From the filings

Operator-led decisions

Sonesta Simply Suites

Lodging

Software purchasing at Sonesta Simply Suites is controlled entirely at the property level by individual operators. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals no mandated or recommended technology systems and no centralized procurement mandates, meaning every location is a standalone sales opportunity. The addressable market consists of 57 independently owned units, with no multi-unit operators on file.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CventCvent
BookingItem 18

remit it to our CRS provider. Note 5 – These non-refundable fees cover the cost of middleware software for distribution of online leads, Global Centralized RFPs, connection of the Cvent sourcing platf

Delphi (Amadeus Hospitality)Amadeus
BookingItem 19

Booking $500 per year (or $800 Payable This is an administrative fee charged by Program per year if integrated annually us to offset the costs incurred by us in (Annual Fee) with Delphi Sales facilita

Global PaymentsGlobal Payments
PaymentsItem 11

ryan held the following positions, each located in Atlanta, Georgia: Senior Vice President and Segment Chief Financial Officer, Americas, of EVO Payments (subsequently acquired by Global Payments) fro

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Moreover, we may, as often as we deem appropriate (including daily), access the Computer System and retrieve all information relating to the operation of your Hotel.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the 2nd business day of each month, (i) a report for the preceding month of all revenue generated at your Hotel, the Gross Rooms Revenue of your Hotel, room occupancy rates, reservation data and other information we require, and (ii) the profit and loss and cash flow statements and the balance sheet for…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or any of our affiliates may be a supplier, distributor, or otherwise party to these transactions, and may derive revenue or profit from such transactions.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates also reserve the right to designate and may approve, from time to time, manufacturers, vendors, distributors, suppliers, and producers (collectively referred to herein as “vendors”), terms, and distribution methods for any goods or services (which include, but are not limited to, services…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or any of our affiliates may be a supplier, distributor, or otherwise party to these transactions, and may derive revenue or profit from such transactions.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event you desire to purchase equipment, products, services, supplies, or materials, or from vendors, other than those previously approved by us and our affiliates, you shall, prior to purchasing any such equipment, products, services, supplies, or materials, or from such vendor, give us a written request to…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with all applicable laws, including laws related to data privacy and data security laws and regulations that may be applicable to your Hotel, including any requirements of the credit card processing industry, including PCI DSS and any successor standard

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers the evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for us.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

11. INSPECTIONS AND AUDITS.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 5

We may add elements to the Brand Standards or modify, alter, or delete elements of the Brand Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not register, own, maintain or use any Online Presences relating to the Brand Hotels, Network Hotels, or that includes the Network Marks, except as approved in advance by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in and honor all applicable loyalty, discount, or promotional programs, including paying associated fees, providing guest discounts, or offering rewards, and you must honor any room rate or discount quoted to a guest by us or our affiliates on your behalf at the time of reservation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all goods and services required for the operation of your Hotel in accordance with the standards and specifications we periodically set, and from approved or designated vendors if we have specified approved or designated vendors for a particular good or service

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase all goods and services required for the operation of your Hotel in accordance with the standards and specifications we periodically set, and from approved or designated vendors if we have specified approved or designated vendors for a particular good or service

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You hereby authorize us to debit your checking, savings, or other account automatically for the Royalty, Brand Promotion Fee, and other amounts due to us or our affiliates (the “EFT Authorization”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in and honor all applicable loyalty, discount, or promotional programs, including paying associated fees, providing guest discounts, or offering rewards, and you must honor any room rate or discount quoted to a guest by us or our affiliates on your behalf at the time of reservation.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

D - Franchise Agreement 1462.013.006/444566 (5) the requirement to participate in our revenue management for hire program and pay us our then current fees for such program for the first year following the Opening Date, and thereafter to either continue such participation or employ a full-time certified revenue…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Moreover, we may, as often as we deem appropriate (including daily), access the Computer System and retrieve all information relating to the operation of your Hotel.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require your Hotel Representative(s) and you (or your Principal) to attend and complete to our satisfaction various training courses that we periodically choose to provide at the times and locations that we designate, including courses and programs provided by third parties we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You (or one of your owners), and your general manager (or a representative of your Management Company, if applicable) must attend the Brand Conference.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Sonesta Simply Suites

Sonesta Simply Suites presents a highly fragmented sales landscape for software vendors. The 2026 FDD reports 57 total franchised units, all operated by single-unit owners. There are zero multi-unit operators on file, meaning no portfolio-level deals exist. The brand has no company-owned locations, so every unit is a potential independent sale. Top states by unit count are Texas with 12 locations, Illinois and Ohio with 5 each, and California and Michigan with 4 each. This geographic concentration in a handful of states may allow for efficient field sales coverage despite the small total unit count.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is fully decentralized. With 57 single-unit operators and no corporate-owned locations, every technology decision—from property management systems to guest WiFi—is made by the individual franchisee. The FDD does not list any HQ executives, and no corporate IT or procurement function is identified. Vendors must sell directly to owner-operators, treating each property as a separate account. There is no parent company influence; the brand appears independently owned with no parent entity on file.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no technology mandates or recommendations. Item 11, which typically lists required POS, PMS, or operational software, captures no named systems or vendors. This means the existing tech stack across the 57 units is likely heterogeneous, with operators free to choose any solution. For vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity: there is no incumbent system to displace at the brand level, and no preferred vendor list to navigate. The absence of mandates also means no franchisor-driven rollout windows exist.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which would normally outline designated supplier requirements or approved vendor programs, contains no extract. This suggests an open procurement environment where franchisees face no franchisor restrictions on vendor selection. Renewal timing is similarly opaque. Item 17, covering renewal terms, provides no extract, and the initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the available data. Without term length or renewal windows, vendors cannot time outreach around contract cycles and must rely on continuous prospecting.

How to read the Sonesta Simply Suites FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for direct analysis. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which confirms the absence of technology mandates, and Item 8, which reveals the lack of procurement restrictions. The operator footprint data shows a pure single-unit structure, confirming that no multi-unit negotiations are possible. For a ranked target list of these 57 operators prioritized by likelihood to buy, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Sonesta Simply Suites, answered from the filing

There is no centralized HQ buying center. The 2026 FDD shows 57 single-unit operators, each making independent software decisions. No corporate IT or procurement leadership is identified in the filing.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, PMS, or operational technology. The brand provides no named systems or preferred vendors, leaving the tech stack entirely to the operator's discretion.
There are 57 franchised locations in the US, according to the 2026 FDD. All are operated by single-unit owners, with no company-owned units or multi-unit operators reported.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, suggesting an open procurement environment with no franchisor-imposed restrictions on vendor selection.
Contract renewal timing is not disclosed. The 2026 FDD provides no extract for Item 17 regarding renewal terms, and the initial franchise term length is not specified, making window forecasting impossible from public filings alone.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech obligations) and Item 8 (procurement restrictions) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sonesta Simply Suites2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sonesta Simply Suites files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

57 operators run 57 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit57

Top states by locations

TX12
IL5
OH5
CA4
MI4

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.