rate the computer software program described below. (Agreement - Section 7.J) This includes a computer, monitor, printer, and third- party software, including Microsoft Office and QuickBooks. You must
From the filings
Sparkle Squad
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Sparkle Squad is controlled at the headquarters level, with a tight executive team led by CEO Chris Stoness and CFO Jack Miskin. The franchise already mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and ServiceMinder across its 99 franchised units. For vendors, this represents a concentrated, single-operator footprint with a clear, top-down technology adoption path.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
17%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
of Virtual Subject Classroom On-The-Job Training Location Training Training Values The Sparkle Squad Franchising Business Model Financial Planning Holmdel, New 2.5 0 2 Jersey ServiceMinder Holmdel
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
During the first year of operation, your Business must use bookkeeping services provided by our designated franchise accounting provider.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited independent access to all information and data that your computer system generates and stores, including all data derived from the computer software program.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE shall prepare and furnish to the COMPANY on such forms as are prescribed by the COMPANY from time to time: (1) by the tenth (10th) day of each month, a report of Net Revenues of the Franchise for the preceding calendar month and such other data, information and supporting records as the COMPANY from time…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Except for these Back Office Support System Services and certain window cleaning and related equipment you buy from us, we and our affiliates currently are not the approved supplier or the only approved supplier of any required goods or services.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
The COMPANY reserves the right to modify the specifications and components of such computer software and hardware from time to time.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
our affiliates have the right to derive revenue—in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments—from suppliers that we designate…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that source-restricted purchases for a Sparkle Squad Business will equal approximately 90 to 95% of your cost of establishing the Business and 50 to 60% of your ongoing costs.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to use any type or brand of product or supply item, or purchase products or supplies from a supplier, that we have not yet approved, you must notify us of your desire to do so and submit to us specifications, photographs, samples and other information we request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE acknowledges that as between the COMPANY and FRANCHISEE, the COMPANY has the sole rights to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Mark.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To determine whether FRANCHISEE is complying with this Agreement and/or all applicable specifications and quality standards, the COMPANY shall have the right at any reasonable time and without prior notice to FRANCHISEE to: (1) inspect FRANCHISEE’s equipment and the Service Vehicles; (2) inspect FRANCHISEE’s office…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
The COMPANY shall have the right to add to and to otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time to reflect changes in authorized products, services and equipment, standards of product and service quality and performance, and the operation of the SPARKLE SQUAD Business, provided that no such addition or…
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE will not establish a website for his SPARKLE SQUAD Business, other than the web page(s) designated to describe FRANCHISEE’s SPARKLE SQUAD Business which are located within the COMPANY’s website.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
As described in Item 5, you will pay us a $20,000 Grand Opening Marketing Package Fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
you must spend no less than $8,000 during each calendar year of the franchise term to market and promote all service lines of your Sparkle Squad Business within the Territory (the “Local Marketing Obligation”).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE acknowledges that FRANCHISEE must purchase a customized computer software program and related technology (the “Software Program”) from the supplier the COMPANY designates at the then current price and/or fees being charged by the designated supplier.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must order the Service Vehicle from our approved supplier to ensure it complies with our standards and specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
The undersigned Franchisee authorizes Sparkle Squad, LLC (“Franchisor”) to debit fees due and payable under the Franchise Agreement(s), including, but not limited to, Royalty and Service Fees, Marketing Fund Contributions, equipment rental payments, parts purchases, technology fees, conference registration fees…
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase computer hardware and software for the Business according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited independent access to all information and data that your computer system generates and stores, including all data derived from the computer software program.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We have the right to require that you (or your principal owner) and, if applicable, your general manager complete supplemental and refresher training programs, to be furnished without charge, at designated locations.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
FRANCHISEE must attend one or more of these Conventions (as the COMPANY specifies) and pay all expenses incurred in attending, including registration, transportation, and meals, lodging, and living expenses.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Sparkle Squad
Sparkle Squad operates a network of 99 franchised home-service units, with no company-owned locations on file. The system is entirely single-unit operators; the FDD maps 53 distinct operators across approximately 53 located units, with zero multi-unit franchisees. This fragmented ownership structure means that while local operators have no purchasing power, the franchisor holds absolute control over technology mandates. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly 99 units, concentrated in Texas, Florida, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. The average unit volume sits at $139,303.05, and the royalty rate is a steep 15.0% on a 10-year initial term. The system shows no year-over-year unit growth in the latest disclosure, making retention and efficiency plays the most compelling pitch angles.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority is centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists a lean executive team: Chairman Scott D. Frith, CEO Chris Stoness, CFO and Secretary Jack Miskin, SVP of Franchise Development Eric Martin, and VP of Marketing Christina Schmidt. For a software vendor, the primary buying center is the CEO and CFO. Any tool that touches financial operations, reporting, or unit-level economics will likely require sign-off from Miskin. Marketing technology or customer experience platforms would route through Schmidt. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT leadership disclosed, which suggests technology decisions are made by these business-line executives rather than a specialized technology buyer.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates two systems across all franchised locations: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and ServiceMinder. QuickBooks serves as the financial backbone, likely handling unit-level bookkeeping, royalty calculations, and financial reporting to the franchisor. ServiceMinder is the operational core, presumably managing scheduling, dispatching, and job management for the home-services fleet. Any vendor pitching a replacement or overlay must address integration with these two mandated platforms. The FDD does not disclose a mandated POS, CRM, payroll, or marketing automation system, which may represent whitespace for complementary tools that can pull data from QuickBooks and ServiceMinder.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The available FDD extract provides no Item 8 procurement signal, meaning the franchisor’s specific supplier designation process—whether they use designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open model—is not disclosed. Vendors should be prepared to navigate an opaque approval process controlled by HQ. On the renewal front, Item 17 outlines a 10-year term with a structured renewal window: franchisees must give notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration and must execute the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including new fee structures or technology requirements. This creates a predictable, decadal cycle where the franchisor can introduce new software mandates as a condition of renewal, making the 6- to 12-month pre-expiry window a critical time for vendors to engage HQ.
How to read the Sparkle Squad FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus your review on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated and recommended technology suppliers, Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may have been omitted from this extract, and Item 17 for the precise renewal conditions and territorial rights. The operator footprint in Item 20 confirms the single-unit, 53-operator structure, which reinforces the top-down sales motion required here. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.
Questions vendors ask
Sparkle Squad, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Sparkle Squad files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
53 operators run 53 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 10 |
|---|---|
| FL | 5 |
| NC | 5 |
| PA | 5 |
| CO | 4 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Sparkle Squad
strategic_multibrand of Happinest Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.