From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Spartan Floor Coatings

Home services

Software purchasing control at Spartan Floor Coatings appears centralized at the franchisor level, given the mandate for QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. The system currently comprises 23 total units, offering a small but defined addressable market for vendors. The most recent FDD does not disclose a named technology executive, listing only Rich Degen as the agent for service of process.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$975K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$171K–$268K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) laptop computer and iPad; and (b) CRM system software, credit card processing software and accounting software such as QuickBooks. We estim

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must store all data and information in the Computer System that we designate, and report data and information in the manner we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Spartan Floor Coatings Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also prepare annual Financial Statements within 30 days of the end of your fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

in writing. We are currently the only approved supplier for the vehicle signage package, initial equipment, which includes all of the necessary equipment, grinders, vacuum, applicators and tools used to provide the {00199471.DOCX. } [2026 FDD v1F] 15 floor coating applications, and initial inventory and supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change the Technology you must use for your Franchised Business at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2741728

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $2,741,728 in revenue as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee (currently estimated to be $100 to $500) to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time, we reserve the right to engage the services of one or more mystery shoppers or quality assurance inspection firms who will inspect your Franchised Business for quality control purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must pay $10,000 to MSM for a pre-opening advertising campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend a certain percentage of your monthly Gross Sales on local advertising for your Spartan Floor Coatings Business (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also participate in any gift card and loyalty programs and accept those as payment.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply and only use fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply and only use fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree not to use any Payment Vendor for which we have not given you our prior written approval or to which we have revoked {00199474.DOCX. } [2026 FA v1F] C-17 our earlier approval.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to participate in any gift card/certificate and loyalty programs that we establish follow our policies and procedures for these programs as detailed in our Franchise Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Spartan Floor Coatings Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training additional persons, newly hired personnel, refresher training courses, remedial training, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Spartan Floor Coatings

Spartan Floor Coatings is a home services franchise based in Florida with a total footprint of 23 units, 22 of which are franchised. The system reports an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $974,914, which signals a moderate per-location revenue base for a service brand. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is confined to these 22 franchised locations plus the single company-owned unit. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., creating a clear integration or displacement target for accounting-adjacent platforms. No year-over-year unit growth percentage is disclosed in the available data, so vendors should model conservatively when projecting account expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list a dedicated technology executive. Rich Degen is named as the agent for service of process, which often indicates a lean corporate structure where the founder or a senior operator directly controls vendor selection. In systems of this size, the franchisor typically evaluates and mandates core systems, leaving franchisees with little to no autonomy on financial or operational software. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the HQ leadership team, as the mandate for QuickBooks suggests a top-down approach to technology standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only named technology in the FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., which is mandated. This means every franchisee is required to use QuickBooks for their accounting. No other operational, CRM, or field-service management platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This presents a greenfield opportunity for vendors offering complementary solutions—such as estimating, scheduling, or epoxy-specific job costing tools—provided they can integrate with or enhance the existing QuickBooks environment. The absence of a named POS or field-service app suggests the system may rely on manual processes or non-standardized tools outside of accounting.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD’s Item 8 did not yield a procurement signal, meaning the franchisor’s policies on designated suppliers, approved vendors, or purchasing cooperatives are not detailed in our extract. Vendors will need to clarify directly whether they must go through a formal approval process. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 allows franchisees in good standing to renew for two additional successor terms of 5 years each, under the then-current Franchise Agreement. This structure means that major technology evaluations may coincide with the 10-year renewal cliff, when franchisees are required to sign updated agreements that could impose new tech mandates or higher royalty rates.

How to read the Spartan Floor Coatings FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints of selling into this system. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (the source of the QuickBooks mandate), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and re-equipping obligations). The embedded viewer below contains the full 2026 filing. Focus your review on any supplier approval processes and the conditions under which the franchisor can modify the required technology stack during a renewal. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.

Questions vendors ask

Spartan Floor Coatings, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name a CIO or CTO. Rich Degen is listed as the agent for service of process, suggesting a lean HQ where purchasing decisions likely rest with ownership or senior operations management.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or point-of-sale systems are named as required or recommended in the available data.
The system has 23 total units, consisting of 22 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provided no extract regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and two optional 5-year successor terms, renewal-driven tech evaluations may cluster around the 10-year mark. No recent unit growth data is available to signal new openings.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Spartan Floor Coatings2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Spartan Floor Coatings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

21 operators run 22 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CO4
FL4
NJ3
TX2
NC2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.