From the filings

HQ-led decisions

SPOT DESSERT BAR

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at SPOT DESSERT BAR is controlled at the HQ level, where the CEO, Founder, and Director of Franchising are the named decision-makers in the 2026 FDD. The brand mandates a POS system and the System Site platform across its small but growing footprint of 5 total units. With only 1 franchised location today, the immediate addressable market is narrow, but the mandated tech stack signals a centralized procurement model for any vendor selling into quick-service dessert concepts.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$338K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$299K–$478K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

YelpYelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

nsure that your Franchised Business has a dedicated telephone line that is not used for any other purpose. These online directories may include online sites such as menupages.com, yelp.com, urbanspoon

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

et, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

rwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube or

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all transactions and Gross Sales of the Franchised Business on a Computer System that is designated or approved

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s Computer System as described in Section 4 of this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with any financial information or performance metrics of the Franchised Business that Franchisor may reasonably request in the formats or specified charts of account and at the intervals that are specified in the Operations Manual or otherwise specified by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change this policy from time-to-time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor any affiliates generated any revenue from our franchisees’ required purchases in the past fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our parent or affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

55

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases will account for approximately 70% to 90% of your total costs incurred in establishing your Franchised Business, and approximately 55% to 75% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to undertake either of these actions, you must request and obtain our approval in writing before: (i) using or offering the non-approved product or service in connection with your Franchised Business; or (ii) purchasing from a non-approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

cancel or, at our option, assign us all telephone/facsimile numbers and domain names (if permitted) used in connection with the Franchised Business (as well as all related listings) to us or our designee

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right, as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion, to conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and Premises to ensure that Franchisee is operating its Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Manuals and the System standards and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may only operate your Franchised Business from the Approved Location we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) on the initial marketing, advertising and/or promotion of the Franchised Business within the Designated Territory prior to or around the time of opening the Franchised Business, as reasonably directed by Franchisor (the “Initial Marketing Spend”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must expend a minimum of one percent (1%) of Franchisee’s Gross Sales per month for the purpose of local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business within the Designated Territory (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

purchase all items Franchisor specifies from the Approved Supplier(s) that Franchise designates, which may include Franchisor or its affiliate(s).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from Approved Suppliers, which may include us or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must offer our gift cards and participate in our designated gift card program in your Spot Dessert Bar (if and when established), and you must purchase your cards from our approved supplier.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You may not use nor sell any products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs, or equipment which do not meet our standards and specifications, unless approved in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at the Dessert Bar (the “POS System”), Franchisee is required to pay the then-current fee charged by third party providers for the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and all other computer hardware and software required for use in connection with the Franchised Business (the “Computer System”) via the Internet, other…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you and your Designated Manager (if any) to attend: (i) up to five (5) days of refresher/additional training in a given year (“Additional Training”); and (ii) up to five (5) days of remedial training that we have the right to require you to attend in complete if you are not operating your Spot Dessert…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee and each of its management personnel must attend and successfully complete all training and annual conferences, including any Additional Training or Remedial Training that Franchisor requires during the term hereunder.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at SPOT DESSERT BAR

SPOT DESSERT BAR is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York with a total of 5 units, split between 4 company-owned locations and 1 franchised outlet. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $337,613. The brand charges a 6.0% royalty fee and offers an initial franchise term of 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the available data.

For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to the single franchised location, as company-owned units typically fall under corporate procurement rather than a franchisee-driven sales motion. However, the centralized HQ structure and the presence of mandated technology systems suggest that any software sale will be decided at the corporate level, not by individual operators. The renewal structure—two consecutive 5-year terms—creates potential windows for technology re-evaluation, though no recent expansion activity is recorded.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies three executives in Item 1: Ace Watanasuparp serves as CEO, Chatchai Huadwattana is the Founder and Owner, and Michelle Li holds the title of Director of Franchising. In a brand of this size, these three individuals collectively form the buying center for any software or technology procurement. Vendors should direct their outreach to this group, recognizing that the CEO and Founder likely hold final approval authority, while the Director of Franchising may manage day-to-day vendor relationships and franchisee-facing technology decisions.

No additional operators are mapped in our corpus, and no parent company is on file, indicating that SPOT DESSERT BAR is independently owned. This independence means there is no larger corporate parent dictating technology standards from above—decisions rest entirely with the named HQ team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology systems by name: POS System software and System Site. These are the only mandated or recommended technology vendors disclosed in the 2026 filing. No other operational, marketing, or back-office platforms are specified as required or suggested by the franchisor.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement technology, this narrow mandate represents both a constraint and an opportunity. The POS system is locked in, but any software that integrates with or complements the existing POS and System Site platforms—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or customer engagement tools—may find an opening if it can demonstrate value to the HQ team. The absence of other mandated systems means the brand has not standardized beyond these two core platforms, leaving room for vendors to propose solutions that fill operational gaps.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing environment—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach HQ directly to understand how they evaluate and onboard new technology suppliers.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, provide some insight into potential contract windows. Franchisees have the right to be considered for two additional, consecutive 5-year terms. To renew, they must execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms than the original agreement, including updated technology requirements. They must also complete refresher training, support franchisor-recommended operational programs, and execute a general release. These conditions mean that at each renewal point—year 10 and year 15—the franchisor can introduce new technology mandates, creating a natural window for vendors to engage HQ about updating the tech stack.

With no year-over-year unit growth data available and only 1 franchised unit in operation, near-term expansion-driven procurement opportunities appear limited. Vendors should monitor for any signs of accelerated franchising activity or new unit openings as a signal for increased technology demand.

How to read the SPOT DESSERT BAR FDD

The full SPOT DESSERT BAR 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally required disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), Item 11 (mandated technology systems), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Reading these sections will give you the most complete picture of how technology decisions are made and when they are likely to change.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud and we will help you prioritize the right opportunities.

Questions vendors ask

SPOT DESSERT BAR, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Ace Watanasuparp (CEO), Chatchai Huadwattana (Founder and Owner), and Michelle Li (Director of Franchising) as the executive team. These individuals are the likely software buying center for the brand.
The FDD mandates two systems by name: POS System software and System Site. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the current filing.
SPOT DESSERT BAR has 5 total units in the US: 4 are company-owned and 1 is franchised. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal conditions include executing the then-current franchise agreement, which may trigger technology re-evaluation. No recent unit growth data is available to indicate near-term expansion.
The SPOT DESSERT BAR 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full filing directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SPOT DESSERT BAR2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SPOT DESSERT BAR files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.