at the Stain & Seal Experts Stain & Seal Experts FDD 2025 30 4875-3731-8101 v.3 Business.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase a computer system and software that meets our specifications.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
There are no contractual limitations on our right to access any information or data contained on your Technology and Information Systems.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to require you to pay us our then current additional training fee (currently $1,500 plus our costs, if any) if after opening you request additional training or the training of replacement Training Team members.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Stain & Seal Experts
For software vendors, Stain & Seal Experts represents a micro-opportunity. The system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned, according to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised locations are currently operating, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The brand is headquartered in Tennessee and operates in the home services segment. With a royalty rate of 6.0% on gross revenue and an initial franchise term of 10 years, the franchisor has laid the legal groundwork for expansion, but the current addressable market is a single location. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so vendors cannot model potential ROI based on franchisee revenue. The absence of a parent company suggests this is an independently owned entity, meaning a software sale would be a direct engagement with the brand's leadership without navigating a larger corporate hierarchy.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority is centralized at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD identifies three key executives in Item 1: Caleb Roth, Chief Executive Officer; Tim Lovett, Chief Operating Officer; and Dr. Ben Peays, Chief Financial Officer. For a vendor pitching financial or operational software, the CFO and COO are the most natural entry points. The CEO is likely the ultimate decision-maker for any strategic technology investment given the small size of the organization. There are no franchisee associations or multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so there is no bottom-up purchasing pressure. A successful pitch must resonate with this small, financially focused leadership team.
Mandated and current tech stack
The franchisor mandates a specific, narrow technology stack. According to the FDD, all franchisees (and presumably the corporate unit) must use QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. Additionally, the system mandates two proprietary platforms: the Stain & Seal Experts Business Operating System and the Stain & Seal Experts Intranet. The Business Operating System likely handles core operational workflows, while the Intranet serves as the internal communication and document repository. This creates a competitive moat for the proprietary systems but leaves gaps around the edges. Any vendor selling CRM, field service management, or marketing automation must either integrate with this mandated core or demonstrate a compelling reason to replace a proprietary tool at the single existing location.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Details on the procurement model from Item 8 are not available in our data extract, so it is unclear whether the franchisor designates exclusive suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors should clarify this early in the conversation. The franchise agreement includes a 10-year initial term with a 5-year renewal option, as detailed in Item 17. Renewal conditions are standard: the franchisee must not be in default, must pay a renewal fee, upgrade their Stain & Seal Experts Business, sign the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), sign a general release, and attend additional training if required. For a single-unit system, these contractual cycles are less relevant than the HQ's annual budgeting process. The absence of a large franchisee base means there is no wave of renewals to trigger system-wide technology evaluations.
How to read the Stain & Seal Experts FDD
The 2025 Stain & Seal Experts Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and financial obligations of franchisees. For software vendors, the most critical sections are Item 11 (the mandated tech stack and obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that might force a technology refresh). Item 1 names the executives who control purchasing. Because the system has only one unit, the FDD is less a map of a large network and more a profile of a single corporate entity with a franchise offering. Review the full document in the embedded viewer below to extract the precise contractual language that will inform your sales strategy. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can help you identify the right entry points across the franchise market.
Questions vendors ask
Stain & Seal Experts, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Stain & Seal Experts files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Stain & Seal Experts’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.