From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Snapchef

Professional services

Software purchasing at Snapchef is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer Todd Snopkowski and Chief Financial Officer Daniela Snopkowski listed as key executives in the 2022 FDD. The brand operates a small, fully company-owned footprint of 4 units and mandates a proprietary technology stack. For vendors, the addressable market is currently limited to those 4 locations, with no franchised units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$138K–$198K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ine training program. To run your business, you are required to have the following software: • Microsoft 365 (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams); plus Power BI application • QuickBooks • Adobe A

ADPADP
PayrollItem 19

ted utilities. Real estate rental costs can vary significantly by state/city/etc. Please be sure to consider the occupancy cost at your property. 8 Based on corporate pricing with ADP. $3.25 per emplo

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 14

rks on the Internet without our written permission. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking websites (such as FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 14

Internet without our written permission. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking websites (such as FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

nce, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, Foursquare, LinkedIn or any soci

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 14

ithout our written permission. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking websites (such as FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, PINTEREST, or TWITTE

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nd e-mail marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, F

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the business management software, you shall also install and use a bookkeeping system, which will be specified by us, which may be subject to modification from time to time, and pay any required monthly subscription, maintenance and support fees for this system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your business management system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Office.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The council shall only serve in an advisory capacity and Franchisor shall select members of the council which may be comprised of employees of Franchisor, Franchisor, franchisees of the System and third parties.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

The estimated percentage of all ongoing required purchases and leases from our approved suppliers in operating the Franchised Business relative to all purchases and leases you will make in operating the Franchised Business is less than 40%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes or requests that Franchisor consider the approval of products, services, equipment, supplies, suppliers and/or distributors for use in the Franchised Business where such products, services, equipment, supplies, suppliers and/or distributors are not presently, at the time of Franchisee’s…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our designated agents and we have the right to, at any time during your regular business hours and without prior notice to you, to inspect and/or audit, or cause to be inspected and/or audited, all records relating to the Franchised Business and operation practices of the Franchised Business in order to verify that…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Office Location you must obtain our approval of your Office Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name or operate any website containing any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of $4,000 for an initial opening advertising and promotion program for your SNAPCHEF Franchised Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Office.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Office, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize your bank to accept automatic withdrawals for all fees to us through EFT of the stated amount from your bank into our bank account when due.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Office must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We require you (or your Operating Principal), and/or your general manager to attend each conference.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Snapchef

Snapchef is a professional-services franchise headquartered in Massachusetts, with a total of 4 units — all company-owned. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2022) does not report any franchised locations, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 4 corporate locations. The brand charges a 6.0% royalty on gross sales, though average unit volume (AUV) is not published in the FDD. Initial franchise terms run 10 years.

Because the system is entirely company-owned, any software sale must go through corporate leadership. There is no distributed operator base to sell into. This makes Snapchef a concentrated, single-buyer opportunity rather than a multi-unit franchise rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD Item 1 names three executives: Todd Snopkowski, Chief Executive Officer; Daniela Snopkowski, Chief Financial Officer; and Walter Miska, Director of Franchise Development. With a 4-unit, company-owned structure, the CEO and CFO are the most likely decision-makers for technology procurement. Walter Miska’s role suggests the brand may be actively developing a franchise program, which could eventually expand the buyer pool — but as of the 2022 filing, no franchised units exist.

Vendors should direct outreach to the C-suite. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT listed in the FDD, so the executive team likely handles technology evaluation directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

Snapchef mandates a fully proprietary technology stack. The FDD identifies three required systems: SNAPapp, SNAPCHEF proprietary software, and SNAPware. No third-party point-of-sale, back-office, or operational platforms are disclosed. This suggests the brand has built its own end-to-end software environment, which may limit displacement opportunities for external vendors.

For vendors selling complementary tools — such as HR, payroll, scheduling, or marketing automation — the question is whether Snapchef’s proprietary systems expose APIs or allow integrations. The FDD does not address integration capabilities, so this must be explored in discovery conversations with HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Snapchef’s procurement rules — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing — are not publicly known. Vendors should assume a closed or highly controlled procurement environment given the proprietary tech mandate and small corporate footprint.

Franchise agreements carry a 10-year initial term. Item 17 states that successive 10-year renewals may be granted if the franchisee is not in default, and the franchisee must sign a new agreement, pay a renewal fee, and bring the location into compliance with current system standards. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms. Because there are no franchised units, renewal-driven software evaluations are not currently on the horizon. However, if Snapchef begins selling franchises, the renewal cycle could create periodic openings for technology displacement.

How to read the Snapchef FDD

The full Snapchef Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This is the primary source for understanding the brand’s obligations, fees, territory rights, and technology requirements. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) for the mandated tech stack, Item 1 for executive decision-makers, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer conditions that may trigger software evaluations. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Snapchef, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD lists Todd Snopkowski (CEO) and Daniela Snopkowski (CFO) as principal officers. With only 4 company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely run through this tight executive team.
Snapchef mandates three proprietary systems: SNAPapp, SNAPCHEF proprietary software, and SNAPware. No third-party POS or operational platforms are disclosed in the FDD.
Snapchef operates 4 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not report any franchised locations, making this a very small, corporate-controlled footprint.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus open purchasing requirements are not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify directly with HQ.
Franchise agreements run 10-year initial terms, with successive 10-year renewals if the franchisee is not in default. With no franchised units currently, renewal-driven software evaluations are not imminent.
The Snapchef FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Snapchef2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Snapchef files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.