From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Small Town Play Cafe

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Small Town Play Cafe is controlled by its founders, CEO Kimberly Coe and CFO Matt Coe, at the brand's New Jersey headquarters. The franchise currently mandates a cloud-based POS system, with no other named tech vendors disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With one company-owned unit and no franchised locations yet mapped, the addressable market is nascent but offers a first-mover advantage for vendors who engage early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.04M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$501K–$792K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 12

ut our written approval, franchisees will not participate in direct delivery services. Instead, we may approve or require franchisees to use third-party delivery services, such as DoorDash, Uber Eats,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

as we may determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 12

al, franchisees will not participate in direct delivery services. Instead, we may approve or require franchisees to use third-party delivery services, such as DoorDash, Uber Eats, Grubhub or such othe

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 14

ts: 1. Copyright: Small Town Play Café - Website Registration Number: TX 9-438-332 Registration Date:10/08/2024 Duration of Copyright: 10/08/2119 2. Small Town Play Cafe - Welcome Instagram Posts 44 R

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, blogs and

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 12

tten approval, franchisees will not participate in direct delivery services. Instead, we may approve or require franchisees to use third-party delivery services, such as DoorDash, Uber Eats, Grubhub o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain and maintain computer equipment and software, including administrative software and accounting software that meets Franchisor’s specifications and is compatible with and acceptable by Franchisor’s central accounting system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to this information and data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the first twelve (12) months of operation, Franchisee shall submit a monthly balance sheet and profit and loss statement within thirty (30) days after each month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, in its sole discretion, revise the approved list of Suppliers from time to time as Franchisor deems best, in its sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Since our formation in April 2025, neither we nor our affiliates have received money from or on account of the sale of goods or services to franchisees, but we reserve the right for us and our affiliates to do so in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates, overrides or other consideration on account of Franchisee’s purchases from any Supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to impose a fee to evaluate Proposed Suppliers, which may include reimbursement of

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to independently source any items from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must obtain our prior approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize and not interfere with the transfer of Franchisee’s telephone, facsimile and other numbers, telephone directory listings, email addresses, domain names, website addresses, URLs, Internet and website directory listings, Social Media Platform accounts and other media in which the Franchised…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to customers of the Franchised Business the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect the Franchised Business location; (ii) photograph the Franchised Business location and observe and videotape its operation for consecutive or intermittent periods as Franchisor deems necessary;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Confidential Operating Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select the site for the Franchised Business subject to our consent within the Territory we assign to you.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the advertising requirements, you are required to spend between $1,000 and $5,000 for your Grand Opening Marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are currently required to spend the greater of one-half percent (0.5%) of your Gross Revenues for the previous month or $500 per month on Local Advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain certain goods, services, supplies (including food ingredients and beverage ingredients), materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware, software (including accounting software) and the point-of-sale system), merchandise, toys, and other retail items and products that we…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain certain goods, services, supplies (including food ingredients and beverage ingredients), materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware, software (including accounting software) and the point-of-sale system), merchandise, toys, and other retail items and products that we…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All fees are payable to Franchisor or the Brand Fund by automated clearing house (“ACH”) as directed in the Authorization for Direct Payment via ACH (ACH Debits) attached hereto as Exhibit 4, or such other method as Franchisor shall designate, from Franchisee’s designated bank account on the date due.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain and maintain computer equipment and software, including administrative software and accounting software that meets Franchisor’s specifications and is compatible with and acceptable by Franchisor’s central accounting system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to this information and data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If we provide you with additional training, we reserve the right to charge you for such training.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Small Town Play Cafe

Small Town Play Cafe operates as a quick-service restaurant concept with a single company-owned location and an average unit volume of $1,036,555, as reported in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand has not yet mapped any franchised units in our corpus, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, this represents a pre-scale opportunity: a founder-led business with a mandated cloud-based POS and no entrenched vendor ecosystem. The addressable market is currently one unit, but early alignment with HQ could position a vendor as the default stack as franchising begins.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority rests with the two named executives in the FDD’s Item 1: Kimberly Coe, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, and Matt Coe, Chief Financial Officer and Co-Founder. There is no parent company, no private equity overlay, and no multi-unit operator network to navigate. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO for strategic platform decisions and to the CFO for budget-sensitive tools, recognizing that both individuals likely weigh in on any technology commitment at this stage.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2026 FDD is a cloud-based POS system. No specific vendor is named, and no additional systems—such as payroll, inventory, or loyalty platforms—appear as mandated or recommended. This narrow mandate suggests the brand is in the early stages of building its tech stack, leaving room for vendors in adjacent categories to propose integrated solutions that complement the POS.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin in the current FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier programs, contains no extract, meaning the brand has not publicly formalized a procurement model. Similarly, Item 17 offers no renewal or renegotiation windows, and the initial franchise term is not stated. Vendors should treat this as an open, relationship-driven buying environment where timing is opportunistic rather than calendar-driven.

How to read the Small Town Play Cafe FDD

The 2026 FDD provides the foundational data points for vendor due diligence: a single unit, $1.04 million AUV, a 6% royalty, and a two-person executive team. The document confirms the brand’s independent ownership and its New Jersey headquarters. While the FDD lacks detail on procurement rules and contract cycles, it establishes that technology decisions are centralized and that the POS is the only mandated system. Review the embedded PDF below for the full filing, and use these signals to shape your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Small Town Play Cafe, answered from the filing

CEO and Founder Kimberly Coe and CFO and Co-Founder Matt Coe are the named executives; they control all purchasing decisions from the New Jersey headquarters.
The 2026 FDD mandates a cloud-based POS system. No specific vendor or additional operational tech is disclosed in the filing.
One company-owned unit is disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No franchised locations are currently mapped in our corpus.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 contains no extract on designated or approved suppliers.
Contract renewal windows are not disclosed; the initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are absent from the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Small Town Play Cafe2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Small Town Play Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.