From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Spiked Rich

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Spiked Rich run through CEO Jeff Sauders at the brand's Florida headquarters. The most recent FDD mandates only social media platforms—Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube—leaving most operational tech stacks open. With 2 company-owned units and no franchised locations disclosed, the addressable market is extremely small and concentrated entirely in Wisconsin.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$904K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$325K–$647K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

nes. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Spiked Rich franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

asible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Spiked Rich franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, T

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ve advertising with other Spiked Rich franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, o

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

may do cooperative advertising with other Spiked Rich franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, Link

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

cooperative advertising with other Spiked Rich franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

sing with other Spiked Rich franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

5. Computer Systems (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3) Hardware Total Cost Laptop $800 Square $2,000 All in one printer $500 Software Square $100/month – 2.6% of sale and 10 cents per swipe Loyalty program (Square) $100/month Online Accounting package (Quick $100/month Books) You must purchase and use the…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to approved and/or designated vendors, we may in the future designate ourselves and/or our affiliates as approved suppliers in connection with the Loyalty Program, Accounting Program, POS, Restaurant and product preparation equipment, Restaurant décor / finish, Restaurant props and ingredients.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50%-75% of your costs for ongoing operation

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such a request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the Sections 9.4, No oral modifications generally, but agreement 14.6, 19.1.4 and we may change the Operations 22.4 Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $15,000.00 in opening advertising and promotional activities, at the time and in the manner we specify, in the Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least two percent (2%) of the monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

5. Computer Systems (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3) Hardware Total Cost Laptop $800 Square $2,000 All in one printer $500 Software Square $100/month – 2.6% of sale and 10 cents per swipe Loyalty program (Square) $100/month Online Accounting package (Quick $100/month Books) You must purchase and use the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

5. Computer Systems (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3) Hardware Total Cost Laptop $800 Square $2,000 All in one printer $500 Software Square $100/month – 2.6% of sale and 10 cents per swipe Loyalty program (Square) $100/month Online Accounting package (Quick $100/month Books) You must purchase and use the…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Spiked Rich outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

5. Computer Systems (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3) Hardware Total Cost Laptop $800 Square $2,000 All in one printer $500 Software Square $100/month – 2.6% of sale and 10 cents per swipe Loyalty program (Square) $100/month Online Accounting package (Quick $100/month Books) You must purchase and use the…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting or annual convention at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Spiked Rich

Spiked Rich is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida with exactly 2 total units, both company-owned, and no franchised locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand reports an average unit volume of $903,777, which is a strong revenue signal for a concept of this size. However, the total addressable market for a software vendor is limited to those 2 units in Wisconsin. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the royalty rate is 6.0%. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. One mapped operator controls the 2 known locations, with no multi-unit operators beyond that single entity.

There is no parent company on file; Spiked Rich appears independently owned. For a vendor evaluating whether to allocate sales resources, the opportunity is concentrated entirely at the HQ level. The single decision-maker you need to reach is CEO Jeff Sauders. There are no regional or franchisee buyer tiers to navigate because the brand has not yet scaled through franchising.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority sits with CEO Jeff Sauders at the corporate office. The FDD does not list CIO, CTO, VP of IT, or any operations leadership. In a 2-unit company, the CEO typically owns vendor evaluation, budget approval, and implementation decisions directly. When you pitch Spiked Rich, you are pitching one person. Evidence from the operator footprint confirms no multi-unit franchisees exist, so there is no secondary buying center among franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD lists only social media platforms as mandated technology: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube. No point-of-sale, online ordering, labor scheduling, inventory management, or back-office system appears in the disclosed tech requirements. This likely means the 2 existing units operate on whatever systems were set up at opening, possibly with minimal integration. For a software vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a very low-tech operation that may not be ready for sophisticated solutions. The absence of a mandated POS vendor is unusual for franchised QSRs and consistent with the pre-franchise stage of this brand.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no supplier procurement signals—there is no extract in the filing that describes designated or approved suppliers. In practice, this means procurement is handled informally or on an ad-hoc basis by HQ. For vendors, qualification is likely direct and unencumbered by a formal RFP process at this stage.

Item 17 describes the renewal conditions for the 10-year franchise agreement. To renew, the franchisee must be in full compliance, have no more than three events of default during the current term, provide at least six months' written notice before expiration, execute a new franchise agreement, pay a Successor Agreement Fee of at least $20,000, and meet then-current training and remodel requirements. The renewed agreement may contain materially different terms. For software vendors, the six-month renewal notice window and the possibility of new agreement terms create a recurring opportunity to insert compliance or operational technology requirements into updated franchise agreements—assuming the brand begins selling franchises.

How to read the Spiked Rich FDD

The embedded FDD viewer below contains the full regulatory filing. Focus on Item 11, which spells out the franchisor’s mandatory technology and advertising obligations—here limited to the social media platforms named above. Item 8, though not extracted in the data, typically governs supplier restrictions. Item 17 details the renewal process and the $20,000 Successor Agreement Fee. Because Spiked Rich currently operates only 2 company-owned units, the franchise disclosure is forward-looking; the real-time sales opportunity may be smaller than the FDD suggests. Use the FDD to understand what the brand will require of franchisees once it begins scaling, and align your pitch to solve for those future mandates now.

Talk to FranCloud to get a ranked target list built around franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile—no guesswork, just FDD data structured for software sales.

Questions vendors ask

Spiked Rich, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Jeff Sauders as Chief Executive Officer. With a 2-unit footprint and no other named executives, CEO Sauders is the sole identifiable decision-maker for software procurement.
Spiked Rich mandates no specific POS, operational, or back-office systems in the current FDD. The only tech requirements are for social media presence: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube.
Spiked Rich operates 2 total units as of the 2025 FDD. Both are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. All mapped locations are in Wisconsin.
The FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding designated or approved suppliers. Without explicit procurement restrictions, the model appears open, but vendors should verify directly with HQ given the brand's small scale.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years with a renewal option requiring six months' written notice, a $20,000 Successor Agreement Fee, and execution of a new agreement. Contract windows are effectively continuous for the 2 company-owned units.
The Spiked Rich 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Review the embedded viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech obligations) and Item 17 (renewal terms) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Spiked Rich2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Spiked Rich files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.