From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Somedays Bakery

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Somedays Bakery are controlled at the headquarters level, with Co-Founder and CEO Peter Phillips and the C-suite team identified as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchise has mandated Snackpass as its technology platform. The total addressable market in terms of unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$404K–$665K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SnackpassSnackpass
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

specifications and must be purchased from our designated suppliers. 5. Point of Sale System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Snackpass point of sa

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Bakery.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee to inspect, evaluate, and secret shop Franchisee’s Bakery.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Bakery Location you must obtain our approval of your Bakery Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 to market the grand-opening of your Bakery.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On-going, and on a monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than 2% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and targeted to Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(j) issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, 15 Somedays FDD April 30, 2025 offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Bakery or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 6% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your designated by us bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Bakery must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Snackpass point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as being required for use by the Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that if Franchisee fails to attend the Annual System Conference that Franchisor shall, nevertheless, charge and Franchisee shall pay the Annual Conference Attendance Fee – even if Franchisor waives such fee for franchisees who attend the Annual System Conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Somedays Bakery

Somedays Bakery operates as a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. The franchise is independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the key signal is a centralized technology mandate: Snackpass is the mandated platform across the system. This creates a clear gatekeeper dynamic where any new software must align with or integrate into the existing mandated stack.

The total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Similarly, average unit volume (AUV) and year-over-year unit growth are not available. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. While the addressable unit count is unknown, the mandated tech stack and HQ-level control make this a high-intent target for vendors whose solutions complement or enhance Snackpass.

Who controls software purchasing

According to the 2025 FDD, the executive team at Somedays Bakery consists of four Co-Founders: Peter Phillips (Chief Executive Officer), Dion Vangelatos (Chief Financial Officer), Eddie Mamiye (Chief Development Officer), and Arlander Brown (Chief Culinary Officer). No additional operators are mapped in our corpus, and no separate IT or technology leadership is listed. This suggests that software purchasing decisions are made directly by this C-suite group, with the CEO and CFO likely holding final budgetary and strategic authority.

Vendors should prepare to engage this concentrated buying center. The absence of a dedicated CIO or VP of Technology means pitches must speak to operational and financial outcomes, not just technical specifications. The CFO's involvement signals a strong emphasis on ROI and cost control.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates Snackpass as the operational technology platform. No other mandated or recommended systems are named in the available data. This mandate means that any software vendor selling into Somedays Bakery must address integration with Snackpass or demonstrate how their solution fills a gap that Snackpass does not cover.

For vendors offering complementary tools—such as labor scheduling, inventory management, or advanced analytics—the path to adoption runs through HQ approval. The franchisor’s control over technology standards is a strong signal that a top-down sales strategy is required.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, provided no extract in our data. Therefore, the specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should assume a controlled environment given the technology mandate and prepare for a formal vendor approval process.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, require franchisees to provide 180 days’ written notice, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, remodel to current standards, and secure premises rights. The renewal term is 10 years. These structured renewal windows represent potential triggers for technology re-evaluation, as franchisees and the franchisor may reassess operational tools when committing to a new long-term agreement.

How to read the Somedays Bakery FDD

The 2025 Somedays Bakery Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. This legal document, filed with state franchise regulators, contains the complete Item 19 financial performance representations (if any), Item 11 technology obligations, and Item 8 procurement restrictions. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11, which confirms the Snackpass mandate, and Item 1, which identifies the executive team controlling purchasing decisions. Use this data to build a precise account plan before engaging the buying center. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Somedays Bakery, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Co-Founder and CEO Peter Phillips, Co-Founder and CFO Dion Vangelatos, Co-Founder and CDO Eddie Mamiye, and Co-Founder and CCO Arlander Brown, per the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates Snackpass as the operational technology platform for franchisees.
The total unit count, including franchised versus company-owned breakdown, is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not specified in the available FDD extracts; Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not present.
With a 10-year initial term and a 180-day notice requirement for renewals, major contract evaluations likely align with the renewal cycle, though specific timing is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Somedays Bakery2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Somedays Bakery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Somedays Bakery

unknown of somedays bakery parent.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.