From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Snapchise

Professional services

Software purchasing at Snapchise is controlled at the headquarters level, given the franchisor's mandate of several proprietary systems. The brand currently operates 6 total units—4 company-owned and 2 franchised—with a footprint concentrated in New Jersey, Ohio, Wisconsin, and Virginia. Its mandated tech stack includes SNAPapp, SNAPchef proprietary software, SNAPware, and a business management system, creating a narrow but defined addressable market for complementary tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$135K–$195K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the business management software, you shall also install and use a bookkeeping system, which will be specified by us, which may be subject to modification from time to time, and pay any required monthly subscription, maintenance and support fees for this system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your business management system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Office.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The council shall only serve in an advisory capacity and Franchisor shall select members of the council which may be comprised of employees of Franchisor, Franchisor, franchisees of the System and third parties.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

The estimated percentage of all ongoing required purchases and leases from our approved suppliers in operating the Franchised Business relative to all purchases and leases you will make in operating the Franchised Business is less than 40%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes or requests that Franchisor consider the approval of products, services, equipment, supplies, suppliers and/or distributors for use in the Franchised Business where such products, services, equipment, supplies, suppliers and/or distributors are not presently, at the time of Franchisee’s…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our designated agents and we have the right to, at any time during your regular business hours and without prior notice to you, to inspect and/or audit, or cause to be inspected and/or audited, all records relating to the Franchised Business and operation practices of the Franchised Business in order to verify that…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Office Location you must obtain our approval of your Office Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name or operate any website containing any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of $4,000 for an initial opening advertising and promotion program for your SNAPCHEF Franchised Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Office.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Office, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize your bank to accept automatic withdrawals for all fees to us through EFT of the stated amount from your bank into our bank account when due.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Office must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We require you (or your Operating Principal), and/or your general manager to attend each conference.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Snapchise

Snapchise operates a small, tightly controlled network of 6 total units—4 company-owned and 2 franchised—across four states: New Jersey (2 units), Ohio (1), Wisconsin (1), and Virginia (1). All 5 mapped operators are single-unit operators, with no multi-unit owners on file. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company disclosed in the 2024 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 6 locations, but the centralized mandate of multiple proprietary systems signals that any purchasing decision will be made at HQ, not by individual franchisees.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. With only 2 franchised units, the majority of locations are under direct corporate control, which simplifies the sales process: you are selling to a single decision-making entity rather than a dispersed operator base.

Who controls software purchasing

HQ executives are not listed in the 2024 FDD Item 1, so specific buyer titles remain unknown. However, the franchisor’s mandate of four distinct software systems—SNAPapp, SNAPchef proprietary software, SNAPware, and a business management software—makes it clear that technology decisions are centralized. Vendors should target the individual or team responsible for operations and technology at the Massachusetts-based headquarters. Given the small unit count, the buyer is likely a founder, COO, or head of operations wearing multiple hats.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD Item 11 mandates four systems: a business management software, SNAPapp, SNAPchef proprietary software, and SNAPware. No third-party vendor names are disclosed for any of these tools; they appear to be internally developed or exclusively branded for Snapchise. This proprietary stack means that any third-party software vendor must either integrate with these systems or demonstrate a compelling replacement. The absence of named external vendors (e.g., no POS, payroll, or scheduling system from a known provider) suggests the brand has built its own operational ecosystem, which could be a barrier or an integration opportunity depending on your product.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Snapchise’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing environment—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 10-year term with a 180-day notice requirement, a renewal fee, and a mandate to sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Franchisees must also remodel and upgrade their office to meet current standards. With only 2 franchised units, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be rare; the corporate locations likely operate on internal budget cycles, which vendors will need to uncover through direct outreach.

How to read the Snapchise FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. Focus on Item 11 to see the exact language around mandated technology and any approved vendors. Item 17 details the renewal conditions and the 10-year term, which can help you time your outreach. Since Item 8 is absent from our extract, you may need to request the full FDD from the franchisor or a state filing office to understand supplier restrictions. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Snapchise, answered from the filing

Specific buyer titles are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. Given the mandated tech stack and centralized control, purchasing decisions likely rest with HQ leadership. Vendors should identify the executive overseeing operations or technology.
The 2024 FDD mandates SNAPapp, SNAPchef proprietary software, SNAPware, and a business management software. No third-party POS or operational vendor names are disclosed beyond these proprietary systems.
Snapchise has 6 total units: 4 company-owned and 2 franchised. All 5 mapped operators are single-unit operators, with locations in NJ (2), OH (1), WI (1), and VA (1).
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier requirements.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice, compliance, a renewal fee, and signing the then-current agreement. With only 2 franchised units, renewal-driven windows are infrequent.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech mandates) and Item 17 (renewal conditions) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Snapchise2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Snapchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NJ2
OH1
WI1
VA1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.