From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Souper Salad FC

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Souper Salad FC is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated technology systems named in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand currently operates 3 franchised quick-service restaurants, all in Texas, and requires franchisees to use Lunchbox for digital ordering and Revel point of sale by Revel Systems, Inc. This small but tightly standardized footprint creates a narrow, high-consistency addressable market for vendors who can align with HQ mandates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.44M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$605K–$868K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LunchboxLunchbox
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

ering or delivery services (which may require you or the third party to provide the delivery services) that we have approved and may be available to provide services in your area. Lunchbox is the curr

PaytronixPaytronix
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

ght to designate the music license provider for your Restaurant. You must purchase gift cards and related services only through the third-party vendor that we designate (currently Paytronix). Our fran

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

system and related hardware and software to record sales and transaction data (such as item ordered, price and date of sale) that is approved by us (the “POS System”). Currently, Revel point of sale i

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

or any derivative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT,

FranConnectFranConnect
CrmItem 6

the development and use of software, greater of $150 per internet and communications technologies as Accounting Period or well as for gift card maintenance and $1,800 per calendar FranConnect (our thi

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 14

ithout our written permission. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web sites (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 13

as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, X, TIKTOK

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 1

ay in the future operate, and/or license the right to third parties to operate, virtual sales platforms on third party delivery services such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, Grub Hub and Postmates using the

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 14

Internet without our written permission. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web sites (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 13

y URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, X, TIKTOK or YOUTUBE),

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 1

any of its affiliates may in the future operate, and/or license the right to third parties to operate, virtual sales platforms on third party delivery services such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, Grub Hub a

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 14

s includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web sites (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, X, TIKTOK or YOUTUBE). If you or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall provide to SSFC a copy of each Accounting Period’s profit and loss statement on SSFC’s standard form within ten (10) days of the end of each such Accounting Period.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Proprietary Products We may specify certain Proprietary Products and you must buy such Proprietary Products only from us or from our designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add or remove vendors from the approved vendor list at any time and in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We derived no revenue on account of franchisee purchases or leases during our most recent fiscal year ended December 28, 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Designated Suppliers and Designated Distributors for your benefit and for the benefit of the franchise system, and that SSFC may derive revenue or obtain rebates, bulk pricing discounts or allowances from Designated Suppliers and Designated Distributors on account of franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% of your total annual operating expenses on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Approval Fee The greater of On demand If we agree to evaluate a new supplier or vendor $1,000 or our actual at your request, we may require you to pay the testing or inspection greater of $1,000 or the actual cost of testing the costs plus supplier’s products and inspecting its facilities, reimbursement of…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from other than our approved suppliers, you must submit a written request to us for approval of the proposed supplier, together with any evidence of conformity with our standards and specifications as we may reasonably require, or will request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

We may, at our option, assume all telephone numbers for the Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree that you shall cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will present to your customers such evaluation forms as we periodically require and will participate in and request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SSFC or its designated agent shall have the right to audit, examine and copy your books, records, accounts, and business tax returns at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open your Restaurant for business until: (a) we approve the Restaurant;

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create websites, social media accounts, e-mail marketing software accounts or other comparable accounts outside of those which we license to you.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in and offer to your customers: (a) all customer loyalty and reward programs; (b) all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions; and (c) all meal deals, which SSFC may develop from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for the area in which your Restaurant operates, you must participate in and contribute to the Cooperative the amounts required by the Cooperative’s governing documents, which may exceed the amount of your local marketing expenditure.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to approved suppliers, we may require you to buy your requirements of food, ingredients, and supplies from affiliated or third-party distributors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer system from our approved third-party vendor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in SSFC’s then-current electronic funds transfer program authorizing SSFC to use a pre-authorized bank draft system.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase gift cards and related services only through the third-party vendor that we designate (currently Paytronix).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times employ a minimum number of individuals who have successfully completed our designated training programs, including company, state and local food safety certification requirements.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will use the trademark “SOUPER SALAD” and the other Marks which now or hereafter may form a part of the System, on all signs, suppliers, business cards, uniforms, advertising materials, Technology platforms, signs and other articles in the identical combination and manner as we may prescribe in writing

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, install and maintain an electronic point of sale cash register system and related hardware and software to record sales and transaction data (such as item ordered, price and date of sale) that is approved by us (the “POS System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training programs and refresher courses will be made available at our discretion.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Souper Salad FC

Souper Salad FC is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Texas with just 3 franchised locations, all in the same state. The brand reported an average unit volume of $1,435,916 in its 2026 FDD, with no company-owned units disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth is not stated, and the operator footprint consists entirely of single-unit franchisees — zero multi-unit operators across the system. For software vendors, this is a micro-footprint opportunity: a small, centralized target where a single HQ decision can unlock the entire system.

The addressable market is exactly 3 units. While that number is small, the franchisor’s tight control over technology — evidenced by mandated systems — means a vendor that wins HQ approval gains 100% penetration. The absence of multi-unit operators also simplifies the sales motion: you are selling to one buying center, not navigating a network of large franchisee groups with independent procurement preferences.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists five executives: Sherif Mityas (Chief Executive Officer), Dawn Petite (President), Rick Brown (Chief Financial Officer), Melitha Lynn Brown (Chief Legal Officer), and Roberto De Angelis (Chief Experience Officer). In a system this small, the C-suite directly controls vendor selection. The Chief Experience Officer title is particularly relevant for software vendors — De Angelis likely owns the customer experience and operational technology stack. The CFO and Chief Legal Officer will weigh in on contract terms and compliance, but the initial pitch should target the CEO and Chief Experience Officer.

No parent company is on file; Souper Salad FC appears independently owned. That means there is no larger corporate structure to navigate, and no shared-services procurement group overriding local decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

Souper Salad FC mandates two named systems in its 2026 FDD: Lunchbox for digital ordering and Revel point of sale by Revel Systems, Inc. These are the only technology vendors explicitly named in the disclosure. Lunchbox handles online ordering and guest-facing digital commerce, while Revel provides the in-store POS infrastructure. Any vendor selling adjacent or replacement technology — kitchen display systems, inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or analytics — must integrate with or displace one or both of these mandated platforms.

The mandate structure signals that HQ values system-wide consistency. A vendor approaching Souper Salad FC should come prepared to discuss API compatibility with Lunchbox and Revel, and to demonstrate how their solution complements the existing stack without disrupting mandated workflows.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s purchasing rules — designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market — are not publicly disclosed. In practice, the technology mandates suggest a designated-supplier model for core systems, but vendors should verify directly during discovery.

Franchise terms provide the best signal for contract timing. The initial term runs 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional consecutive five-year terms, subject to conditions: written notice, no material defaults, right to remain in possession of the premises, payment of a renewal fee, and execution of the then-current Franchise Agreement — which may contain materially different terms, including higher fees. Franchisees must also renovate to current new-build standards, complete current training requirements, sign a general release, and submit a walkthrough video.

With only 3 units and no disclosed growth rate, organic expansion-driven software buying events are unlikely. The most probable triggers for a tech evaluation are a system-wide refresh, a mandate change at HQ, or a renewal cycle that forces franchisees to upgrade to then-current standards. Vendors should monitor executive turnover and any public signals of a digital transformation initiative.

How to read the Souper Salad FC FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 names the mandated technology systems — here, Lunchbox and Revel. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions and term lengths, which help you model contract windows. Item 8, if present, would describe procurement rules, but it is not extracted in this filing. Read these sections first to build your account plan, then reach out to FranCloud for a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Souper Salad FC, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Sherif Mityas (CEO), Dawn Petite (President), Rick Brown (CFO), and Roberto De Angelis (Chief Experience Officer) as key executives. Technology decisions likely route through the C-suite, with the Chief Experience Officer a probable buyer for customer-facing and operational tools.
The 2026 FDD mandates Lunchbox for digital ordering and Revel point of sale by Revel Systems, Inc. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the document.
Souper Salad FC has 3 total units, all franchised and located in Texas. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed. All 3 operators are single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit owners on file.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is available for two additional 5-year terms, contingent on good standing, a renewal fee, and compliance with then-current standards. With only 3 units and no disclosed growth rate, contract windows are infrequent and tied to renewal or system-wide tech refreshes.
The Souper Salad FC 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal terms, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Souper Salad FC2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Souper Salad FC files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

TX3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Souper Salad FC

unknown of souper salad.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.