From the filings

+20.69% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Spray-Net

Home services

Software purchasing at Spray-Net is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated technology stack that vendors must integrate with or displace. The franchisor requires all 35 franchised locations to use the proprietary Spray Network platform for business management and estimating. This creates a concentrated, single-buyer sales motion for software vendors targeting the brand.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
35
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20.69%
vs prior filing
AUV
$477K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$191K–$255K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

expend your Local Advertising Requirement and Initial Marketing Investment; (vii) home show booth and spray booth; (viii) call center and sales center; (xiv) accounting software (QuickBooks); (xv) boo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase and use the accounting and bookkeeping software that Franchisor designates, which Franchisor may change from time to time, including paying any initial fees and ongoing monthly fees for these services.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s Computer System as described in Section 4(C) of this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

1. Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with the following reports and information, all of which must be certified as true and correct by Franchisee and in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, be advised that: (i) SN Distribution is the designated supplier for Proprietary Products and some inventory/supplies necessary to provide the Approved Services and/or operate the Franchised Business, including primers, preparatory products, and branded tape and supplies; and (ii) we are the…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to supplement, revise or otherwise modify the System or any aspect/component thereof, and Franchisee agrees to promptly accept and comply with any such addition, subtraction, revision, modification or change and make such reasonable expenditures as may be necessary to comply with any…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1289509

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2025, we derived $1,289,509 in revenue from Franchisee required purchases of digital marketing, initial marketing investment, and tech packages, or 47.13% of our total revenue of $2,736,213 per our most recent audited financials.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates from suppliers amounting to approximately 2-3% of the purchase price our franchisees pay them.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

and between 35% and 45% of your ongoing expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may also inspect a proposed supplier’s facilities and test its products, and request that you reimburse our actual costs associated with the testing/inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business other than the Approved Services (which includes the Proprietary Products); or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), as such standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that Franchisor may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must maintain a Net Promoter Score ("NPS") of at least eighty (80) at all times during the term of this Agreement, as measured by the customer satisfaction survey methodology Franchisor designates from time to time (the "Minimum NPS").

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether Franchisee is complying with this Agreement, Manuals and the System, Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior written notice to Franchisee: (i) observe and monitor the operation of the Franchised Business for consecutive or intermittent periods as…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

than the Premises without Franchisor’s prior written consent, ©2026 Spray-Net Inc.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Franchised Business, System or Proprietary Marks without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend a minimum annual amount on local advertising for your Franchised Business (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use our approved supplier Technocraft, and only approved suppliers that meet exactly our criteria.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must: (i) purchase, lease, and/or maintain any and all Required Items that Franchisor designates for use in connection with the Franchised Business that may include, without limitation, the Mobile Services Unit, Approved Vehicle, Computer System, equipment, supplies, inventory; (ii) ensure that all…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall engage and use Franchisor’s designated payment processing vendor for processing all payments from customers to the Franchised Business.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, all fees are collected via GoCardless, and you must take all necessary steps to authorize us and GoCardless to automatically collect fees from you.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you or your Designated Manager are not physically present on-site at a given customer job, then there must be at least one (1) SN Specialist present that can provide the kind of Approved Services at issue, including any Approved Services involving any Proprietary Products.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s Computer System as described in Section 4(C) of this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also provide Additional Training or other on-site assistance at Franchisee’s reasonable written request, subject to: (i) the schedule and availability of Franchisor’s training personnel; and (ii) Franchisee paying Franchisor’s then-current Additional Training Fee, plus lodging and travel, for each…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for all franchise owners and may require Franchisee (or its Designated Manager) to attend this conference, but for no more than five (5) days each year.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Spray-Net

Spray-Net is a home-services franchise with 35 total units, all franchised, and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand posted 20.69% year-over-year unit growth, making it an active expander. For software vendors, the addressable market is 35 locations, all operating under a centralized technology mandate. The royalty rate is 7.0%. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The franchisor is headquartered in Quebec, Canada, and appears independently owned with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are made at headquarters. The executive team listed in the FDD includes Carmelo Marsala (Chief Executive Officer), Patrick Simpson (Chief Operating Officer), Kevin Houben (Senior Vice President of Operations), David Garofano (Vice President of Distribution), and Peiman Arabi (Director of Research and Development). A vendor pitch should target the COO and SVP of Operations for operational software, with the Director of R&D likely serving as a technical evaluator. The CEO is the ultimate decision-maker for enterprise-level commitments.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two technology systems: Spray Network for business management and Spray Network & Estimating for estimation. These appear to be proprietary platforms built or branded by the franchisor. No third-party POS, CRM, or field-service management vendor is named in the mandates. This means any outside software vendor must either integrate with the Spray Network ecosystem or demonstrate a compelling reason to replace it at the HQ level. The absence of named third-party mandates suggests the stack is largely homegrown and tightly controlled.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement details are thin in the public FDD. No Item 8 extract is available, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework is unknown. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, and no Item 17 renewal signal is on file. This lack of visibility means contract windows are hard to predict. However, the brand's 20.69% unit growth rate is a timing signal in itself: franchisors adding units often reassess their operational tooling to support scale. Vendors should monitor new unit openings as a proxy for potential tech evaluation cycles.

How to read the Spray-Net FDD

The 2026 Spray-Net Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 11 (Franchisor's Assistance, Advertising, Computer Systems, and Training) lists the mandated Spray Network platforms. Item 1 names the executives who control purchasing. Item 19, if present, would contain financial performance representations, but AUV is not disclosed in our extract. Always cross-reference the mandated tech list with your own integration capabilities before building a pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands whose tech mandates and growth profiles match your software, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Spray-Net, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Carmelo Marsala (CEO), Patrick Simpson (COO), and Kevin Houben (SVP of Operations). Peiman Arabi (Director of R&D) likely evaluates technical fit. Pitch operational efficiency gains to this group.
The 2026 FDD mandates Spray Network for business management and Spray Network & Estimating for estimation. No third-party POS or operational system is disclosed as mandated.
Spray-Net has 35 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand grew unit count by 20.69% year-over-year, signaling active expansion.
The most recent FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Assume a centralized, HQ-driven procurement process given the tech mandates.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the FDD. Monitor the 20.69% unit growth rate; rapid expansion often creates openings for new vendor evaluations.
The 2026 Spray-Net FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Spray-Net2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Spray-Net files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Spray-Net

unknown of groupe spray net.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.