From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sonic Home Inspections

Home services

Software purchasing control at Sonic Home Inspections rests at the headquarters level, given the franchisor’s mandates for specific operational and accounting systems. The brand currently mandates Quality Pro Services and QuickBooks Online, with a total footprint of just 1 company-owned unit and no disclosed franchised locations. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely small and concentrated at the single New York headquarters.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$70K–$85K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and POS Hardware Software POS System and QuickBooks Online The

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transactions, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standard and specifications in our sole discretion upon written notice to you or as may be specified by the Operations Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 45-55% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for the actual fees and costs for evaluating alternate products or services proposed by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your fundamental status and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is for the operation of one Franchised Business to be located at a site to be approved by both you and us within the state specified in your Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $5,000 to $10,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend on local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of $1,500 per month or 1.5% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non-refundable.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transactions, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for additional training, as provided for in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to pay to us Five Hundred Dollars ($500) to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Sonic Home Inspections

Sonic Home Inspections presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates in the home services sector and is headquartered in New York. Mapped operator data shows 2 individuals across approximately 2 located units, concentrated in Florida (1) and New York (1), though the FDD reports only 1 total unit. No year-over-year unit growth rate is available, and average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. For a vendor, the total addressable market is effectively the single headquarters operation.

Who controls software purchasing

With a single company-owned unit and no franchised network, software purchasing authority is centralized at the New York headquarters. The FDD does not name specific executives in Item 1, so the exact buyer—whether an owner-operator or a general manager—is not publicly identified. Vendors should expect a direct, high-touch sales process targeting whoever oversees operations and compliance for the brand. There are no multi-unit operators or regional layers to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology systems. Quality Pro Services is required for operational functions, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. These are the only named vendors in the disclosure. Any software vendor pitching Sonic Home Inspections must address integration or replacement scenarios involving these two platforms. No point-of-sale, CRM, or other operational tools are mentioned, leaving the broader tech landscape undefined in the public filing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules under Item 8 are not extracted in the available data, so the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—remains unknown. Renewal terms, however, are clear: a franchisee in substantial compliance may renew for additional 10-year terms by providing written notice, signing a new agreement and release, paying a renewal fee, and updating premises and equipment to current standards. The new agreement may include materially different terms, including fees and territorial rights. Given the absence of franchised units, these renewal windows are currently theoretical. For vendors, any future franchise sales would create natural onboarding points for mandated or recommended software.

How to read the Sonic Home Inspections FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data on this page. It details the 6.0% royalty, 10-year initial term, and the mandated technology stack. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded below for full review. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the system is so small, the FDD provides a complete picture of the franchisor’s operational requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Sonic Home Inspections, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives. With only one company-owned unit and mandated tech, purchasing decisions are centralized at the New York headquarters, likely by ownership or a general manager.
The 2026 FDD mandates Quality Pro Services for operations and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The system totals 1 unit, all company-owned. No franchised units are reported. Mapped operators show 2 individuals across 2 located units in Florida and New York.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With a single unit and no recent growth data, renewal-driven windows are minimal. The 10-year initial term and renewal right suggest any future franchised units would align with new agreement signings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sonic Home Inspections2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sonic Home Inspections files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

FL1
NY1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.